Largest Cities and Towns by Population in Uzbekistan

Most of these figures are from the 2013 estimate, 13 years old.

97 cities and towns in Uzbekistan with 20,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population estimates for January 1, 2013 (by State Committee of Statistics, Uzbekistan). 31 places have a newer figure, from the 2025 estimate.

RankCity or TownAlso Known AsPopulation
1TashkentToshkent3,112,748(2025 estimate)
2Namangan-713,385(2025 estimate)
3SamarkandSamarqand595,818(2025 estimate)
4AndijanAndijon492,425(2025 estimate)
5Nukus-344,690(2025 estimate)
6FerganaFarg'ona328,409(2025 estimate)
7KokandQo'qon313,597(2025 estimate)
8QarshiKarshi300,777(2025 estimate)
9BukharaBuxoro274,800(2025 estimate)
10MargilanMarg'ilon257,878(2025 estimate)
11TermezTermiz207,326(2025 estimate)
12JizzaxDzhizak199,942(2025 estimate)
13Angrenincl. Geolog-185,501(2025 estimate)
14ChirchiqChirchik175,500(2025 estimate)
15NavoiyNavoi166,492(2025 estimate)
16UrgenchUrganch155,690(2025 estimate)
17ShahrisabzShakhrisabz150,138(2025 estimate)
18OlmaliqAlmalik148,896(2025 estimate)
19BekabadBekobod106,079(2025 estimate)
20KhivaXiva100,066(2025 estimate)
21KattakurganKattaqo'rg'on95,882(2025 estimate)
22Zarafshon-90,407(2025 estimate)
23Yangiyo'lYangiyul87,304(2025 estimate)
24GulistonGulistan79,800(2025 estimate)
25Denov-78,300
26Shahrixon-71,400
27Chust-69,100
28Koson-68,900
29Xo'jayli-67,800
30KogonKagan65,500(2025 estimate)
31Urgut-65,300
32AsakaLeninsk62,200
33Parkent-60,200
34To'rtko'l-58,200
35QuvasoyKuvasay58,000(2025 estimate)
36NurafshonTo'ytepa57,523(2025 estimate)
37Beruniy-55,900
38Chortoq-53,400
39Kosonsoy-50,900
40Chimboy-50,400
41Yangiyer-49,122(2025 estimate)
42Taxiatosh-47,500
43Quva-46,400
44G'ijduvon-43,400
45OhangaronAkhangaran42,035(2025 estimate)
46Oqtosh-41,600
47Kitob-40,800
48Uchqo'rg'on-40,000
49XonobodSovetabad, Khanabad39,600(2025 estimate)
50Qamashi-39,100
51Xonqa-37,500
52Qo'ng'irot-37,100
53Dashtobod-36,500
54Piskent-34,900
55Rishton-34,800
56Paxtaobod-34,400
57Mang'it-33,200
58Qorasuv-33,000
59NurotaNurata32,300
60Qo'rg'ontepa-30,800
61Keles-30,600
62To'raqo'rg'on-30,300
63Muborak-30,100
64Bulung'urKrasnogvardejsk29,200
65Sherobod-29,100
66SirdaryoSirdarya28,800
67Karmana-28,100
68Boysun-27,600
69Haqqulobod-27,000
70Pop-26,900
71UchquduqUchkuduk26,800
72Poytug'-26,000
73Sho'rchi-25,000
74Yaypan-24,900
75G'allaorol-24,700
76G'uzor-24,500
77JalaquduqOxunboboyev24,000
78Paxtakor-23,900
79Chiroqchi-23,800
80Chinoz-23,700
81Beshariq-22,800
82Jarqo'rg'on-22,700
83Qorako'l-22,300
84Bo'ka-22,200
85G'azalkent-21,600
86Juma-21,500
87Chelak-20,800
88Yakkabog'-20,600
89Xo'jaobod-20,200
90Shirin-19,393(2025 estimate)
91Beshkent-18,900
92Do'stlik-18,300
93Vobkent-17,800
94Baxt-17,500
95Jomboy-17,400
96Yangirabot-17,000
97Pitnak-16,800

Source: State Committee of Statistics, Uzbekistan (2013 estimate), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

