Largest Cities and Localities by Population in Côte d'Ivoire

These figures are from the 2014 census, 12 years old.

137 cities and localities in Côte d'Ivoire with 15,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of May 15, 2014 (by National Institute of Statistics, Côte d'Ivoire).

RankCity or LocalityPopulation
1Abidjan4,395,243
2Bouaké536,719
3Daloa245,360
4Korhogo243,048
5Yamoussoukro212,670
6San-Pédro164,944
7Gagnoa160,465
8Man149,041
9Divo105,397
10Anyama103,297
11Soubré101,196
12Abengourou100,910
13Bonon92,523
14Duékoué90,274
15Bondoukou88,783
16Sinfra80,658
17Bouaflé80,389
18Grand-Bassam74,671
19Vavoua67,096
20Bingerville64,015
21Dabou61,942
22Danané60,645
23Adzopé58,722
24Méagui57,367
25Ferkessédougou55,910
26Issia52,660
27Guiglo52,544
28Agboville50,873
29Zagné48,863
30Dimbokro48,860
31Agnibilékrou48,611
32Séguéla46,189
33Aboisso45,688
34Oumé45,210
35Daoukro44,342
36Toumodi43,189
37Odienné42,173
38Tengréla40,323
39Katiola40,319
40Boundiali39,962
41Bonoua38,135
42Ouangolodougou37,991
43Zuénoula34,018
44Diégonéfla33,523
45Bloléquin32,262
46Hiré31,960
47Djapadji30,605
48Fengolo28,670
49Grand-Lahou28,470
50Bongouanou28,064
51Tanda27,659
52Goya27,225
53N'Douci27,112
54Saïoua26,892
55Akoupé26,668
56Sassandra26,608
57Dianra25,880
58Balokuya25,573
59Béoumi25,526
60Kahin-Zarabaon25,450
61Buyo25,339
62Gligbeuadji24,979
63Lakota24,976
64Grand-Zattry24,166
65Arrah24,122
66Ancien-Prozi24,103
67Bonoufla23,467
68Kononfla23,310
69Zouan-Hounien22,872
70Tabou22,733
71Touba22,361
72M'Bengué22,242
73Gbapleu22,219
74Gnatroa21,879
75Afféry21,777
76Ahouanou21,533
77Dagadji21,333
78Boboniessoko21,237
79Zaliohouan20,867
80Watté20,769
81Diawala20,216
82Kaouara20,167
83Guépahouo20,143
84Yabayo20,086
85Tiassalé20,057
86Luénoufla19,643
87Zou19,448
88Gonaté19,161
89Niellé19,116
90Adiaké19,055
91Tiébissou18,832
92Bouna18,755
93Oupoyo18,386
94M'Batto18,300
95Belleville18,202
96Guinglo-Tahouaké18,067
97Guibéroua18,029
98Biankouma17,922
99Mabéhiri 117,909
100Para17,594
101Gabiadji17,449
102Bédiala17,295
103Tafiré17,191
104Dabouyo17,015
105Bangolo16,864
106Gohouo-Zagna16,836
107Niakaramandougou16,812
108Fronan16,647
109Biéby16,646
110Galébré16,389
111Moussadougou16,344
112Sahoua16,075
113Tortiya15,998
114Touih15,958
115Aboisso-Comoé15,937
116Niablé15,754
117Bécédi-Brignan15,648
118Guézon15,473
119Bléniméouin15,189
120Mankono15,118
121Ahigbé-Koffikro14,928
122Mahapleu14,921
123M'Bahiakro14,894
124Doukouya14,881
125Ogoudou14,779
126Belleville14,530
127Labakuya14,436
128Doropo14,388
129Ebilassokro14,295
130Hermankono-Garo14,216
131Niapidou14,145
132Dabakala14,134
133Pélézi14,100
134Rubino14,025
135Mignoré14,025
136Azaguié13,876
137Sakassou13,186

Source: National Institute of Statistics, Côte d'Ivoire (2014 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

47 urban areas in Côte d'Ivoire with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Abidjan6,745,225+1.83%53112,698607,239,2809,775,147
2Bouaké733,603+1.21%1096,718737769,249960,726
3Daloa367,470+1.86%606,1041,570394,832545,079
4Korhogo364,918+1.96%685,3981,580393,545557,686
5San-Pédro300,020+2.11%515,8371,947325,308480,083
6Yamoussoukro257,679+4.68%396,6072,294305,946443,030
7Man236,865+2.48%376,4722,510260,337398,779
8Gagnoa223,258+1.64%366,2022,667237,860336,650
9Duekoue207,343+1.94%248,6392,912223,424317,462
10Divo195,026+1.68%296,6793,111208,152282,612
11Soubré169,182+1.52%305,6393,616179,477240,326
12Bouaflé153,994+1.27%188,5553,984161,832226,672
13Abengourou147,771+1.53%236,3694,168156,801207,174
14Méagui125,906+2.27%149,2584,915137,326188,407
15Bondoukou124,088+1.43%235,3955,003131,204167,052
16Sinfra123,564+1.46%158,2385,024130,790177,803
17Danané122,193+2.97%225,6575,089136,708208,750
18Vavoua116,554+2.07%176,8565,342126,194178,109
19Ferkéssédougou115,887+2.09%205,7945,372125,552186,092
20Agboville97,181+2.43%185,3996,440106,608186,638
21Guiglo94,304+1.94%146,7366,642101,603150,919
22Bonon93,741+1.22%109,3746,68198,332130,749
23Adzopé90,549+2.84%155,9576,941100,840159,017
24Dabou87,505+2.51%155,8347,19296,303155,290
25Grand-Bassam85,020+3.16%263,2207,42795,772164,019
26Issia84,392+1.52%136,4927,47489,526130,227
27Ouangolodougou78,489+4.53%135,8578,05792,724143,217
28Oumé77,755+2.45%9.408,2728,13785,380121,044
29Aboisso76,837+2.83%135,9118,22685,539145,105
30Diégonéfla72,278+1.75%107,2288,70377,323108,585
31Séguéla68,276+1.89%135,2529,19173,434107,736
32Daoukro68,106+2.10%9.407,2459,21173,824105,928
33Zuénoula65,981+1.93%8.008,2489,52271,083114,188
34Tengréla65,668+2.49%8.208,0089,56372,214110,018
35Boundiali65,393+1.99%135,0309,60170,593102,871
36Agnibilékrou65,182+2.28%115,7189,63571,11398,403
37Dimbokro64,654+3.78%115,8789,70974,42199,441
38Katiola59,557+2.60%134,44510,50365,73994,362
39Buyo57,717+2.43%105,65910,80363,33792,923
40Sikensi55,919+2.82%124,66011,15462,221120,326
41Kouadiokro55,035+2.14%8.006,87911,30959,75286,894
42Odienné54,624+2.30%124,47711,39559,65697,369
43Grand-Lahou54,591+3.33%9.205,93411,40761,859115,401
44Toumodi54,292+2.25%114,84711,47359,17480,150
45Zouan-Hounien54,139+2.66%9.205,88511,50959,89893,551
46Hiré51,629+1.61%105,16311,95554,94778,985
47N’Douci51,422+2.48%8.006,42811,98256,51898,958

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also