Largest Cities by Population in Mexico

129 cities in Mexico with 100,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of March 15, 2020 (by National Institute of Statistics, Geography and Informatics, Mexico).

RankCityAlso Known AsPopulation
1Mexico CityCiudad de México8,843,706
2Tijuana-1,810,645
3Ecatepec de Morelos-1,643,623
4LeónLeón de los Aldama1,579,803
5PueblaHeróica Puebla de Zaragoza1,542,232
6Ciudad JuárezJuárez1,501,551
7Guadalajara-1,385,621
8Zapopan-1,257,547
9Monterrey-1,142,952
10Ciudad NezahualcóyotlNezahualcóyotl1,072,676
11Chihuahua-925,762
12Mérida-921,771
13Naucalpan de Juárez-911,168
14Cancún-888,797
15Saltillo-864,431
16Aguascalientes-863,893
17Hermosillo-855,563
18Mexicali-854,186
19San Luis Potosí-845,941
20CuliacánCuliacán Rosales808,416
21QuerétaroSantiago de Querétaro794,789
22Morelia-743,275
23Chimalhuacán-703,215
24Reynosa-691,557
25Torreón-690,193
26Tlalnepantla-658,907
27AcapulcoAcapulco de Juárez658,609
28Tlaquepaque-650,123
29Guadalupe-635,862
30DurangoVictoria de Durango616,068
31Tuxtla Gutiérrez-578,830
32Veracruz-537,963
33Ciudad Apodaca-536,436
34Ciudad López Mateos-523,065
35Cuautitlán Izcalli-515,353
36MatamorosHeroica Matamoros510,739
37General EscobedoCiudad General Escobedo454,967
38Irapuato-452,090
39Xalapa-EnríquezJalapa443,063
40Tonalá-442,440
41Mazatlán-441,975
42Nuevo Laredo-416,055
43San Nicolás de los Garza-412,199
44Ojo de Agua-386,290
45XicoValle de Chalco-384,327
46Celaya-378,143
47Tepic-371,387
48Ixtapaluca-368,585
49Cuernavaca-341,029
50Villahermosa-340,060
51Ciudad Victoria-332,100
52Ensenada-330,652
53Ciudad ObregónCajeme-329,404
54Ciudad Nicolás Romero-323,545
55Soledad de Graciano Sánchez-310,192
56Ciudad Benito Juárez-308,285
57Playa del Carmen-304,942
58Ciudad Santa Catarina-304,052
59Gómez Palacio-301,742
60Uruapan del Progreso-299,523
61Los MochisAhome-298,009
62Pachuca de Soto-297,848
63Tampico-297,373
64Tehuacán-293,825
65San Francisco CoacalcoCoacalco de Berriozábal-293,245
66NogalesHeroica Nogales261,137
67Oaxaca de Juárez-258,913
68La Paz-250,141
69CampecheSan Francisco de Campeche249,623
70Monclova-237,169
71GarcíaVilla de García234,698
72Chilpancingo de los Bravo-225,728
73Puerto Vallarta-224,166
74TolucaToluca de Lerdo223,876
75Tapachula de Córdova y Ordóñez-217,550
76Buenavista-216,776
77Coatzacoalcos-212,540
78Ciudad Madero-205,933
79Cabo San Lucas-202,694
80Chicoloapan de Juárez-193,532
81Ciudad del Carmen-191,238
82San Cristóbal de las Casas-183,509
83Poza Rica de Hidalgo-180,057
84San Juan del Río-177,719
85San Luis Río Colorado-176,685
86Chalco de Díaz Covarrubias-174,704
87Jiutepec-174,629
88Piedras Negras-173,959
89Guadalupe-170,029
90ChetumalOthón P. Blanco-169,028
91Miramar-161,820
92Salamanca-160,682
93Ciudad Acuña-160,225
94Manzanillo-159,853
95San Pablo de las Salinas-157,998
96Cuautla de Morelos-157,336
97Zamora de Hidalgo-154,546
98Minatitlán-149,162
99Villa de ÁlvarezCiudad de Villa de Álvarez147,496
100Colima-146,965
101Fresnillo-143,281
102Kanasín-139,753
103Hacienda Santa Fe-139,174
104Córdoba-139,075
105Zacatecas-138,444
106Ciudad Valles-136,351
107San José del Cabo-136,285
108Cuauhtémoc-135,586
109Iguala de la Independencia-132,854
110San Pedro Garza García-132,128
111Delicias-128,548
112Navojoa-120,926
113Tepexpan-120,778
114Orizaba-120,500
115Cuautitlán-117,995
116GuaymasHeroica Guaymas117,253
117El Pueblito-115,264
118Ramos Arizpe-114,010
119Hidalgo del Parral-113,843
120Comitán de Domínguez-113,479
121Ciudad Guzmán-111,975
