Largest Urban Areas by Population in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2026)

These figures are from the 2004 estimate, 22 years old.

102 cities and towns in the Democratic Republic of the Congo with 20,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population estimates for July 1, 2004.

RankCity or TownPopulation
1Kinshasa7,273,947
2Lubumbashi1,283,380
3Mbuji-Mayi1,213,726
4Kananga720,362
5Kisangani682,599
6Bukavu471,789
7Kolwezi456,446
8Likasi367,219
9Tshikapa366,503
10Kikwit294,210
11Mbandaka262,814
12Goma249,862
13Matadi245,862
14Uvira235,136
15Bunia230,625
16Boma171,552
17Mwene-Ditu170,786
18Butembo165,333
19Isiro147,524
20Kindu135,534
21Kabinda126,723
22Gandajika120,170
23Bandundu117,197
24Kamina115,626
25Gemena113,879
26Kipushi97,981
27Kalemie92,971
28Bumba89,289
29Mbanza-Ngungu82,466
30Beni81,286
31Moanda74,397
32Lisala67,847
33Ilebo67,721
34Tshilenge67,044
35InkisiKisantu66,607
36Bukamaincl. Kibanda60,954
37Bakwa-KalonjiLukalaba58,092
38Kambove57,693
39Binga55,906
40Lodja52,798
41Katwa51,610
42Mulongo51,603
43Idiofa50,761
44Kongolo50,212
45Rutshuru47,756
46Manono47,632
47BalambaKasumbalesa47,213
48Kasongo47,149
49Bulungu47,013
50Mweka46,940
51Kabalo46,896
52Moba46,890
53Buta46,642
54Kaniama46,233
55Miabi46,167
56Kimpese45,942
57Basokoincl. Bandu44,112
58Oicha43,065
59Gbadolite42,647
60Kalima41,776
61Inongo39,769
62Kituku38,340
63Tshela37,088
64Mangai36,801
65Kenge36,572
66Nyunzu36,138
67Nioki35,900
68Yangambi35,859
69Aketi35,486
70Mushie35,428
71Kutu32,381
72Diyaba-Lubue32,368
73ManginaMatango32,022
74Luputa31,581
75Kirumba30,059
76Kayna29,517
77Boende29,339
78Fungurume28,938
79Lusambo28,520
80Zongo28,105
81Businga27,921
82Watsa27,308
83Bolobo27,166
84Lukula26,878
85Kipambaincl. Kikondja26,818
86Masi-Manimba26,440
87Aru26,290
88Luebo26,248
89Kasangulu26,223
90Mongbwalu26,176
91KenankunaKabeya25,636
92Kanyabayonga25,499
93Malemba-Nkulu25,430
94Katanda24,320
95Lubero24,099
96Djugu23,918
97Basankusu23,763
98Dungu23,726
99Pweto22,121
100Lubao21,844
101Libenge21,570
102Mokambo20,079

Source: City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

223 urban areas in the Democratic Republic of the Congo with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Kinshasa11,078,527+1.22%51521,5203011,618,06913,210,577
2Kasaï-Oriental3,675,760+1.91%14924,6031273,955,8505,119,555
3Lubumbashi2,930,306+3.33%3757,8221713,320,1165,257,654
4Beni1,962,498+1.98%7924,8422552,117,6912,824,792
5Kananga1,557,073+3.39%10714,5253251,767,8842,795,451
6Tshikapa1,081,654+2.49%5619,3154771,189,5271,702,742
7Bukavu975,838+2.76%7512,9775331,083,3971,677,115
8Kisangani919,961+2.13%1029,002567998,4831,301,898
9Goma827,968+2.22%859,741642901,4371,167,922
10Kalemie776,232+2.30%5514,165686847,6461,134,484
11Kamina749,135+3.22%4118,095720845,7481,307,987
12Likasi702,264+4.16%719,863766819,1831,424,984
13Bunia594,204+1.92%738,095926639,854843,383
14Kikwit563,594+2.57%757,515984621,560856,487
15Manono531,052+2.59%2620,7441,052586,045896,316
16Butembo467,604+2.73%825,7021,203518,590718,710
17Kolwezi467,438+4.44%905,1711,205550,3531,067,240
18Gemena448,610+1.85%3811,8681,252481,743614,663
19Mbandaka437,550+1.05%3811,5141,288455,848543,924
20Uvira426,865+2.42%3312,9351,326468,232644,423
21Kongolo424,172+3.25%3113,5951,339479,376721,416
22Malemba-Nkulu398,309+2.89%2019,9151,439444,386716,333
