Largest Cities and Towns by Population in Ethiopia

216 cities and towns in Ethiopia with 20,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population projections for July 1, 2022 (by Ethiopian Statistics Service).

RankCity or TownAlso Known AsPopulation
1Addis AbabaAdis Abeba3,860,000
2GondarGonder466,000
3MekeleDebub Mekele & Semen Mekele-457,900
4AdamaNazret456,900
5HawassaAwasa422,200
6Bahir Dar-350,000
7Dire Dawa-343,000
8DessieDese270,400
9JimmaJima250,900
10Shashemene-208,400
11BishoftuDebre Zeyit207,400
12Sodo-204,100
13Arba Minch-201,000
14Jijiga-198,000
15Hosaena-188,200
16DillaDila158,800
17Harar-157,000
18Nekemte-156,000
19Debre BirhanDebre Berhan146,900
20Debre Markos-140,700
21Asela-139,500
22Kombolcha-132,100
23Debre Tabor-125,300
24Adigrat-121,800
25WeldiyaWoldiya104,000
26Sebeta-102,300
27Burayu-101,400
28Shire Inda Silase-100,100
29AmboHagere Hiywet99,900
30Arsi Negele-98,100
31Gambela-97,600
32AxumAksum94,500
33Robein: Bale Zone-92,100
34BatuZiway90,500
35Butajira-89,800
36Adwa-85,600
37Areka-84,500
38IrgalemYirga Alem81,600
39WalisoGiyon78,600
40Welkite-77,500
41Meki-75,200
42Negele BoranaNegele73,100
43Alaba KulitoKolito72,200
44Alamata-70,400
45ChiroAsbe Teferi69,800
46Asosa-69,700
47Gode-67,900
48Tepi-66,700
49Goba-66,500
50Durame-65,900
51Boditi-64,900
52Gimbi-64,300
53Wukro-64,000
54HaramayaAlemaya63,700
55Mizan TeferiMizan62,000
56Mojo-61,300
57Dembi Dolo-61,100
58SawlaFelege Neway61,000
59Metu-59,700
60Aleta Wendo-59,300
61Mota-59,000
62Finote Selam-58,400
63Bule HoraHagere Mariyam57,700
64Fiche-57,100
65Moyale-57,000
66Kobo-56,100
67Dangila-56,000
68Bonga-56,000
69JinkaBako-54,400
70Agaro-52,800
71Chagni-52,300
72SoqotaSekota50,300
73Maychew-49,600
74Chuko-49,500
75HoletaGenet48,300
76Hadero-48,000
77Wereta-47,800
78AdolaKibre Mengist47,600
79Shakiso-47,500
80Injibara-47,500
81Degehabur-47,200
82Debark-46,800
83Humora-46,100
84Bure-46,000
85Kebri Dehar-45,900
86Nefas Mewcha-44,200
87Kemise-43,800
88Adet-43,200
89Dodola-43,200
90Asasa-42,900
91Merawi-42,200
92Shone-41,900
93Dolo-41,400
94Gebre GurachaKuyu-41,200
95IrgachefeYirga Chefe40,600
96Bedele-40,500
97Shewa Robit-39,600
98Asayta-39,400
99Nejo-39,400
100Tis Abay-39,200
101Lalibela-39,100
102Shinshicho-38,400
103Bedesa-37,700
104Bati-37,600
105Ginchi-37,600
106Bekoji-36,800
107Babile-36,700
108Bichena-36,500
109Awash Sebat Kilo-36,500
110Adis Zemen-36,300
111Mersa-36,300
112Yabelo-36,300
113Shiraro-36,100
114Dubti-36,100
115Korem-35,600
116Ginir-35,500
117Gidole-35,500
118Logiya-34,500
119Gelemso-34,200
120Abiy Adi-34,200
121Bako-34,100
122AyikelChilga-34,000
123Leku-31,700
124Welenchiti-31,500
125Robein: Arsi Zone-31,400
126EsteMekane Yesus31,300
127Shambu-31,100
128Iteya-31,100
129Daye-31,000
130Dera-30,700
131Guder-30,600
132Enseno-30,500
133Abomsa-30,400
134Tulu Bolo-30,000
135Dembecha-29,800
136Aman-29,400
137Wenji Gefersa-29,200
138MekoniMehoni29,200
139Mendi-29,100
140Hayk-28,500
141Gutin-28,300
