Largest Agglomerations and Cities by Population in India

These figures are from the 2011 census, 15 years old.

322 agglomerations and cities in India with 150,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of March 1, 2011 (by Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India and Delimitation Commission of India). An agglomeration counts a city together with the built-up suburbs around it, as one place.

RankAgglomeration or CityAlso Known AsPopulation
1MumbaiBombay18,394,912
2Delhi-16,349,831
3KolkataCalcutta14,057,991
4ChennaiMadras8,653,521
5BengaluruBangalore8,520,435
6Hyderabad-7,677,018
7AhmedabadAhmadābād6,357,693
8PunePoona5,057,709
9Surat-4,591,246
10Jaipur-3,046,163
11Kanpur-2,920,496
12Lucknow-2,902,920
13Nagpur-2,497,870
14Ghaziabad-2,375,820
15Indore-2,170,295
16Coimbatore-2,136,916
17KochiCochin2,119,724
18Patna-2,049,156
19KozhikodeCalicut2,028,399
20Bhopal-1,886,100
21ThrissurTrichūr1,861,269
22VadodaraBaroda1,822,221
23Agra-1,760,285
24VisakhapatnamVishakhapatnam1,728,128
25Malappuram-1,699,060
26ThiruvananthapuramTrivandrum1,679,754
27KannurCannanore1,640,986
28Ludhiana-1,618,879
29NashikNasik1,561,809
30Vijayawada-1,476,931
31Madurai-1,465,625
32VaranasiBenares1,432,280
33Meerut-1,420,902
34FaridabadNew Township-1,414,050
35Rajkot-1,390,640
36Jamshedpur-1,339,438
37Jabalpur-1,268,848
38Srinagar-1,264,202
39Asansol-1,243,414
40Vasai-Virar-1,222,390
41Allahabad-1,212,395
42Dhanbad-1,196,214
43Aurangabad-1,193,167
44Amritsar-1,183,549
45Jodhpur-1,138,300
46Raipur-1,123,558
47Ranchi-1,120,374
48KollamQuilon1,110,668
49Gwalior-1,102,884
50BhilaiBhilai Nagar1,064,222
51Chandigarh-1,026,459
52TiruchirappalliTiruchchirāppalli1,022,518
53Kota-1,001,694
54Mysore-990,900
55Bareilly-985,752
56TiruppurTirupper, Tirupur963,173
57GuwahatiGauhati962,334
58SolapurSholapur951,558
59Hubli-DharwarHubli-Dharwad943,788
60Salem-917,414
61Aligarh-911,223
62Gurgaon-902,112
63Moradabad-887,871
64Bhubaneswar-885,363
65JalandharJullundur874,412
66Warangal-753,438
67Bhiwandi-735,681
68Dehra Dun-706,124
69SiliguriShiliguri705,579
70Saharanpur-705,478
71Gorakhpur-694,889
72Guntur-670,073
73Cuttack-663,188
74Jammu-657,314
75PondicherryPuducherry657,209
76Amravati-647,057
77Bikaner-644,406
78Noida-637,272
79Mangalore-623,841
80Belgaum-610,350
81BhavnagarBhaunagar605,882
82Firozabad-604,214
83Jamnagar-600,943
84Durgapur-580,990
85Malegaon-576,642
86Bokaro Steel City-564,319
87Kolhapur-561,837
88Nellore-558,548
89RourkelaRaurkela552,239
90Ajmer-551,101
91NandedNanded Waghala-550,439
92Jhansi-547,638
93GulbargaGulburga543,147
94Erode-521,891
95Ujjain-515,215
96SangliSāngli-Miraj KupwadSangali513,961
97Tirunelveli-497,826
98Muzaffarnagar-495,543
99Vellore-484,690
100Kurnool-484,327
101Rajahmundry-476,873
102Gaya-475,987
103Udaipur-474,531
104Tirupati-461,900
105Jalgaon-460,228
106Mathura-456,706
107CherthalaShertallai455,722
108Bilaspur-453,946
109Patiala-446,246
110Panipat-444,524
111Kakinada-443,028
112Davanagere-434,971
113Kayamkulam-427,967
114Akola-425,817
115Imphal-418,739
