Largest Cities and Urban Areas in the World (2026)

The 200 most populated urban areas in the world, ranked by the UN's 2026 estimates.

Urban area (or urban agglomeration) population refers to the population contained within a continuous built-up area mapped from satellite imagery, regardless of city limits. An urban area is named after one place inside it even if it spans multiple cities.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

Where can I find figures for city limits? Each country page lists official city figures next to the UN urban areas, e.g.Largest cities in Japan

RankUrban AreaCountryPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)Projections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Jakarta42,459,070+1.28%4,9318,61044,639,90951,784,216
2Dhaka37,429,156+2.25%6,9895,35640,803,86252,122,843
3Tōkyō (Tokyo)33,338,852−0.22%5,1486,47633,044,21130,657,618
4New Delhi30,446,254+0.74%2,11014,43031,341,64833,890,685
5Shanghai29,906,570+1.16%3,1579,47431,297,21634,912,186
6Guangzhou27,739,195+0.63%4,5706,07028,442,48629,243,076
7Al-Qahirah (Cairo)25,889,876+1.25%1,67115,49627,184,97332,365,955
8Manila24,893,838+0.64%2,45510,14025,527,96927,119,826
9Kolkata22,646,412+0.43%2,3489,64623,033,10723,767,882
10Seoul22,517,764+0.12%2,2569,98022,626,89321,225,404
11Karachi21,857,801+1.99%87425,01523,598,64632,592,965
12Mumbai20,385,414+0.89%74827,23921,114,84723,059,150
13São Paulo18,957,600+0.04%2,0499,25118,988,84218,217,300
14Krung Thep Maha Nakhon (Bangkok)18,338,825+0.86%2,6716,86618,973,00520,462,207
15Ciudad de México (Mexico City)17,753,192+0.11%2,0988,46317,829,11017,678,777
16Beijing17,127,344+0.67%1,7419,84017,583,50718,004,156
17Lahore15,382,388+1.47%97715,73816,286,22220,388,443
18Istanbul15,089,414+0.49%1,27211,86315,388,01716,303,309
19Moskva (Moscow)14,571,370+0.32%1,5659,31214,757,83815,521,567
20Ho Chi Minh City14,213,778+1.13%1,5599,11614,858,04017,201,445
21Buenos Aires14,038,483+0.15%2,1656,48314,121,47014,235,648
22Shenzhen13,957,317+0.57%1,4709,49214,273,00314,660,570
23New York City13,902,818−0.12%2,6915,16713,833,49813,224,531
24Bengaluru13,261,056+0.56%65320,31413,556,88914,258,150
25Lagos12,956,639+1.27%1,23810,46613,616,40116,180,326
26Osaka12,853,431−0.86%2,2255,77812,410,57710,449,439
27Los Angeles12,806,288+0.51%3,7133,44913,069,76213,862,284
28Luanda11,723,099+3.01%1,05111,15813,134,98520,286,119
29Chennai11,192,733+0.35%1,06110,54711,350,84311,756,606
30Kinshasa11,078,527+1.22%51521,52011,618,06913,210,577
31Bogotá10,738,472+1.06%54319,76911,195,10112,478,015
32Lima10,693,197+1.06%1,03810,30411,145,02112,358,372
33London10,486,502+0.67%1,6486,36210,766,83111,868,905
34Hajipur10,165,216+2.20%3,1523,22511,060,04113,694,623
35Rio de Janeiro9,508,383+0.08%1,2617,5389,540,5719,299,537
36Paris9,380,592−0.01%1,3816,7939,375,2759,326,092
37Hyderabad9,216,127+0.27%88910,3629,317,4569,546,498
38Tehrān (Tehran)9,206,970+0.35%79211,6289,334,9939,499,466