142Wacha-28,300
143Dabat-28,300
144Tikil Dingay-28,200
145Kofele-27,900
146Mieso-27,700
147Mertule MariamMerito Lemariyam27,600
148Huruta-27,500
149Chencha-27,500
150Mai KadraMay Cadera27,300
151Amba Giyorgis-27,300
152Koladiba-27,300
153Ebinat-27,000
154Deder-26,900
155Filakit-26,500
156Durbete-26,500
157Waka-26,500
158Bambasi-26,300
159AtayeEfeson26,300
160Melka Rafa-26,200
161Maksegnit-25,800
162Genda Wuha-25,600
163Sendafa-25,500
164ChinaksenChinahasan25,400
165Idaga Hamus-25,400
166Werabe-25,400
167Abala-25,300
168Adaba-25,100
169Funyan Bira-25,000
170Sagure-24,900
171Mehal Meda-24,900
172Gimjabet-24,800
173Tora-24,600
174Abderafi-24,500
175Harbu-24,500
176Tercha-24,300
177Hirna-24,200
178Manbuk-24,100
179Gedeb-24,000
180Shendi-23,900
181Alem Tena-23,700
182Alem Ketema-23,500
183Gedo-23,300
184Kersa-23,300
185Mukutinin: Debub Bench District-23,300
186Gobesa-23,200
187Wegada-23,200
188Kele-23,100
189Haro AdiMetehara Merti-23,000
190Arerti-23,000
191Kachise-22,900
192Sheno-22,900
193Gimbicho-22,900
194Metema Yohanis-22,900
195Wonago-22,800
196Togo ChaleWajaale-22,700
197Chiefera-22,400
198Mena-22,100
199Hartisheik-22,000
200Gida Ayana-21,800
201DamboyaDiniboya21,800
202EntichoInticho21,800
203Adebaye-21,800
204Mile-21,700
205Indaba Guna-21,400
206Sire-21,300
207Dibate-21,300
208Kuyera-21,100
209Addis AlemEjere20,900
210Chelenko-20,900
211Lumame-20,900
212Limu Genet-20,700
213Were Ilu-20,600
214KerchaQericha20,500
215Tilili-20,400
216Addis Kidam-20,100

Source: Ethiopian Statistics Service (2022 projection), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

259 urban areas in Ethiopia with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Ādīs Ᾱbeba (Addis Ababa)6,888,446+2.65%50213,733557,619,41210,782,580
2Adama598,393+2.26%688,774917652,548897,969
3Bahir Dar507,163+1.66%4611,0251,100540,876692,894
4Dire Dawa490,202+1.33%3812,9001,147516,313706,304
5Shashamane461,144+1.78%4310,6751,224493,941738,635
6Bishoftu459,386+3.62%726,4161,227525,824973,855
7Hawassa454,180+2.04%637,2551,243491,265653,938
8Jijiga430,258+1.87%439,9141,315462,392594,877
9Gonder399,557+1.70%517,8651,433426,716552,862
10Dilla372,974+3.23%754,9471,546421,168964,049
11Jimma343,092+1.94%546,4011,685369,670516,433
12Mek'elē319,585+4.55%615,2221,815377,777580,976
13Dessie317,950+3.45%3110,3911,824361,832454,120
14Kombolcha294,867+2.01%319,5121,990318,573431,557
15Bule Hora273,360+2.31%2013,5332,155298,596411,985
16Arsi Negelle270,133+2.26%1914,5232,186294,511398,872
17Irgalem269,020+8.30%357,7302,190358,2971,006,093
18Quiha252,573+3.75%1813,8782,342290,426431,379
19Bonsa Bota243,228+2.54%1912,8012,440267,898452,749
20Harar230,388+2.05%297,9442,578249,234410,701
21Naqamte230,274+2.07%327,1962,579249,360349,922
22Hossana227,332+2.39%435,3362,615249,081352,943
23Togechane221,074+1.30%8.0027,6342,704232,599285,258
24Asella220,023+2.01%258,6622,721237,738320,267
25Ziway212,339+0.94%229,6522,832220,359259,285