116Bhagalpur-412,209
117ThoothukkudiTuticorin411,628
118Bellary-410,445
119Agartalaincl. Jogendranagar, Pratapgarh, Badharghat-400,004
120Muzaffarpur-396,590
121Yamunanagar-383,353
122Latur-382,940
123AhmednagarAhmadnagar379,845
124Dhule-375,559
125Rohtak-374,292
126Sagar-370,208
127Korba-365,253
128Bhilwara-359,483
129Kottayam-357,302
130BrahmapurBerhampur356,598
131Shillong-354,759
132Rampur-349,258
133Shahjahanpur-347,852
134BardhamanBurdwan346,639
135KadapaCuddapah344,893
136Alwar-341,422
137Anantapur-340,613
138Bijapur-327,427
139IchalkaranjiIchaikaroji325,499
140Shimoga-322,650
141Chandrapur-320,379
142Junagadh-319,462
143English BazarIngrāj Bāzār, Maldah313,681
144PurniaPurnea312,669
145Nizamabad-311,152
146HaridwarHardwār310,796
147Darbhanga-308,011
148Parbhani-307,170
149Hisar-307,024
150BerhamporeBaharampur304,487
151Tumkur-302,143
152Karnal-302,140
153Habra-299,782
154Kharagpur-299,683
155Karimnagar-297,447
156Bihar SharifBihār297,268
157PalakkadPālghāt293,533
158Aizawl-293,416
159Sonipat-293,025
160Dindigul-292,512
161FarrukhabadFarrukhābād-cum-Fatehgarh-291,374
162Thanjavur-291,067
163ShantipurSāntipur290,345
164Dewas-289,550
165Anand-288,095
166BathindaBhatinda285,788
167Jalna-285,577
168Satna-282,977
169Navsari-282,791
170MauMaunath Bhanjan278,745
171Ratlam-273,998
172Sambalpur-266,271
173RanipetRānippettai264,330
174Hapur-262,983
175KhammamKhammamett262,255
176ArrahAra261,430
177Etawah-256,838
178Faizabad-256,624
179Surendranagar-253,606
180Bharatpur-252,838
181Ramagundam-252,308
182Begusarai-252,008
183Morvi-251,859
184Eluru-250,834
185Sri GanganagarGangānagar249,914
186Dankuni-249,015
187Gandhidham-247,992
188MirzapurMirzāpur-cum-Vindhyāchal-246,920
189Sikar-244,497
190AlappuzhaAlleppey240,991
191Katihar-240,838
192Vizianagaram-239,909
193Dhulian-239,019
194Roorkee-238,422
195Ottappalam-237,970
196Rewa-235,654
197Bulandshahr-234,945
198Sivakasi-234,704
199Ranaghat-234,499
200Karur-234,191
201Raichur-234,073
202OotyUdhagamandalam233,426
203Haldwani-232,095
204Pali-230,075
205Hosur-229,528
206KanhangadKānnangād229,168
207Silchar-229,136
208Nadiad-225,071
209Nagercoil-224,849
210BharuchBroach223,647
211Murwara-221,883
212KanchipuramKancheepuram221,715
213Sambhal-220,813
214Singrauli-220,257
215Proddatur-217,786
216Porbandar-217,203
217Bidar-216,020
218Chapra-213,714
219MungerMonghyr213,303
220Nandyal-211,424
221PanchkulaUrban Estate-211,355
222Burhanpur-210,886
223Mahbubnagar-210,258
224Ongole-208,344
225Hospet-206,167
226Ambala Sadar-205,418
227Bhusawal-203,774
228Deoghar-203,123
229Haldia-200,827
230Khandwa-200,738
231Puri-200,564
232Morena-200,482
233Raiganj-199,690
234Amroha-198,471
235Bhind-197,585
236Hardoi-197,029
237Bhiwani-196,057
238Navi MumbaiRaigad District-195,373
239Ambala-195,153
240Kumarapalayam-195,071
241Fatehpur-193,193
242Kasaragod-192,856
243Rae Bareli-191,316
244MehsanaMahesāna190,753
245Orai-190,575
246Chhindwara-190,041
247Bhuj-188,236
248Sitapur-188,115
249Bahraich-186,223
250Veraval-185,797
251Phusro-185,555
252Adoni-184,625
253Modinagar-183,075
