Largest Cities and Localities by Population in Burkina Faso

77 cities and localities in Burkina Faso with 15,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of November 16, 2019 (by National Institute of Statistics and Demography, Burkina Faso).

RankCity or LocalityPopulation
1Ouagadougou2,415,266
2Bobo-Dioulasso904,920
3Koudougou160,239
4Saaba136,011
5Ouahigouya124,587
6Kaya121,970
7Banfora117,452
8Pouytenga96,469
9Houndé87,151
10Fada N'Gourma73,200
11Nioko I65,263
12Dédougou63,617
13Tenkodogo61,936
14Djibo61,462
15Kongoussi53,627
16Léo51,743
17Koupéla49,372
18Titao48,241
19Saonré47,728
20Dori46,512
21Arbinda45,818
22Gaoua45,284
23Garango40,404
24Gourcy40,141
25Yako38,679
26Zorgho35,398
27Réo33,894
28Orodara33,422
29Ziniaré33,296
30Niangoloko33,292
31Nouna32,428
32Bama31,215
33Bittou31,210
34Kombissiri28,617
35Manga28,615
36Pô28,079
37Bourzanga27,213
38Barogo26,539
39TouganBonou-Toaga26,347
40Sapouy26,345
41Yalgo26,340
42Dano25,922
43Mogtédo25,699
44Diébougou25,688
45Boussé25,022
46Solenzo24,783
47Boulsa24,200
48Pissila23,420
49Béguédo21,894
50Zabré21,726
51Bogandé21,443
52Fara20,434
53Boromo20,193
54Cinkansé19,815
55Zinguédessé19,648
56Korsimoro18,875
57Batié17,997
58Kouka17,286
59Natiaboani16,640
60Tita16,450
61Kindi16,424
62Namponkoré16,423
63Tô16,026
64Toma15,851
65Diapaga15,515
66Karankasso-Vigué15,474
67Gon Boussougou15,336
68Gayéri15,170
69Pâ15,170
70Manni15,066
71Sabou15,060
72Kompienga15,024
73Pama13,579
74Ouargaye13,431
75Sebba11,298
76Gorom-Gorom9,752
77Sindou7,053

Source: National Institute of Statistics and Demography, Burkina Faso (2019 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

28 urban areas in Burkina Faso with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Ouagadougou3,262,758+1.73%5026,4941493,488,9014,401,534
2Bobo-Dioulasso1,142,185+1.50%1716,6794581,210,8311,465,665
3Koudougou188,746+2.83%523,6303,229210,093302,007
4Banfora175,660+1.63%315,6663,486187,118246,445
5Kaya147,172+2.70%354,1574,187163,078231,715
6Fada N'Gourma141,142+1.42%324,3564,364149,177187,107
7Ouahigouya129,020+0.77%324,0324,803132,972147,634
8Tenkodogo113,895+1.65%254,4845,481121,431152,104
9Dédougou95,199+2.05%224,2886,559102,992142,265
10Pouytenga92,062+0.83%175,4156,81595,132116,090
11Houndé86,229+2.40%175,1957,29994,505130,337
12Niangoloko72,039+1.88%154,8038,73477,448101,842
13Dori71,688+2.94%116,2888,76980,108107,898
14Leo64,613+2.22%173,8019,72170,347104,609
15Koupéla64,293+1.58%154,2309,77268,35283,165
16Djibo60,456+0.88%134,65010,36562,59172,651
17Kongoussi59,138+2.91%134,41310,57866,01197,070
18Sapouy58,899+2.83%105,77410,61265,56597,778
19Yako58,572+0.81%144,18410,65960,47467,732
20Ziniaré58,538+4.53%183,28910,66469,142104,951
21Solenzo57,930+1.93%115,26610,76362,39285,563
22Gaoua57,401+1.86%153,82710,86661,66788,311
23Boulsa55,896+1.35%8.006,98711,15858,91578,089
24Manni54,766+2.69%8.206,67911,36660,64893,929
25Gourcy52,507+0.91%124,37611,80254,42265,754
26Pô52,342+2.02%124,36211,83856,56482,996
27Nouna52,191+3.06%114,57811,86858,56980,941
28Pissila51,884+2.19%8.006,48611,91856,43884,046

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also