23Matadi386,335+2.34%3610,6721,486422,488526,486
24Mwene-Ditu365,046+3.76%507,3011,579419,956647,831
25Ngandajika358,408+3.46%3011,9471,611408,055637,046
26Mulongo333,757+3.56%1818,9631,739381,261684,364
27Ilebo330,951+2.89%2215,0431,749369,187556,294
28Kindu321,190+3.57%565,7361,801367,043570,722
29Fungurume310,456+3.78%2711,4141,875357,426592,791
30Kasumbalesa304,542+3.26%378,1871,918344,216669,502
31Kasaji302,238+3.21%1915,7421,929341,096508,082
32Mweka288,798+3.29%1815,6962,031326,743492,879
33Kabinda280,415+4.03%299,5382,087325,615548,971
34Kilwa264,112+3.01%1418,5992,237295,902494,302
35Kipushi256,897+3.64%2012,8452,302294,301498,827
36Demba256,103+3.09%1814,0722,309287,751457,825
37Lisala253,554+2.02%318,2862,328274,035366,626
38Kambove251,880+3.55%1319,3752,351287,644513,045
39Kamituga249,238+2.40%1318,6002,376273,144383,137
40Boma247,848+2.34%416,0452,387271,072371,313
41Mbanza-Ngungu244,518+3.46%327,5472,424278,366439,388
42Luputa240,258+4.22%2111,3332,472280,778426,576
43Kabongo221,388+2.61%1317,0302,699244,492356,239
44Bumba221,165+2.14%346,5822,701240,109310,304
45Kahemba220,453+2.10%1218,0702,715238,966317,041
46Rutshuru220,326+2.80%239,4972,717244,999354,795
47Bandundu218,678+3.05%346,5082,735245,326358,423
48Kabondo-Dianda218,419+3.32%1316,8012,740247,428407,548
49Luena212,666+3.28%1118,9882,826240,566381,501
50Musangala211,665+5.58%1811,6302,843258,936501,566
51Mongbwalu210,377+2.53%239,3092,862231,681327,754
52Dilolo204,603+3.68%1513,4612,944234,717389,070
53Kasangulu204,511+2.96%1612,6242,947228,687355,494
54Kisantu202,420+3.20%296,9322,987228,302356,252
55Buta199,879+1.90%2010,1983,029215,032272,190
56Kinzao199,175+2.61%1216,3263,038219,984317,059
57Nyunzu198,394+3.12%1216,2623,055223,150322,278
58Rubaya198,372+4.28%229,1843,057232,342442,083
59Kasongo189,994+2.64%1512,3373,202210,034295,951
60Kirumba186,779+2.49%1512,4523,267205,348292,984
61Lwambo183,837+3.91%1412,9463,315212,593366,858
62Kitenge180,199+2.92%1215,0173,387201,221305,930
63Pweto178,009+2.76%1214,8343,440197,651283,424
64Mukubu173,481+3.14%8.0021,6853,533195,273306,660
65Kanyama173,194+3.27%1214,1963,537195,841293,849
66Sandoa171,544+3.51%1214,0613,576195,631326,946
67Katanga170,736+3.21%1610,8063,597192,675283,306
68Baraka170,682+2.39%237,4213,599186,999274,393
69Durba169,676+1.92%295,8113,611182,710232,813
70Idiofa165,052+2.38%266,3483,707180,791264,141
71Musumba164,947+4.12%1312,3103,709192,101322,433
72Kwilu-Ngongo158,519+3.32%1311,8303,868179,597274,107
73Tshimbulu155,854+4.02%1311,6313,942180,891332,079
74Mwadingusha153,702+2.97%1015,3703,990171,970284,471
75Lwebo153,515+10.54%1114,4833,998218,160349,294
76Mukanga153,047+3.61%1410,9324,012175,131342,885
77Tshela151,840+3.02%169,4904,049170,179276,718
78Boende149,260+0.89%8.0018,6574,111154,551181,043
79Ankoro145,018+3.98%1410,3584,254168,084285,184
80Isiro144,855+1.62%226,5844,261154,241197,269
81Lubao143,409+3.15%1211,9514,300161,467245,666
82Luiza141,263+4.12%149,9484,362164,560300,407
83Kenge140,489+3.29%206,8874,387159,003260,117
84Basankusu135,307+1.57%1111,8694,557143,797180,030
85Moba133,659+3.88%1112,6094,617154,414253,616
86Mahagi133,020+3.22%177,9184,640150,146268,581
87Kakanda130,358+3.09%1111,8514,741146,468249,754
88Kanyabayonga129,615+2.76%139,9704,778143,945238,256
89Lubutu124,885+3.52%177,5234,975142,485234,189
90Kikondja124,254+7.19%158,2844,996159,985272,261