254Sirsa-182,534
255Krishnanagar-182,010
256Karaikudi-181,851
257Guna-180,935
258Jaunpur-180,362
259Madanapalle-180,180
260Panvel-180,020
261Shivpuri-179,977
262Neyveli-179,150
263BalasoreBāleshwar177,751
264Unnao-177,658
265MohaliS.A.S. Nagar, Ajitgarh176,170
266Chittoor-175,647
267NabadwipNavadvip175,479
268Cuddalore-173,636
269Hassan-173,008
270Gadag-Betigeri-172,612
271ShimlaSimla171,640
272Bahadurgarh-170,767
273ValsadBulsār170,060
274MachilipatnamMasulipatnam169,892
275MidnaporeMedinīpur169,264
276Jalpaiguri-169,002
277Hoshiarpur-168,653
278Jind-167,592
279Kumbakonam-167,155
280UdupiUdipi165,401
281Tonk-165,294
282Lakhimpur-165,085
283Tenali-164,937
284Balurghat-164,816
285VapiWāpi163,630
286Mancherial-163,552
287Moga-163,397
288Raj Nandgaon-163,114
289Chirala-162,471
290Godhra-162,436
291Robertson Pet-162,230
292Hathras-160,909
293Pathankot-160,509
294Banda-160,473
295Anantnag-159,838
296Budaun-159,285
297Batala-158,621
298Saharsa-156,540
299Pilibhit-156,263
300Vidisha-155,951
301Bettiah-155,518
302Thanesar-155,152
303Kishangarh-154,886
304Rudrapur-154,554
305Nalgonda-154,326
306Dibrugarh-154,296
307Jorhat-153,889
308Hazaribag-153,595
309Mughalsarai-152,091
310Hindupur-151,677
311Beawar-151,152
312Bhadravati-151,102
313Hanumangarh-150,958
314Raigarh-150,019
315PanajiPanjim, Pangim114,759
316Port Blair-108,058
317Gangtokincl. Upper Tādong-100,286
318Kohima-99,039
319Itanagar-59,490
320DamanDamão44,282
321Leh-30,870
322Kavaratti-11,210

Source: Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India and Delimitation Commission of India (2011 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

499 urban areas in India with 200,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1New Delhi30,446,254+0.74%2,11014,430431,341,64833,890,685
2Kolkata22,646,412+0.43%2,3489,646923,033,10723,767,882
3Mumbai20,385,414+0.89%74827,2391221,114,84723,059,150
4Bengaluru13,261,056+0.56%65320,3142413,556,88914,258,150
5Chennai11,192,733+0.35%1,06110,5472911,350,84311,756,606
6Hajipur10,165,216+2.20%3,1523,2253411,060,04113,694,623
7Hyderabad9,216,127+0.27%88910,362379,317,4569,546,498
8Ahmedabad7,667,167+0.45%36720,914447,806,2018,235,676
9Surat6,970,910+0.89%28724,272537,218,8488,048,617
10Pune6,871,873+0.78%58811,691567,087,5627,741,530
11Kozhikode6,185,294+0.99%1,0905,675656,430,9807,104,281
12Kochi5,152,610+1.45%1,2883,999805,452,3715,843,908
13Lucknow5,087,496+0.69%5109,983815,227,7025,689,737
14Kanpur4,348,917+0.44%30914,0831014,424,6954,637,879
15Jaipur4,096,212+0.60%4539,0501104,194,0434,490,178
16Varanasi3,906,379+1.22%37010,5631214,096,4424,764,588
17Indore3,500,688+0.69%27912,5471363,597,7503,952,816
18Patna3,335,351+0.78%25812,9381413,439,2223,875,583
19Nagpur3,268,831+0.34%28211,5921483,312,7923,353,550
20Kalyan-Dombivli3,192,019+0.90%17518,2401543,306,3983,659,170
21Kollam3,115,931+1.33%7094,3921613,281,4083,612,611
22Thiruvananthapuram2,963,014+0.57%3747,9141683,030,5963,215,448
23Asansol2,944,381+0.67%24512,0281693,022,9413,168,038
24Tamluk2,913,549+0.65%1,0602,7491722,989,8093,222,647