39Taipei9,120,152−0.18%9379,7339,053,5938,176,644
40Bandung8,965,166+0.63%1,0188,8089,189,4169,746,912
41Kuala Lumpur8,565,445+1.42%1,3606,2989,052,30210,627,280
42Dar es Salaam8,009,189+2.67%9248,6728,865,49113,159,908
43Suzhou7,741,751+0.14%1,1696,6217,784,3497,639,262
44Ahmedabad7,667,167+0.45%36720,9147,806,2018,235,676
45Hangzhou7,627,713+1.67%1,6354,6658,137,7339,624,602
46Alexandria7,348,119+1.10%59812,2967,672,7679,022,625
47Tianjin7,318,511+0.45%54313,4837,451,1877,645,279
48Wuhan7,317,134−0.63%71010,3067,131,4786,157,042
49Johannesburg7,173,199+1.34%1,4594,9177,557,2948,916,021
50Nagoya7,116,860−0.41%1,9753,6036,999,6626,292,819
51Chongqing7,029,204−0.60%54812,8276,861,7286,080,495
52Ar-Riyāḑ (Riyadh)7,024,249+1.54%1,1046,3637,455,5769,152,552
53Surat6,970,910+0.89%28724,2727,218,8488,048,617
54Al-Kharṭūm (Khartoum)6,941,762+1.91%9827,0697,471,3929,444,354
55Ādīs Ᾱbeba (Addis Ababa)6,888,446+2.65%50213,7337,619,41210,782,580
56Pune6,871,873+0.78%58811,6917,087,5627,741,530
57Surabaya6,836,214−0.11%1,3035,2476,807,0596,342,808
58Nanjing6,793,988−0.10%7239,3976,767,2366,316,820
59Santiago6,751,278+0.37%8068,3746,852,2106,931,370
60Abidjan6,745,225+1.83%53112,6987,239,2809,775,147
61Ammān (Amman)6,482,673+1.22%53312,1676,798,7028,393,062
62Chaozhou6,446,205+0.60%1,2285,2496,599,9466,836,503
63Baghdād (Baghdad)6,445,878+0.86%7079,1126,666,4507,464,523
64Nairobi6,244,748+1.77%6499,6286,686,4048,514,575
65Kozhikode6,185,294+0.99%1,0905,6756,430,9807,104,281
66Chengdu6,107,666−0.53%8657,0585,978,8335,216,765
67Onitsha5,761,718+2.33%1,1035,2236,297,7668,680,997
68Kābul (Kabul)5,759,569+2.15%39614,5596,254,8998,003,002
69Shenyang5,679,026−0.42%48011,8315,584,5765,052,402
70Accra5,667,516+1.32%1,1245,0425,966,4617,231,113
71Yangon5,651,389+0.59%51410,9915,783,7336,050,414
72Faisalabad5,640,667+1.32%34416,4075,937,8067,311,253
73Madrid5,591,755+0.15%6468,6595,624,3695,588,668
74Toronto5,539,951+0.82%1,3694,0465,722,0336,168,899
75Mashhad5,417,340+0.35%48311,2215,493,7095,669,798
76Dubai5,356,637+1.36%9135,8655,648,0306,851,740
77Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte - Colombo5,264,063+0.76%1,3523,8945,424,9635,816,080
78Yaoundé5,244,714+2.64%33815,5265,799,2228,661,147
79Xi'an5,216,357−0.28%6228,3865,157,5744,744,642
80Kochi5,152,610+1.45%1,2883,9995,452,3715,843,908
81Lucknow5,087,496+0.69%5109,9835,227,7025,689,737
82Hà Nội (Hanoi)5,064,339−0.08%8705,8215,048,0374,789,526
83Chattogram5,044,182+1.20%5349,4505,286,6995,938,088
84Kampala5,012,188+2.62%8286,0565,537,1677,893,623
85Singapore4,989,549+0.51%36813,5595,091,7525,125,633
86Islāmābād4,945,537+1.73%5668,7325,287,3496,678,472
87Kano4,906,917+1.36%43511,2855,173,4636,361,602
88Zhengzhou4,867,461−0.22%5828,3634,825,1634,438,815
89Hefei4,864,171−0.06%5019,7134,852,8564,484,853
90Saint Petersburg4,734,157−0.05%5099,3014,724,7904,686,636
91Tamar (Hong Kong)4,731,419−0.38%21921,6444,658,9223,929,305
92Santo Domingo4,638,389+0.83%5218,8994,791,6885,260,910