91Mafuo121,747+8.63%9.0013,5275,111163,770255,907
92Tshimbalanga119,945+3.38%7.2016,6595,184136,147208,511
93Kyolo119,551+3.81%7.2016,6045,204137,761227,552
94Tenke119,178+4.34%148,3935,219139,847259,985
95Kapolowe119,071+2.54%6.0019,8455,228131,169196,011
96Kingombe118,648+2.38%9.0013,1835,249129,966189,257
97Kimpese117,867+2.72%186,5485,284130,693201,426
98Punia115,560+2.91%157,7045,392129,026200,488
99Kabalo114,221+4.07%157,6155,470132,822233,931
100Lukalaba112,434+3.69%1011,0235,555129,026198,565
101Bukama110,782+4.86%8.6012,8825,641132,324253,464
102Mangi 1110,566+4.83%176,4285,655131,925263,610
103Gbadolite110,142+2.36%185,9865,678120,530150,848
104Kabongo110,081+4.31%119,8295,685129,069236,955
105Lwishia109,989+4.61%9.2011,9555,691130,289229,766
106Busisi107,040+3.20%166,6075,840120,747407,950
107Kitotolo106,902+3.33%9.0011,8785,849121,123207,157
108Saramabila105,215+3.41%9.4011,1935,947119,557175,530
109Moanda104,619+2.42%303,4875,985114,729154,328
110Maluku104,187+3.27%119,3026,014117,809231,421
111Shabunda103,579+4.33%9.0011,5096,051121,498191,219
112Gungu99,975+2.81%147,1416,258111,208168,035
113Lingi98,960+7.07%166,1856,318126,933212,580
114Sake98,859+3.07%118,8276,325111,011181,628
115Kipese97,747+5.08%8.2011,9206,407117,590327,597
116Mambasa97,137+2.72%118,6736,445107,704158,908
117Kakenge96,875+4.52%109,3156,461114,389212,030
118Dungu95,426+2.85%204,8696,539106,311143,278
119Bena Muganda90,695+5.38%9.609,4476,930110,212272,814
120Bena-Leka90,239+4.83%8.4010,7436,964107,653195,616
121Masisi88,221+2.21%5.0017,6447,13596,008168,210
122Kashobwe87,130+5.33%117,7797,230105,686218,776
123Wikong86,379+4.72%127,4467,290102,677185,274
124Kakumba86,144+3.21%6.0014,3577,30997,210156,012
125Mutabi85,841+4.89%9.209,3317,342102,613199,290
126Bafwasende85,312+2.52%8.0010,6647,39193,922139,504
127Ariwara85,072+2.72%184,8347,41994,334129,180
128Aru84,871+2.91%175,1137,43894,758130,061
129Kamanyola84,677+2.54%8.0010,5857,45793,278138,017
130Mitwaba83,975+4.57%9.009,3317,51199,311189,606
131Lukonzolwa83,138+4.55%9.209,0377,60098,264177,447
132Misisi83,074+2.86%9.408,8387,60892,586128,797
133Kitsombiro83,064+3.20%9.209,0297,61193,689185,862
134Yakoma82,719+1.98%145,8257,64689,285117,278
135Businga82,040+2.01%117,4587,69488,649126,231
136Walungu80,919+11.16%155,3247,798117,007479,271
137Nsioni80,668+4.23%117,6107,82594,325153,659
138Walikale80,584+3.06%9.008,9547,83390,431148,302
139Brabanta80,288+4.07%126,6917,86493,371168,550
140Kipanga80,031+3.99%7.0011,4337,89792,799175,370
141Samba79,483+3.50%7.2011,0397,95290,602139,828
142Kamonia79,106+6.68%7.6010,4097,988100,239175,993
143Dekese79,061+4.32%8.409,4127,99692,706157,655
144Masi Manimba79,026+2.92%126,5867,99988,256134,990
145Bondo77,842+2.11%116,9508,12484,420110,063
146Djulu77,569+3.22%7.0011,0818,15087,570140,784
147Makanza76,441+1.66%9.008,4938,25281,515102,833
148Libenge76,431+1.95%107,6438,25582,398110,482
149Dibaya-Lubwe76,292+2.46%116,9368,26683,802124,008
150Mutombo-Lamata75,982+3.14%6.0012,6648,29685,534131,830
151Poko75,462+2.84%126,1858,36784,037119,161
152Bulungu75,233+3.17%135,6148,38284,771128,297
153Tshilenge73,332+4.90%125,9148,59487,694164,317
154Aketi73,120+1.62%7.0010,4468,61677,872102,081
155Kabeya-Kamuanga72,402+4.54%107,0988,68785,543151,954
156Kitchanga71,491+2.85%8.008,9368,79379,649120,686
157Bozene70,451+2.38%6.2011,3638,91177,148110,324