25Agra2,803,663+0.60%21013,3641782,871,2683,073,941
26Dighwara2,515,580+1.83%9782,5731992,700,1273,631,651
27Bhopal2,507,664+0.82%23810,5282002,589,5002,858,310
28Chandigarh2,451,669+0.57%3646,7352042,507,4152,640,593
29Ponnani2,427,702+0.75%7213,3662052,500,2412,865,843
30Coimbatore2,406,204+0.96%4115,8522072,499,0662,679,132
31Prayagraj2,362,104+0.60%16014,7632122,419,0422,647,258
32Vadodara2,293,031+0.99%21510,6552182,383,9622,623,510
33Ludhiana2,251,506+0.28%2269,9622242,277,1072,332,030
34Meerut2,231,110+0.95%2289,7772272,316,0062,627,864
35Madurai2,149,990+0.52%21310,0752382,194,9662,313,310
36Mehsi2,078,114+2.86%8262,5152412,316,1303,063,220
37Dhanbad2,031,772+0.57%2637,7252452,078,1342,188,208
38Nashik2,012,119+0.76%2039,8922482,073,5452,265,769
39Jamshedpur1,966,302+0.48%15912,3512542,004,1522,066,797
40Bibhutpur1,950,028+2.34%6193,1502592,132,4982,776,110
41Ranchi1,837,537+0.96%2068,9032741,907,9092,161,121
42Aligarh1,740,456+0.62%11215,5402821,783,6291,923,350
43Dhulian1,709,381+0.59%3015,6752901,749,6041,911,978
44Bareilly1,650,360+0.92%1689,8472951,710,9441,858,642
45Visakhapatnam1,645,247+0.20%2087,9102981,658,4081,678,722
46Maharajganj1,637,437+2.21%6572,4923011,782,1522,350,572
47Jabalpur1,589,874+0.49%14710,8013141,620,8461,693,775
48Rajkot1,587,744+0.41%12812,3663161,613,7781,675,334
49Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar1,573,399+0.41%12512,6073171,598,9161,656,722
50Gwalior1,566,165+0.76%12212,8803201,613,8391,761,726
51Vasai-Virar1,558,679+1.06%13811,2623241,624,6861,866,951
52Gorakhpur1,531,827+0.82%14610,5213311,582,3121,728,295
53Jodhpur1,527,197+0.74%2356,4993351,572,3461,771,020
54Moradabad1,495,858+0.75%10913,7743411,540,8451,714,985
55Raipur1,490,147+0.77%1768,4763431,535,9841,646,535
56Durg1,401,976+0.62%1887,4733651,436,9381,550,026
57Thrissur1,382,938+0.81%2335,9353701,427,9901,604,841
58Tiruchirappalli1,354,864+0.43%1499,0693791,378,1591,427,111
59Mysuru1,354,739+0.93%1489,1543801,405,1891,528,566
60Vijayawada1,350,386−0.05%12111,1603811,347,5401,300,789
61Salem1,344,937+0.59%1568,6103831,376,6851,470,807
62Guwahati1,320,381+0.48%1916,8993901,345,8301,417,949
63Amritsar1,308,179+0.37%1319,9563981,327,5761,380,274
64Saharanpur1,286,130+0.84%9813,0704021,329,5351,553,938
65Gyanpur1,264,849+2.18%5182,4434071,375,2491,846,032
66Tiruppur1,250,018+0.57%2016,2134101,278,7441,335,295
67Kota1,241,872+0.77%1329,3804131,279,9031,442,795
68Dehradun1,230,385+0.91%1707,2294211,275,1311,453,566
69Begusarai1,226,355+1.32%2125,7744251,290,9751,521,110
70Jalandhar1,196,314+0.30%1448,3084341,210,5191,264,740
71Jammu1,159,856+0.46%1408,2614451,181,4151,227,268
72Bhubaneshwar1,149,441+0.26%1537,5034511,161,4681,180,858
73Srinagar1,142,612+1.40%8114,1414571,206,5081,400,655
74Berhampore1,117,324+0.73%1358,2524661,150,0431,208,395
75Solapur1,104,756+0.19%7814,1644691,112,9731,126,043
76Barharia1,058,214+1.82%3602,9414891,135,3631,384,888
77Kottayam1,051,769+0.80%2414,3684911,085,5901,230,690
78Thalassery1,048,112+0.90%2104,9864931,085,9721,306,435
