Largest Cities by Population in the United Arab Emirates

20 cities in the United Arab Emirates, ranked by population estimates for July 1, 2023 (by Statistics offices of the emirates, United Arab Emirates). 2 places missing from those estimates keep their 2015 estimate figure.

RankCityAlso Known AsNative NamePopulation
1DubaiDubayyدبى3,570,099
2Abu DhabiAbū Ẓabyابو ظبى1,750,000
3Sharjah CityAsh-Shāriqahالشارقة1,610,000
4Al AinAl-'Aynالعين690,000
5'Ajman-عجمان557,071
6Ras al-KhaimahRā's al-Khaymahرأس الخيمة263,000(2015 estimate)
7Fujairah CityAl-Fujayrah, Madīnat al-Fujayrahمدينة الفجيرة114,356
8Umm al-QuwainUmm al-Qaywaynأم القيوين75,000(2015 estimate)
9Khor FakkanKhawr Fakānخور فكان53,000
10Kalba'-كلباء51,000
11DibbaDibā al-Fujayrah, Madīnat Dibāدبا الفجيرة49,333
12Ad-Dhaid-الذيد33,000
13Al-Hamriyah-الحمریه19,000
14Al-Madam-المدام18,000
15HattaḤatāحتا15,792
16DibbaDibā al-Ḥiṣnدبا الحصن15,000
17Masfoutincl. Sayḥ Muzayra'Maṣfūtمصفوت10,215
18Al-Bataeh-البطائح7,000
19ManamaAl-Manāmahالمنامة6,600
20MileihaMileīḥahمليحة6,000

Source: Statistics offices of the emirates, United Arab Emirates (2023 estimate), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

15 urban areas in the United Arab Emirates with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Dubai5,356,637+1.36%9135,865765,648,0306,851,740
2Abū Ẓabī (Abu Dhabi)1,035,846+1.87%2544,0814981,113,3891,435,331
3Al Ain885,860+1.36%2313,832590933,9431,201,924
4Ras Al Khaimah352,033+1.82%1342,6351,639377,680510,221
5Al Falah176,340+1.39%493,5843,472186,150235,139
6Al Saja'a Industrial127,601+1.84%215,9634,849136,976266,807
7Khalifa City107,554+1.66%254,2345,812114,712149,819
8Al Aamerah92,769+1.63%233,9996,76198,826122,452
9Fujairah85,953+6.82%253,4947,332109,408162,310
10Al Dhahir74,703+3.27%223,3658,43784,477109,605
11Al Ruways Industrial city71,664+2.31%213,3808,77178,276110,683
12Bani Yas70,442+2.01%203,4538,91576,106177,449
13Khor Fakkan69,580+1.12%154,6399,01872,71097,374
14Hamriya Free Zone64,462+2.37%183,6639,74970,56492,897
15Kalba54,628+2.50%212,65211,39460,08084,610

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also