93Cape Town4,585,729+1.68%7236,3444,892,9596,127,476
94Muqdisho (Mogadishu)4,518,627+2.64%20921,6414,995,4177,194,603
95Casablanca4,487,289+0.66%41310,8764,606,5634,988,449
96Dimashq (Damascus)4,426,767+3.14%38611,4684,982,8496,336,460
97Bamako4,378,826+3.06%5168,4934,914,6087,639,829
98Harbin4,370,578−0.13%41710,4714,347,8534,140,927
99Kumasi4,357,357+1.36%4469,7704,594,8505,448,725
100Jeddah4,351,700+1.55%7036,1874,622,1805,784,917
101Kanpur4,348,917+0.44%30914,0834,424,6954,637,879
102Al Kuwayt (Kuwait City)4,315,600+1.17%5308,1464,517,4705,325,605
103Luxor4,305,523+2.73%34612,4374,775,5217,569,654
104Medan4,248,659+0.07%6077,0044,259,7134,102,926
105Douala4,202,309+2.33%28914,5214,593,4816,448,516
106Sydney4,175,163+0.58%1,3213,1604,272,1464,554,766
107Wenzhou4,168,028+0.24%5367,7734,207,3614,094,852
108Belo Horizonte4,164,500+0.04%5907,0634,171,2434,082,857
109Guadalajara4,148,305+0.31%5937,0004,199,7634,325,736
110Jaipur4,096,212+0.60%4539,0504,194,0434,490,178
111Şan'ā' (Sana'a)4,096,109+1.89%24316,8844,405,1205,664,924
112Houston4,020,455+1.63%1,5952,5214,282,0905,479,773
113Puning4,015,257+0.65%6965,7714,118,9984,268,586
114Taiyuan4,012,695+0.17%34511,6184,040,2113,979,034
115Toshkent (Tashkent)3,998,612+1.57%6126,5364,249,8885,093,106
116Barcelona3,996,022+0.33%4568,7714,049,2934,117,282
117Antananarivo3,992,888+1.92%4658,5794,299,5646,009,295
118Monterrey3,957,801+0.50%6446,1484,036,9454,253,471
119Owerri3,948,567+2.92%1,2163,2474,409,4616,804,817
120Dakar3,921,430+1.76%28613,7314,197,2525,361,571
121Varanasi3,906,379+1.22%37010,5634,096,4424,764,588
122Ürümqi3,775,368+0.54%30612,3303,856,2624,001,407
123Ibadan3,763,675+1.14%5496,8613,935,4894,663,010
124Brazzaville3,737,458+2.17%27913,4064,062,0025,730,423
125Recife3,698,932+0.21%4947,4883,729,8763,702,361
126Chicago3,680,163−0.09%9323,9503,667,2763,585,359
127Kasaï-Oriental3,675,760+1.91%14924,6033,955,8505,119,555
128Savar3,673,512+3.16%6255,8804,138,0365,987,261
129Melbourne3,662,000+0.60%1,3612,6913,750,4274,237,996
130Ankara3,630,865+0.51%36110,0473,705,3193,975,184
131Lusaka3,629,896+3.28%4058,9724,106,5876,550,068
132Karaj3,624,426+0.71%33010,9903,727,4884,064,578
133Peshawar3,624,334+1.93%5107,1073,903,9785,329,187
134Qingdao3,609,963−0.19%5186,9743,583,1873,300,156
135Berlin3,549,560−0.32%6865,1773,504,1663,353,525
136Indore3,500,688+0.69%27912,5473,597,7503,952,816
137Jinan3,463,399−0.28%4447,8073,425,0773,132,168
138Changsha3,459,346+0.05%4038,5843,466,6973,365,214
139Medellín3,359,504+0.27%23414,3453,395,9833,332,865
140Changchun3,336,074−0.42%26312,7043,280,6352,994,525
141Patna3,335,351+0.78%25812,9383,439,2223,875,583
142Washington, D.C.3,294,317+0.74%1,1922,7643,391,5143,725,730
143Nanchang3,293,851−0.18%3988,2763,270,1653,044,933
144Nanning3,285,445−0.10%23813,8043,272,6813,176,261
145Quanzhou3,279,664−0.20%6774,8443,253,8062,964,415
146El Djazaïr (Algiers)3,274,363+0.85%4786,8473,386,2163,688,995
147Kathmandu3,271,272+1.22%3329,8473,430,2974,115,021