79Malda1,015,315+1.38%2793,6395081,071,2861,312,957
80Puducherry1,002,337+0.40%8911,2125151,018,5261,091,313
81Gaya1,002,125+1.10%1456,8925161,046,3031,227,130
82Mangaluru1,001,293+0.77%2314,3315181,032,2021,122,409
83Darbhanga969,374+1.91%1327,3225411,043,3721,222,843
84Dharwad968,832+0.33%5617,301542981,4941,001,811
85Faizabad962,682+1.10%8011,9745481,005,1141,176,493
86Krishnanagar958,722+1.04%6714,395551998,4561,060,796
87Sitamarhi910,366+2.27%2014,538572993,0461,219,664
88Erode898,597+0.65%1625,547581921,951984,009
89Firozabad892,643+1.61%5615,997584950,0871,058,263
90Bikaner887,075+0.55%969,240589906,487971,616
91Kotwali871,281+3.60%1436,093605996,8041,240,375
92Bokaro867,169+0.53%998,759609885,475927,782
93Guntur862,943+0.10%8210,473613866,443854,282
94Muzaffarnagar861,966+1.50%7311,775615913,8121,074,588
95Colachel854,584+1.97%2773,087620921,9781,000,380
96Bakhtiyarpur854,160+1.28%1495,717622898,0201,086,779
97Warangal840,468+0.35%1058,004629852,096878,477
98Vellore827,999+0.95%998,381640859,584935,591
99Imphal827,969+0.39%2024,107641840,815865,260
100Munger824,990+1.29%1067,783645867,6501,028,172
101Kolhapur822,285+0.32%869,561646832,741858,562
102Udaipur813,789+0.76%1186,873654838,479917,797
103Bilaspur805,463+0.71%849,635665828,225917,791
104Belagavi803,570+0.43%869,301666817,328834,119
105Jalgaon788,537+0.89%5913,320675816,739903,711
106Rourkela786,281+1.23%978,140677824,880958,550
107Kharagpur782,834+0.86%5314,660678809,639848,040
108Amravati775,578+0.51%7710,125689791,449826,466
109Cape Town773,702+0.44%6012,810691787,469793,934
110Nanded773,589+0.44%7410,454692787,086827,354
111Sangli764,154+0.35%898,567703774,964788,609
112Agartala762,822+0.54%1106,935705779,316884,598
113Kalaburagi756,842+0.38%6910,969711768,358809,986
114Bhavnagar742,638+0.47%6511,425727756,728816,847
115Nellore737,099+0.66%908,208735756,554803,095
116Haridwar726,048+1.11%1017,189741758,279901,239
117Mirzapur724,146+1.88%1066,832748778,462914,323
118Patiala721,444+0.43%947,675752733,989760,993
119Panipat716,520+0.86%967,464755741,150832,212
120Rasoi711,469+1.08%987,260757742,187860,079
121Shahjahanpur700,989+0.91%887,966770726,627818,791
122Panvel700,114+1.15%907,745771732,425834,354
123Vapi691,956+1.37%1086,395783729,944860,515
124Akola687,085+0.54%6810,075791701,860741,423
125Yamunanagar684,595+1.03%729,482795712,833807,022
126Jamnagar683,830+0.47%739,368796696,796736,647
127Jhansi679,420+2.56%749,206804748,866802,760
128Anand672,918+1.21%749,143809705,434786,108
129Kannur667,740+0.84%1285,225817690,186742,413
130Siliguri663,600+0.82%1305,089819685,270753,072
131Dhule650,948+1.10%5910,959837679,631774,383
132Jalpaiguri649,787+1.17%4713,767838680,302791,216
133Ajmer637,631+1.01%926,931855663,451733,045
134Malegaon624,603+1.04%4812,959869650,483722,400
135Farrukhabad623,883+1.29%659,658872656,091756,748
136Ambala619,286+0.60%976,411881634,169669,042
137Rajmahal615,873+0.62%976,349889631,144669,228
138Bihar Sharif613,835+1.05%4314,209892639,570737,953
139Jangalpara605,323+0.80%2092,894902624,612709,891