26Alaba Kulito209,655+2.55%1514,1662,877231,013336,827
27Kebri Dehar191,888+1.99%1611,9933,171207,178286,772
28Ambo189,863+2.18%218,8723,208206,382281,723
29Jinka184,987+2.39%1810,1643,298202,675289,380
30Aleta Wendo180,030+6.13%199,2803,391224,132745,681
31Fik'179,749+2.07%8.0022,4693,403194,621267,137
32Dambidollo177,202+2.46%1314,0643,458194,628295,138
33Kefole175,323+3.34%1313,2823,494198,720311,868
34Dodolla172,232+2.40%1115,1083,564188,758264,856
35Arba Minch171,641+1.99%208,4143,575185,295242,755
36Durame168,435+2.70%1610,5273,632186,592308,635
37Shufune165,736+4.53%276,0493,696195,779361,502
38Gode164,066+1.70%1312,2443,730175,234245,499
39Debre Birhan162,232+3.36%188,8173,777184,006323,881
40Adigrat162,150+1.97%169,8873,780174,956254,405
41Sodo159,066+2.61%344,7343,858175,684336,532
42Filtu157,828+2.34%6.0026,3053,885172,574246,534
43Debark157,647+1.97%1311,7653,892170,041232,199
44Leku155,164+8.82%1411,2443,959209,876460,694
45Robe152,216+1.66%207,6114,038162,326216,222
46Tepi152,019+2.28%1113,3354,043165,863232,568
47Debre Markos151,719+1.50%236,5404,053160,829213,771
48Woldia150,866+1.89%188,1994,075162,248210,375
49Meki150,336+2.20%169,3964,086163,554236,900
50Gogi147,806+35.83%732,0364,167357,418810,978
51Mota146,451+1.96%159,5104,205157,946206,029
52Abudwak144,675+2.41%1212,2614,275158,607222,844
53Asosa144,242+2.38%187,8394,283157,981231,254
54Asassa144,197+2.39%1310,9244,284157,970244,971
55Yirga Cheffe142,264+14.90%245,9784,332226,886480,836
56Chiro140,865+3.78%178,2864,372162,188244,913
57Irba137,606+18.17%373,6994,474237,336568,039
58Gundo Meskel136,447+3.25%1111,9694,514154,175266,668
59Kobo135,532+1.35%1112,3214,549142,831180,357
60Basha134,753+7.27%197,2454,578173,927481,722
61Areka133,917+2.64%149,8474,603148,041393,588
62Boditi133,729+7.28%168,1544,615172,675424,804
63Shire131,402+1.99%139,8064,707141,844218,999
64Shakiso131,318+2.52%9.6013,6794,709144,548206,250
65Seka129,509+3.00%9.6013,4904,782145,035214,659
66Waliso128,051+2.06%225,8204,835138,605214,657
67Adwa127,929+2.09%177,4384,840138,612211,797
68Chucko127,916+6.14%186,9524,841159,321434,014
69Mendi127,054+2.43%1111,3444,869139,380205,752
70Kibre Mengist126,860+2.40%1210,3984,874139,051198,384
71Degehabur126,577+1.45%1012,6584,887133,931177,476
72Aykel125,794+2.19%1111,0354,925136,819188,520
73Agaro125,749+2.90%235,3744,926140,358275,309
74Chagni123,000+1.85%1210,2505,051132,078171,235
75Negele121,488+2.18%139,0665,123132,103176,537
76Mojo120,706+2.62%186,8585,154133,336216,424
77Debre Tabor120,640+2.68%206,0935,159133,554183,930
78Bike119,927+2.20%2.0059,9635,186130,458180,277
79Gebre Guracha119,092+4.11%167,6345,226138,644250,012
80Bekoji116,135+2.56%1210,0125,362128,021192,075
81Arbe Gona114,675+2.35%5.0022,9355,445125,452185,749
82Wereta113,401+1.74%1011,1185,510121,303163,928
83Shone111,025+2.29%119,9135,622121,175285,306
84Butajira107,739+3.42%215,1305,799122,455200,156
85Karamile106,302+4.07%147,3825,884123,609300,244