158Loutu69,032+4.31%203,3849,08380,934367,150
159Kisenge69,031+4.36%7.209,5889,08481,079145,762
160Bwamanda68,943+2.22%8.208,4089,09875,071114,006
161Lemba Village68,827+2.84%7.009,8329,11376,634123,436
162Bena-Tshibangu68,549+5.29%125,9099,15883,041162,437
163Lukula68,216+4.25%7.608,9769,20279,817121,087
164Basoko68,042+1.86%106,8049,21973,09896,890
165Wamaza67,815+3.88%8.408,0739,25278,331128,965
166Luvungi67,716+2.44%9.007,5249,26674,338102,247
167Binga67,017+3.36%135,3199,36676,032126,864
168Kibombo66,643+4.50%6.2010,7499,41878,649142,445
169Bili66,428+1.79%8.008,3039,45571,17591,594
170Mbulula65,884+4.06%5.2012,6709,53676,594126,807
171Kabala65,835+4.43%6.0010,9739,54277,509155,283
172Tshibinda65,796+4.02%5.2012,6539,54576,374127,507
173Bayombe65,583+4.99%9.406,9779,57578,657143,014
174Yata65,530+1.90%125,4619,58170,50194,254
175Kalombo65,241+3.94%6.2010,5239,62375,523140,636
176Karawa64,931+2.34%154,3299,67270,998107,960
177Mashimba64,804+3.95%7.009,2589,68775,030133,792
178Biakato64,649+2.69%7.208,9799,71171,607110,577
179Kasongo-Lunda64,434+3.03%6.2010,3939,75572,230118,144
180Luozi64,147+3.46%164,0099,79173,032125,239
181Kamungu64,064+1.95%4.0016,0169,80469,05699,309
182Muimba64,013+4.74%6.609,6999,81376,149137,058
183Luilu63,466+5.69%163,8709,89977,920253,860
184Lukuni63,364+4.21%7.009,0529,91774,026153,858
185Sakania62,912+4.43%9.206,8389,98974,055141,715
186Bulape62,861+4.40%7.208,7319,99573,934132,508
187Ngungu Centre62,004+3.27%7.208,61210,13870,107108,544
188Nyangezi61,822+3.88%6.609,36710,15971,414203,462
189Kibango61,733+5.24%7.208,57410,17074,669164,918
190Kamiji61,218+3.23%5.0012,24410,24969,116116,590
191Mwadi Kayembe61,020+4.11%6.209,84210,28671,047114,097
192Budjala60,684+2.51%7.208,42810,33166,77488,716
193Lukala60,131+4.28%7.607,91210,40870,423109,128
194Kabozia59,926+4.34%6.009,98810,44070,332141,210
195Nyamilima59,538+2.55%7.008,50510,50465,608112,495
196Elila59,158+3.12%5.4010,95510,57566,549108,890
197Tshofa58,817+5.54%8.606,83910,62771,836126,671
198Lubero58,119+3.45%9.206,31710,73166,141127,678
199Aba57,679+6.83%153,95110,81273,432110,846
200Ango57,201+3.09%6.408,93810,90664,26284,829
201Irangi57,147+3.90%4.4012,98810,92466,064122,105
202Banalia57,051+3.03%6.209,20210,94363,97499,081
203Songwe56,672+3.88%4.0014,16811,00465,466117,576
204Pinga56,519+2.96%6.009,42011,03463,20399,723
205Kagenge56,472+3.49%7.407,63111,04464,358103,446
206Bikoro55,867+1.67%8.006,98311,16559,60983,155
207Kamisalu55,490+4.82%5.609,90911,23266,189123,179
208Inongo55,389+1.53%124,61611,25658,77177,283
209Kasumba55,247+9.44%5.2010,62411,28276,089132,435
210Oicha54,898+3.72%163,34711,33863,059100,718
211Mubi54,411+2.88%4.2012,95511,44160,67699,028
212Mululu54,396+2.63%8.006,80011,44360,124109,626
213Miabi54,119+5.96%7.607,12111,51467,017129,882
214Kasungeshi54,076+4.38%4.2012,87511,52163,541122,544
215Mwin-Kand53,548+3.90%6.008,92511,61561,900101,905
216Kimba53,366+3.89%8.206,50811,64261,66899,218
217Abumumbazi53,189+1.68%7.007,59811,67456,76073,970
218Lenge53,108+3.42%4.0013,27711,68860,37795,251
219Kiambi52,670+2.10%4.0013,16811,77357,08681,040
220Niangara52,458+2.86%9.205,70211,81858,46687,204
221Ubundu52,276+3.31%6.208,43211,84959,19896,766
222Katombe51,847+3.20%4.0012,96211,92558,48989,463
223Watsa51,455+2.57%105,04511,97856,74978,816

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also