122Lagos de Moreno-111,569
123Río BravoCiudad Río Bravo111,314
124Tulancingo de Bravo-106,163
125Temixco-104,461
126San Juan Bautista Tuxtepec-103,609
127Apatzingán de la Constitución-102,362
128Cholula de Rivadavia-102,260
129RosaritoPlayas de Rosarito100,660

Source: National Institute of Statistics, Geography and Informatics, Mexico (2020 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

186 urban areas in Mexico with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Ciudad de México (Mexico City)17,753,192+0.11%2,0988,4631517,829,11017,678,777
2Guadalajara4,148,305+0.31%5937,0001094,199,7634,325,736
3Monterrey3,957,801+0.50%6446,1481184,036,9454,253,471
4Puebla1,952,948+0.25%3665,3332571,972,8542,020,433
5Tijuana1,568,162+0.67%2965,2983191,610,0291,720,678
6Toluca1,508,315+0.22%3823,9483401,521,4351,518,649
7León1,372,856+0.39%1907,2333711,394,1961,474,971
8Torreón1,232,216+0.35%2105,8794191,249,6801,265,355
9Ciudad Juárez1,214,769+0.20%2794,3544281,224,3651,269,517
10San Luis Potosí996,290+0.37%1466,8435211,010,8581,071,266
11Querétaro885,131+0.54%1635,417591904,209954,616
12Aguascalientes860,219+0.45%1386,252617875,546962,130
13Mérida850,664+0.41%1824,679625864,655934,175
14Cuernavaca840,951+0.17%1984,247628846,813845,465
15Chihuahua772,443+0.15%1624,768695777,027785,165
16Hermosillo768,040+0.34%1584,849699778,418809,665
17Mexicali742,113+0.56%1644,531728758,713796,292
18Saltillo741,412+0.51%1445,142731756,412801,913
19Culiacán703,632+0.29%1474,780763711,723725,362
20Acapulco701,284+0.20%1365,157768706,867724,307
21Veracruz670,038+0.25%1245,395813676,788695,474
22Cancún641,378+0.60%887,272847656,761707,700
23Morelia639,999+0.40%1125,694849650,274727,916
24Reynosa618,311+0.51%1494,150882630,885685,517
25Tampico605,036+0.33%1205,059903613,038626,291
26Tuxtla Gutiérrez586,702+0.99%1005,867943609,999708,365
27Xalapa544,215+0.37%826,6211,020552,222567,838
28Matamoros543,843+0.66%1104,9261,022558,273599,329
29Durango542,885+0.20%906,0191,024547,279560,764
30Oaxaca de Juárez507,721+1.02%1224,1681,098528,469544,873
31Villahermosa488,449+1.42%1014,8551,150516,146570,309
32Irapuato460,028+0.74%696,6671,225473,627540,106
33Mazatlán410,182+0.25%785,2591,393414,336426,732
34Tepic404,266+0.62%666,1631,420414,317433,413
35La Paz385,100+3.15%824,6741,490433,546682,923
36Celaya374,476+0.62%655,7791,538383,826418,213
37Nuevo Laredo335,493+1.28%834,0231,726352,686390,843
38Ciudad Obregón327,245+0.31%655,0351,767331,321352,879
39Uruapan326,092+0.57%555,9071,778333,582364,749
40Ciudad Victoria322,970+0.18%694,6811,792325,237331,547
41Pachuca311,676+0.28%704,4271,861315,162315,344
42Tapachula310,796+1.11%565,5701,870324,642360,936
43Orizaba301,186+0.38%674,4951,937305,767322,763
44Coatzacoalcos298,305+0.33%644,6471,958302,249320,855
45Colima297,109+0.45%595,0361,971302,515326,217
46Heroica Nogales282,854+0.45%515,5462,071287,950302,677
47Zacatecas274,233+0.88%555,0042,147283,848302,410
48Cabo San Lucas265,393+3.00%455,9242,226297,221501,955
49Los Mochis261,901+0.35%544,8502,253265,575280,646
50Ensenada259,020+0.35%663,9252,286262,686277,173
51Monclova252,702+4.14%574,4332,336294,561328,121
52Playa del Carmen240,516+0.65%425,7272,469246,805277,322
53Tehuacán234,654+0.30%544,3452,532237,465246,734
54Tlaxcala229,378+0.93%753,0672,588237,897259,673
55Córdoba229,050+0.38%504,5812,594232,501250,583
56Campeche228,807+0.37%524,4002,599232,175245,620
57Texcoco de Mora226,499+0.23%703,2362,628228,573229,764