86Melka Chireti104,962+2.25%8.0013,1205,959114,404166,438
87Gedeb104,380+3.69%7.8013,3825,999119,777169,999
88Dangla104,314+1.44%1010,4316,002110,332149,559
89Konso103,795+2.99%214,8966,034116,208186,069
90Holeta Genet100,637+3.68%234,3386,218115,439222,054
91Bako100,397+3.01%119,4716,236112,501165,608
92Chencha99,440+3.86%9.2010,8096,290114,811183,197
93Kele99,253+3.44%8.6011,5416,302112,917165,764
94Burka99,105+2.22%8.2012,0866,310107,908151,271
95Injibara98,883+1.33%118,9896,322104,137130,438
96Gambela98,184+2.63%175,6436,371108,496175,721
97Hadero97,137+2.12%109,5236,444105,391240,487
98Gojo Town97,071+3.07%118,5156,449108,980185,490
99Alamata96,128+1.41%118,7396,497101,540128,319
100Erer95,855+2.27%5.0019,1716,513104,542148,522
101Merawi95,622+1.52%8.2011,6616,523101,430135,269
102Chifra95,260+1.93%6.0015,8776,552102,614135,877
103Gimbichu94,807+2.56%9.2010,3056,597104,496164,839
104Nefas Meewcha94,428+1.90%9.2010,2646,629101,590138,653
105Shoa Robit94,289+2.13%185,1816,644102,307131,773
106Nedjo92,762+2.56%165,7986,762102,270163,899
107Kibet92,523+2.44%109,0716,777101,569194,296
108Axum91,488+1.56%175,3826,85997,203140,263
109Mekane Selam91,478+2.27%127,8866,86199,778128,678
110Mersa91,292+1.61%118,2996,87697,186124,611
111Robe90,957+2.24%9.0010,1066,90999,095151,272
112Bati90,757+2.40%5.6016,2076,92599,470134,787
113Gelemso90,178+2.70%6.8013,2616,96899,912214,333
114Dera89,757+2.23%108,9766,99797,763143,264
115Welenchete89,198+2.31%9.009,9117,05197,446137,358
116Galdogob88,903+2.14%7.2012,3487,07996,498127,449
117Wegeda88,558+1.53%7.0012,6517,11093,968125,963
118Yabelo88,318+2.33%108,6597,13096,542143,161
119Lalibela87,114+2.02%8.2010,6247,23294,159128,854
120Wenago86,839+19.80%214,1757,252155,381303,121
121Burie86,585+1.98%126,9837,27393,443121,823
122Bore86,156+2.28%7.0012,3087,30794,018135,643
123Itiya85,873+1.86%7.0012,2687,34092,247151,752
124Garasse85,540+2.60%6.2013,7977,36794,449135,363
125Gouder85,525+2.41%9.009,5037,36993,771140,282
126Shinshicho85,220+2.92%118,0407,40395,172169,875
127Metu85,065+3.20%155,5247,42095,948144,509
128Aweday84,907+1.67%165,3077,43690,584323,314
129Gobesa84,572+2.06%8.2010,3147,46291,549152,663
130Hartishek84,334+1.87%6.0014,0567,48290,640118,877
131Adaba83,800+1.92%8.0010,4757,52490,243156,165
132Adet83,747+1.70%8.2010,2137,53089,434113,740
133Durbete83,648+1.39%7.0011,9507,54288,286116,080
134Meslo83,386+3.17%6.4013,0297,57293,945141,458
135Kebri Beyah83,377+1.96%9.009,2647,57489,916123,681
136Sigmo81,813+2.35%5.2015,7337,72589,517151,060
137Ghimbi80,396+2.81%174,6747,84989,442143,785
138Bona Qabelanka80,294+2.56%8.0010,0377,86388,522135,710
139Ebbenat80,219+1.56%5.0016,0447,87385,215104,633
140Rama80,110+1.92%5.0016,0227,88386,266118,617
141Bechena78,982+3.16%107,7438,00488,974124,184
142ዳባት78,975+1.52%7.0011,2828,00783,792113,788
143Tulu Bolo78,095+2.26%7.2010,8478,09985,165129,374
144Solemo78,017+2.78%116,9668,10386,677153,881