148Nagpur3,268,831+0.34%28211,5923,312,7923,353,550
149Ouagadougou3,262,758+1.73%5026,4943,488,9014,401,534
150Fortaleza3,255,151+0.33%4097,9553,298,7153,352,472
151Busan3,248,254−0.46%3618,9983,188,3872,742,944
152Maputo3,233,347+2.07%4936,5563,501,4234,323,235
153Kunming3,223,956−0.13%3549,1123,207,3133,079,539
154Kalyan-Dombivli3,192,019+0.90%17518,2403,306,3983,659,170
155Guayaquil3,187,080+0.92%31410,1433,304,0983,641,317
156Durban3,179,346+0.04%7244,3913,185,0243,157,978
157San Francisco3,174,725+0.35%9173,4613,219,6793,290,101
158Gujranwala3,162,872+1.32%23313,5633,329,2754,160,579
159Salvador3,134,366−0.03%3199,8263,131,2043,036,993
160Ningbo3,133,522+1.23%5305,9103,288,2783,847,804
161Kollam3,115,931+1.33%7094,3923,281,4083,612,611
162Athína (Athens)3,103,680+0.05%4047,6823,110,4842,946,874
163Cebu City3,074,027+0.96%4217,3053,191,8803,651,959
164Brahmanbaria3,020,951+3.52%9433,2043,445,8465,044,807
165Aleppo3,010,846+2.94%27011,1513,365,1204,318,836
166Multan2,992,874+1.21%28310,5833,137,8014,053,628
167Shijiazhuang2,982,794−0.25%3947,5782,952,3822,700,481
168Thiruvananthapuram2,963,014+0.57%3747,9143,030,5963,215,448
169Asansol2,944,381+0.67%24512,0283,022,9413,168,038
170Miami2,931,554+0.65%1,0212,8703,007,8253,329,947
171Lubumbashi2,930,306+3.33%3757,8223,320,1165,257,654
172Tamluk2,913,549+0.65%1,0602,7492,989,8093,222,647
173Fuzhou2,905,610−0.19%25511,3952,884,1092,685,412
174P'yŏngyang (Pyongyang)2,903,840+0.08%22512,9292,912,8482,838,238
175Hyderabad2,888,938+0.88%14519,8962,990,1573,573,349
176Ciudad de Guatemala (Guatemala City)2,861,001+0.81%4626,1932,954,1733,316,118
177Tasikmalaya2,859,824+1.14%5325,3782,990,1013,351,772
178Agra2,803,663+0.60%21013,3642,871,2683,073,941
179Dalian2,796,584+0.01%25810,8392,797,9292,672,217
180Yogyakarta2,778,802−0.54%6504,2752,719,0242,432,351
181Coyah (Conacry)2,764,344+1.33%3128,8712,910,9843,397,410
182Naples2,754,762−0.48%5395,1152,702,1162,403,811
183Cali2,710,754+0.39%18814,3882,752,8422,762,910
184Essen2,709,375−0.28%8773,0892,678,5262,546,415
185Montreal2,676,158+0.28%7103,7702,705,8972,773,659
186Tel Aviv2,676,126+1.24%3387,9132,809,1403,483,084
187Guiyang2,675,567−0.43%2979,0212,630,0392,416,522
188Semarang2,675,043−0.16%4166,4332,657,8192,425,847
189Izmir2,653,715+0.13%3098,5772,667,6262,680,170
190Changzhou2,647,135−0.10%5215,0832,636,3292,457,229
191Birmingham2,643,320+0.44%6723,9362,689,5742,810,468
192Kyiv (Kiev)2,630,590+0.61%4066,4762,694,6252,490,995
193Wuxi2,610,425−0.10%4475,8402,599,7242,428,528
194Milan2,595,301−0.14%4925,2752,580,4172,453,272
195Caracas2,578,410+0.07%3088,3712,585,3842,566,670
196Quito2,557,064+0.87%3876,6012,645,6622,907,330
197Cotonou2,549,482+1.69%5025,0752,721,4563,444,190
198Manchester2,541,887+0.25%7423,4282,567,7272,638,194
199Dighwara2,515,580+1.83%9782,5732,700,1273,631,651
200Bhopal2,507,664+0.82%23810,5282,589,5002,858,310

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.