58Cuautla217,992+0.67%553,9782,749223,834224,452
59El Puente217,911+1.09%1712,9712,751227,380266,710
60Ciudad del Carmen215,587+0.44%494,4002,775219,376231,645
61San Cristóbal de las Casas215,564+1.00%385,6142,777224,154261,228
62Chilpancingo211,806+0.23%356,0522,839213,725213,412
63Poza Rica209,603+0.32%434,8522,878212,273228,853
64Puerto Vallarta205,375+1.85%444,6462,935220,555251,416
65San Luis Río Colorado200,528+0.56%553,6463,017204,992220,969
66Texmelucan191,812+0.55%563,4253,173196,062210,317
67San Juan del Río186,240+2.94%404,7033,276208,107236,718
68Chetumal184,484+0.98%434,3313,307191,689209,289
69Manzanillo176,756+1.19%553,2373,463185,156214,758
70García175,250+0.75%189,6293,498180,492212,730
71Salamanca174,610+0.78%335,2283,510180,038199,437
72Lázaro Cárdenas172,950+0.72%335,2413,542177,943204,768
73Minatitlán164,128+1.92%364,6103,725176,727199,285
74San José del Cabo163,410+2.89%334,9223,749182,278368,380
75Altamira155,564+0.40%532,9353,950158,030163,684
76Fresnillo151,326+0.40%295,2184,066153,728161,632
77Zamora148,554+0.81%304,9194,137153,371179,403
78Cárdenas139,210+1.13%314,4334,426145,520163,929
79Guanajuato137,362+0.76%304,5794,483141,560159,272
80Delicias135,395+0.60%314,3124,553138,671144,102
81San Francisco del Rincón129,973+1.35%304,3624,759137,013147,004
82Cuauhtémoc129,035+0.70%373,4504,802132,652134,764
83Apizaco126,693+0.47%323,9594,880129,050143,903
84Tulancingo125,045+0.24%304,1684,967126,267126,229
85Comitán124,536+1.32%235,5104,990131,091152,150
86Túxpam123,684+0.62%323,8415,020126,750134,205
87Apatzingán122,967+0.70%264,6935,054126,417135,083
88Guaymas122,554+0.61%403,0645,075125,548136,465
89Ciudad Acuña122,215+0.55%383,2165,088124,922136,163
90Uriangato121,374+0.84%245,0155,128125,437136,096
91Piedras Negras120,364+0.70%333,6255,171123,742128,713
92Tecoman119,659+0.57%205,9835,201122,367131,332
93Lagos de Moreno119,019+0.75%225,3615,230122,586132,091
94Hidalgo del Parral118,711+0.35%284,2405,245120,367124,720
95La Piedad de Cabadas117,836+0.90%294,0355,287122,101140,382
96Ciudad Valles115,454+0.48%323,5865,401117,673120,018
97Tepatitlán112,135+0.61%254,4855,574114,877122,035
98Navojoa112,037+0.38%323,5015,577113,721128,907
99San Miguel de Cozumel110,932+1.22%205,5475,630116,323150,454
100Zitácuaro110,620+0.25%205,5315,650111,734113,375
101Tuxtepec109,917+1.71%283,8705,698117,454152,202
102Iguala108,931+0.22%254,3575,740109,871116,605
103Teziutlán108,843+0.45%274,0315,747110,805129,627
104Ocotlán106,790+0.42%195,6215,852108,582114,504
105Silao106,172+1.05%166,4745,893110,641135,470
106Zacatelco103,471+4.00%333,0986,055120,035182,927
107Coyotepec98,672+0.23%303,2896,34299,56499,380
108Agua Prieta97,460+0.15%263,7486,42798,05098,807
109Río Bravo95,196+1.86%263,6906,561102,263108,288
110Ciudad Guzmán94,567+0.72%175,4986,61597,285104,436
111Martínez de la Torre93,600+0.71%234,0006,69296,271100,777
112Matehuala93,029+1.04%214,3476,74196,904104,906
113Tizayuca91,183+0.20%253,6476,88691,92791,655
114San Miguel de Allende91,116+0.53%185,0626,89193,032113,086
115Salina Cruz90,394+0.88%204,4316,95293,568100,266
116Juchitán89,143+0.31%155,9437,05690,23398,293
117San Andrés Tuxtla89,035+1.00%233,8387,06692,591103,979
118Zihuatanejo88,792+1.06%165,4147,08692,539102,227
119Valle de Santiago88,541+0.85%155,8257,11491,535105,424
120Ramos Arizpe88,376+0.56%194,6517,12590,37094,482
121Guasave86,501+1.11%204,2407,28190,32997,819
122Ciudad Mante83,047+0.23%223,7757,61383,80788,612