145Tebela75,640+2.42%7.2010,5068,33282,975135,390
146Shara75,469+4.00%145,5498,36487,547130,436
147Agre Salam75,352+2.11%6.0012,5598,37481,702117,158
148Shira75,161+2.79%6.2012,1238,38983,537124,057
149Mehal Meda73,762+1.46%5.0014,7528,55578,07296,884
150Abomsa73,684+2.17%5.0014,7378,56180,072112,262
151Kokosa73,366+2.28%4.0018,3428,59180,059115,587
152Debe Weyin73,151+2.17%4.0018,2888,61379,494112,017
153Beke Kelate72,652+2.13%7.0010,3798,66378,848137,068
154Hamero72,386+2.48%2.2032,9038,68879,567111,293
155Ginsi72,315+2.29%107,2328,69978,947112,970
156Bedessa72,148+3.37%145,3058,72181,886256,522
157Mertule Mariam72,083+1.76%6.2011,6268,72977,164110,795
158Aw-Barre72,069+2.32%7.0010,2968,73078,749115,470
159Chelenko71,775+5.27%9.607,4778,76286,911306,147
160Korem71,611+1.70%6.0011,9358,77876,48497,518
161Mizan Teferi71,594+6.83%184,0688,78191,156209,997
162Inticho71,143+1.96%6.0011,8578,83376,709107,641
163Alem Ketema70,683+3.25%7.0010,0988,88679,880147,508
164Bedele70,420+3.11%126,0718,91779,171122,495
165Shahadi70,300+2.71%9.407,4798,93777,918104,434
166Gende Woin70,260+1.81%8.208,5688,94375,33595,945
167Ataye70,126+2.19%9.207,6228,95576,280100,114
168Asendabo70,100+1.78%8.008,7628,95675,094135,552
169Degolo69,091+4.98%6.0011,5159,07782,864144,082
170K'Ali K'Esa Bota68,741+2.35%125,7289,12875,196121,577
171Kachise68,696+2.79%8.208,3789,13576,362115,295
172Adis Zemen68,454+1.58%5.0013,6919,16672,77190,770
173Kola Diba68,376+2.42%5.4012,6629,17574,990101,262
174Mechara67,875+4.23%9.806,9269,24279,363197,279
175Kamisee67,416+1.89%106,6099,30272,50896,436
176Hargele67,343+1.83%4.0016,8369,31372,26399,303
177Garrima67,328+2.69%8.208,2119,31974,582203,065
178Kersa67,267+3.11%7.409,0909,32775,633116,689
179Segeg66,539+2.20%3.0022,1809,43472,390104,856
180Babille66,506+1.83%9.007,3909,44371,364103,856
181Hirna66,451+3.69%8.008,3069,45076,266159,685
182Doyogena66,396+2.52%7.209,2229,45873,092253,918
183Ēregdīna66,238+2.15%106,6249,47871,936117,259
184Huruta66,167+2.37%8.008,2719,49472,433108,321
185Gidole66,042+5.97%106,4759,51381,811153,520
186Genet65,745+2.41%9.007,3059,55172,074115,829
187Goba65,726+2.44%115,8689,55472,134100,626
188Meti Chafi / Tilk u Meti65,584+3.10%7.408,8639,57473,705120,184
189Welkite65,456+2.33%125,3659,58971,558109,273
190Harshin65,385+2.43%4.0016,3469,60271,729109,082
191Hayq65,289+1.91%8.207,9629,61870,29096,833
192Ginir64,738+1.99%8.008,0929,69669,90196,166
193Mejo64,679+2.14%4.0016,1709,70770,22498,920
194Wukro64,460+1.48%8.008,0579,75068,26796,532
195Filakit Gereger64,310+1.71%106,4319,76968,70496,279
196Gore64,102+2.49%5.0012,8209,79970,492105,296
197Addis Kidan63,804+1.26%5.0012,7619,85667,02386,607
198Deder63,799+1.77%8.007,9759,85768,310172,651
199Boholxagre63,559+2.31%6.0010,5939,88269,428104,821
200Muketuri63,549+3.95%6.409,9309,88673,579132,849
201Inda Aba Guna63,308+3.21%4.6013,7639,92571,44398,512
202Osciot62,611+5.36%106,13810,04076,033338,287
