Largest Urban Areas by Population in Somalia (2026)

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

53 urban areas in Somalia with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Muqdisho (Mogadishu)4,518,627+2.64%20921,641944,995,4177,194,603
2Hargeisa1,634,283+2.49%9716,8833021,797,2452,505,080
3Kismayo471,113+2.08%3712,8721,192510,359678,284
4Burao440,659+3.10%3213,6851,278495,241768,795
5Baidoa426,911+1.55%3113,9511,325453,429560,586
6Borama374,543+2.88%2217,0251,537417,702685,270
7Wanlaweyn327,022+3.73%1227,2521,770375,815659,571
8Merca312,035+3.89%1031,2041,859360,551587,941
9Beledweyne306,026+4.71%2512,4401,906363,612641,737
10Jowhar268,011+4.03%1320,6162,200311,213559,739
11Bosaso235,813+1.44%1912,1552,515249,424308,551
12Balcad195,556+4.72%8.0024,4443,096232,467444,889
13Galkayo182,291+1.42%209,0243,342192,657230,822
14Berbera173,042+3.42%1610,6823,541196,732349,503
15Buulo Mareer148,100+4.44%6.0024,6834,152174,411301,205
16Bardera147,255+1.72%1113,1484,184157,409195,088
17Qoryooley139,401+3.80%8.0017,4254,419160,568284,772
18El Afweyn132,342+2.75%4.0033,0864,665146,875217,770
19Buurhakaba128,975+1.61%1012,8984,806137,288177,167
20Erigavo119,851+2.94%6.8017,6255,189133,955184,842
21Wajid117,210+1.86%6.0019,5355,313125,908160,931
22Barawa116,015+4.27%8.0014,5025,368135,824240,081
23Guriel115,692+5.46%138,6345,383140,974290,216
24Las Anod112,302+1.76%9.2012,2075,562120,189149,258
25Jilib112,130+2.71%6.0018,6885,575124,275179,102
26Jamame106,236+2.36%5.0021,2475,887116,281168,360
27Qardho100,684+1.45%7.2013,9846,213106,520128,208
28Garoowe96,751+1.84%146,8136,469103,853134,525
29Bulo Burto92,501+5.99%7.4012,5006,779114,671228,071
30Shalaambood91,058+3.94%4.0022,7656,897105,391180,685
31Hudur88,735+1.68%6.0014,7897,09394,697122,847
32Badhan75,869+2.73%4.2018,0648,30784,149115,293
33Tayeeglow74,234+2.01%4.0018,5598,50080,200105,347
34Sheikh73,988+3.51%7.0010,5708,53084,379156,320
35Jalalaqsi71,805+5.70%8.208,7578,76188,166182,722
36Saakow68,707+1.53%5.0013,7419,13472,90992,294
37Gebiley66,395+2.99%7.009,4859,45974,323119,194
38Diinsoor65,784+1.97%6.2010,6109,54970,95590,183
39Harardhere64,730+2.04%3.2020,2289,70070,01084,658
40Bur Salah64,684+2.86%5.2012,4399,70572,09397,577
41Janaale63,693+4.08%5.0012,7399,86874,096136,478
42Dhobley62,797+3.13%6.2010,12810,00770,667126,580
43Ceel Dheer62,786+1.84%4.0015,69710,01067,41485,177
44Luuq لوق62,448+2.22%8.207,61610,07167,99192,753
45Sablaale59,364+5.30%3.0019,78810,53571,937158,281
46Afgooye58,239+4.85%9.206,33010,71469,538151,666
47Tog Wajaale57,424+5.54%3.0019,14110,85970,153131,455
48Mahadaay56,789+4.54%3.0018,93010,99167,095116,198
49Afmadow55,288+2.96%6.208,91711,27461,83693,838
50Dusmareb55,139+7.00%7.607,25511,29570,566151,571
51Mubaarak54,646+4.95%4.0013,66211,38865,463124,696
52Uffurow54,163+1.85%6.009,02711,50358,16974,652
53Bu'aale52,318+1.87%5.0010,46411,84556,23672,882

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also