76 urban areas in Uzbekistan with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Toshkent (Tashkent)3,998,612+1.57%6126,5361154,249,8885,093,106
2Namangan973,361+2.66%2404,0595371,076,9431,371,062
3Samarqand954,933+2.38%2374,0265521,045,7871,321,874
4Andijon816,298+1.57%1854,417652867,4171,128,121
5Fergana811,140+2.37%2273,567659888,1901,345,499
6Qarshi572,583+2.29%1743,283968625,014852,727
7Jizzakh387,898+2.91%1073,6181,482433,060591,354
8Qoqand321,238+4.00%883,6501,800372,617552,845
9Nukus309,793+1.75%754,1091,878331,518408,864
10Shahrisabz305,027+3.66%943,2381,913349,738528,621
11Asaka279,261+2.03%933,0162,096301,979465,332
12Urgench266,108+1.40%673,9842,218281,034386,310
13Bukhara259,760+3.61%753,4632,278297,292424,875
14Termez253,612+3.36%574,4492,327287,741429,269
15Navoiy227,266+1.28%753,0222,619238,876319,404
16Juma225,265+4.99%912,4752,642270,186417,470
17Oltiariq204,523+3.53%633,2572,946233,357307,842
18Ibrat195,373+2.80%742,6333,100217,271380,395
19Shahand178,071+1.95%702,5443,436191,946291,810
20Sharixon177,994+3.40%563,1903,441202,180289,960
21Denov161,707+1.83%413,9253,790173,524289,254
22Tergachi157,167+2.80%483,2743,905174,777240,991
23Kattakurgan151,456+1.64%512,9934,062161,383208,381
24Khiva142,334+1.33%542,6364,329149,900215,324
25Turtkul130,674+1.20%423,1114,732136,940172,007
26Gulistan129,257+2.00%393,3144,791139,622200,827
27Uzun123,026+3.27%413,0305,050139,118240,776
28Rishtan122,974+2.26%412,9705,053134,070186,382
29Urgut120,337+1.66%333,6035,172128,338194,238
30Quva119,459+3.26%462,5865,207135,043243,430
31G'ijduvon119,119+9.45%492,4515,223164,098243,592
32Chust115,137+1.75%343,3865,424123,194157,908
33Koson106,563+2.13%273,8895,868115,659150,702
34Beshkapa104,855+3.38%502,0975,964119,012177,684
35Chortoq104,038+2.54%264,0326,022114,604146,877
36Hazorasp102,016+3.04%372,7426,122114,410157,173
37Gʻuzor101,940+2.01%293,4916,127110,119155,095
38Jarqurgon99,677+2.26%342,9156,271108,683161,679
39Beruniy99,487+1.21%323,1096,284104,294134,354
40Sherobod99,482+6.22%342,8926,286124,236184,700
41Shofirkon96,022+13.83%452,1156,502149,039233,787
42Chirakchi91,312+3.53%372,4556,874104,205172,982
43Khujayli90,925+1.19%263,4976,91495,237119,280
44Pakhtaobod89,194+2.07%302,9537,05296,567131,929
45Yangiyul87,925+1.38%332,6327,15692,767109,796
46Xonqa86,599+1.20%292,9867,27190,766116,739
47Chirchiq82,669+1.57%352,3357,65387,872116,772
48Yaypan78,788+21.64%302,6628,027146,710273,713
49Bagdad78,307+10.95%302,6468,079112,582220,631
50Payshanba77,383+4.16%272,9098,17390,244131,894
51Boysun75,929+2.07%184,1728,29982,228114,394
52Maygyr75,781+4.01%243,1068,31487,923129,962
53Angren73,451+1.36%302,4328,57877,448112,865
54Turakurgan72,953+1.57%184,0538,63277,525101,157
55Chibintepa70,672+1.40%5.0014,1348,88874,617108,299
56Kungrad70,442+1.27%252,8188,91474,034106,734
57Chimyon68,595+1.85%252,7449,14973,672122,230
58Sho'rchi66,197+2.70%193,4129,48573,350124,282
59Buloqboshi66,005+2.13%183,6279,51871,616111,252
60Gurlan64,821+1.22%213,0879,68367,97981,838
61Almalyk63,369+1.08%262,4379,91666,11078,564
62Angor62,572+5.18%203,16010,04975,530122,191
63Qurghontepa62,297+2.22%173,62210,10467,831115,777
64Po'lati61,576+2.68%232,63110,19368,172103,644
65Yazyavan61,441+3.24%203,13510,21369,410100,695
66Marhamat61,367+4.14%203,06810,22971,532126,997
67Tashlak60,503+1.54%8.007,56310,35664,22685,394
68Kogon59,718+1.14%222,71410,47662,43078,058
69Chimbay59,672+1.16%183,31510,48462,44782,538
70Beshariq59,165+5.57%193,08210,57072,351208,236
71Navkent58,977+3.38%193,17110,59866,94493,075
72Jalaquduq57,488+1.72%183,19410,84461,44083,667
73Buvayda56,260+4.13%252,23311,08465,559139,316
74Sirdaryo56,125+0.79%173,30111,11357,89565,687
75Gallaorol55,501+1.48%192,92111,22958,787102,080
76Qamashi52,711+2.59%143,66111,76858,17680,118

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also