203Mekoni62,386+1.64%6.0010,39810,08366,46796,551
204Shahura (Alefa)62,092+1.60%5.0012,41810,13166,07497,264
205Tarcha61,610+2.45%7.008,80110,18867,649100,464
206Demebecha61,476+1.42%9.006,83110,20664,97887,154
207Morsito61,034+2.61%6.209,84410,28367,404125,689
208Tilili60,997+1.14%6.0010,16610,29063,78682,204
209Gerdame60,778+2.18%4.0015,19410,31966,072103,448
210Tikil Dingay60,482+1.59%4.0015,12010,36164,32883,083
211Sheraro60,389+1.39%5.0012,07810,37563,74785,328
212Bombe60,297+1.73%7.008,61410,38664,475177,092
213Fiche59,481+4.44%124,79710,51870,038125,202
214Gutin59,422+2.67%5.2011,42710,52465,77099,709
215Wegel Tena59,295+2.03%6.209,56410,54464,10386,135
216Adagalla59,213+2.07%3.0019,73810,56164,11191,927
217Amanuel59,082+1.14%6.009,84710,58461,77579,720
218Sawla Felege Neway59,055+7.57%124,76210,58876,926178,740
219Sanja58,834+2.30%4.2014,00810,62364,25284,278
220Haro Dumal58,559+3.02%5.2011,26110,66265,64095,906
221Erestino58,436+2.59%3.0019,47910,67664,48298,252
222Adi Da`Iro58,011+2.50%4.2013,81210,74963,80188,862
223Gohatsion57,826+3.91%8.207,05210,78366,858131,473
224Chinaksen57,654+2.04%8.007,20710,82062,358105,524
225Maychew57,374+1.70%9.006,37510,87361,28097,415
226Dolo57,309+1.27%8.007,16410,88660,22083,334
227Shambu57,073+2.83%8.206,96010,93963,54496,467
228Kercha56,853+3.15%115,07610,98264,01597,043
229Jajura56,775+4.07%7.607,47010,99366,006111,995
230Gimja Bet56,655+1.77%4.2013,48911,01160,65678,449
231Alemtena56,559+2.74%5.2010,87711,02762,75489,348
232Edaga Hamus56,208+3.36%5.4010,40911,09363,75895,983
233Sagure56,128+2.35%6.209,05311,11261,39390,250
234Kemba55,855+6.00%6.408,72711,16969,246110,601
235Bare55,753+2.13%4.0013,93811,18960,49584,079
236Shano55,459+4.00%6.208,94511,23864,342113,256
237Ch’erch’er55,304+1.70%3.0018,43511,27359,05575,081
238Mubarek55,203+2.63%4.0013,80111,28961,00195,077
239Begi54,890+2.62%6.208,85311,33960,643107,434
240Adi Gudom54,749+2.12%7.007,82111,36959,39190,978
241Gununew54,713+2.56%7.207,59911,37460,319415,325
242Degem Hambiso54,581+6.62%7.407,37611,40869,030139,746
243Feres Bet54,337+1.50%6.009,05611,46157,59272,499
244Haro Adi54,306+3.53%5.4010,05711,47061,97888,551
245Kellafo54,189+1.74%4.0013,54711,49757,95975,867
246Giundu53,986+2.22%6.008,99811,53758,77091,407
247Bale53,787+2.44%7.007,68411,57059,03086,079
248Mekane Eyesus53,729+1.54%8.006,71611,57757,04571,991
249Gursum53,689+1.88%7.007,67011,58857,727104,168
250Adi Arkay53,551+1.96%6.008,92511,61457,74476,817
251Masha53,429+3.73%5.609,54111,63361,38990,974
252Kake53,408+2.74%6.208,61411,63959,25289,249
253Gatira53,333+2.32%7.007,61911,65158,27584,110
254Asaita53,152+2.17%7.207,38211,68357,77289,045
255Agarfa52,685+2.62%8.206,42511,77158,19789,415
256Delgi52,401+2.19%4.4011,90911,82856,98673,310
257Ejere52,315+3.10%5.0010,46311,84658,793110,666
258Gado52,113+2.57%114,73811,88457,47592,516
259Ferfer50,980+1.86%2.0025,49012,03354,77671,311

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also