123Dolores Hidalgo Cuna De La Independencia Nacional82,810+0.61%174,8717,63384,83499,208
124Acayucan82,637+0.98%243,4157,65685,86794,606
125Sahuayo de Morelos82,584+0.77%136,2567,66085,14293,146
126Cadereyta Jiménez82,379+0.68%233,5827,67484,60890,375
127San Luis de la Paz81,894+0.65%174,8177,71484,02090,603
128San Antonio el Desmonte81,244+0.08%155,4167,77381,51380,563
129Capulhuac de Mirafuentes78,634+0.24%194,1398,04679,38083,701
130Rosarito78,540+0.73%292,7088,05480,83890,421
131Pátzcuaro76,761+0.83%164,7988,23279,31389,032
132Linares75,803+1.32%223,4158,31379,81090,966
133Cortazar75,588+0.36%107,5598,34276,68889,335
134Rioverde75,002+0.81%223,4098,40577,41795,872
135Heroica Caborca74,816+0.38%233,2538,42675,95181,997
136Huajuapan74,657+0.41%203,7338,44475,88780,392
137Rocky Point74,505+1.79%223,3268,46379,83897,155
138Ciudad Hidalgo73,650+0.17%145,2618,56574,16075,328
139Huauchinango70,623+0.39%154,7088,89471,72472,494
140Tecate70,524+0.70%203,5268,90572,51079,098
141Xonacatlán69,074+0.30%223,1409,08169,91670,172
142Guamúchil68,226+1.07%173,9219,20071,15478,780
143Huamantla67,749+0.89%144,7719,26070,16673,104
144San José del Valle67,188+0.61%116,1089,34368,83077,858
145Tula67,170+0.28%223,0539,34667,91368,039
146Coatepec66,779+0.45%125,5659,39567,98170,844
147Atlixco66,759+0.71%164,1219,39868,65670,272
148Tlapa de Comonfort66,258+0.28%125,5229,47767,00867,229
149Ciudad Constitución65,505+4.44%173,8999,58677,125128,917
150Acámbaro65,036+0.92%125,3319,65567,42272,534
151San Juan de los Lagos64,804+0.46%125,4009,68565,99470,787
152Arandas63,870+0.93%115,7039,84166,23472,875
153Zumpango62,952+0.23%203,1489,98263,54363,479
154Ocosingo62,532+1.42%134,73710,05466,08783,040
155Los Reyes Acozac61,944+0.26%212,95010,14462,58262,621
156Cosoleacaque61,461+1.70%183,34010,20965,63376,440
157Fracc Villas del Real 2da Seccion60,824+0.47%212,89610,31061,96370,418
158Taxco60,227+0.28%9.006,69210,39660,90662,546
159Valladolid60,002+1.27%163,70410,42963,04970,372
160Tesistán59,931+0.50%153,99510,43961,13664,009
161Huehuetoca59,736+0.36%163,73410,47360,59661,080
162Esperanza59,282+0.70%153,95210,54760,94968,260
163Tierra Blanca59,079+0.33%124,92310,58559,84962,159
164Almoloya de Juárez58,977+0.38%212,80810,59959,86262,368
165Jacona de Plancarte58,049+0.62%144,14610,74259,49564,851
166San Luis57,855+0.79%115,26010,77459,69174,032
167Santo Domingo Tehuantepec57,670+0.41%134,43610,81558,62064,792
168Comalcalco57,559+1.22%153,78710,83460,37791,371
169Nuevo Casas Grandes57,390+0.24%202,87010,87057,94458,837
170Ozumba de Alzate56,533+0.33%153,76911,03057,28757,576
171Mixquiahuala55,420+0.24%153,69511,24755,94357,379
172Los Reyes de Salgado55,015+0.48%105,50111,31256,07360,140
173Sabinas54,630+1.01%153,59411,39256,83061,718
174Zacapu54,611+0.70%124,55111,40056,14273,885
175Tepeji de Ocampo54,592+0.32%153,63911,40655,28655,520
176Montemorelos54,538+1.58%173,13411,42257,99565,432
177Cintalapa54,514+1.44%114,86711,42557,65763,549
178Progreso54,213+0.87%262,08511,48856,10662,202
179Colonia Santa Teresa53,897+0.70%105,28411,55555,41055,311
180Papantla de Olarte53,481+0.23%124,45711,62453,97655,042
181Tizimín52,643+0.61%143,76011,78153,93759,364
182Huejutla de Reyes52,477+0.30%124,37311,81253,10354,555
183Ocozocoautla51,763+1.60%105,07511,93855,08063,853
184Xicotepec de Juárez51,576+0.39%133,96711,96252,38153,042
185Matamoros50,275+0.29%124,19012,08550,85551,749
186Ciudad Sahagún50,112+0.17%114,55612,08850,44650,097

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also