140Darjeeling597,184+1.19%1344,450918625,714655,640
141Deoria594,333+1.24%669,060925623,717749,232
142Sagar592,113+0.78%5710,352931610,682666,693
143Brahmapur591,206+0.20%5610,557933595,917602,915
144Ballari589,427+0.35%5311,079935597,775608,041
145Ujjain587,971+0.78%5211,264939606,237695,636
146Jaunpur587,310+1.09%5111,471942612,976749,752
147Ballia584,804+1.46%1005,872946618,883705,657
148Rajamahendravaram582,299−0.04%718,201953581,413562,560
149Alwar577,590+0.97%649,053960600,060671,520
150Kalyanpur574,699+2.94%2502,297965642,282828,893
151Mathura572,131+1.04%1055,459969595,903682,563
152Sultanpur571,528+1.66%896,436971609,511839,499
153Chhapra566,164+1.22%4512,694983593,823682,478
154Davanagere562,673+0.63%4711,921986576,899617,668
155Bahraich557,855+1.35%4612,127989588,007684,566
156Rampur557,346+0.74%3914,439991573,814626,786
157Azamgarh557,112+0.99%945,927992579,074701,158
158Arrah555,375+1.40%648,705996586,538690,683
159Bettiah554,453+3.33%1085,143999628,350743,558
160Bulandshahr551,580+1.44%3615,3221,003583,264674,360
161Silchar548,686+0.68%638,7371,008563,687609,400
162Hisar547,966+0.76%747,4051,011564,731634,311
163Tirupati542,244+0.55%767,1161,026554,119586,265
164Shillong539,487+0.86%4711,5281,032557,993605,358
165Ahmednagar538,946+0.80%856,3411,033556,240622,785
166Rohtak530,652+0.77%628,5591,055547,098617,625
167Bhore529,360+2.09%1992,6551,057573,646745,032
168Latur522,547+0.50%4910,5781,067533,082584,392
169Satna522,095+0.90%5110,3181,068540,866587,680
170Roorkee518,490+1.39%579,0961,078547,285637,336
171Mau516,686+0.83%618,4701,082533,768666,404
172Lakhimpur506,311+0.94%4910,2911,105525,397610,262
173Hardoi500,571+1.38%3613,9821,115528,196588,464
174Karnal500,411+1.23%667,5591,116525,089592,289
175Hapur499,060+1.05%4910,1851,120519,950601,826
176Fatehpur497,699+0.56%3215,4571,125508,908555,135
177Bazarati492,577+1.01%1643,0111,137512,561560,414
178Ghazipur491,583+3.61%786,3351,141562,617771,203
179Dimapur490,210+0.55%885,5451,146501,052520,447
180Cooch Behar490,037+1.17%667,4471,148512,931585,795
181Kakinada488,760−0.04%627,8831,149487,967494,183
182Gonda482,918+1.08%568,5931,155503,801616,364
183Siuri482,864+0.47%2916,6501,156491,939527,741
184Etawah480,414+1.08%4012,1321,163501,219553,740
185Balia476,869+2.41%1483,2221,176522,748771,564
186Raebareli476,019+0.83%4111,6101,179491,732574,952
187Sitapur475,912+1.29%539,0131,180500,562601,154
188Kurnool472,006+0.64%489,9161,189484,044556,310
189Ichalkaranji468,780+0.63%529,0851,197480,642491,537
190Haldwani467,997+0.95%627,5001,199485,867538,028
191Purnia465,311+0.92%627,4571,213482,382541,284
192Nagercoil464,063+0.70%519,0281,216477,009511,032
193Saharsa462,393+1.19%686,7801,222484,447587,466
194Raiganj461,746+1.19%726,4311,223483,775618,020
195Canning456,852+2.04%1463,1331,234494,170527,760
196Basti455,119+1.03%489,4031,240473,799579,052
197Vijayapura451,630+0.32%577,8681,248457,384465,668
198Jhusi448,517+3.71%845,3271,254515,067659,045
199Parbhani448,192+0.38%3214,0061,256454,930472,992
200Thanjavur445,441+0.38%567,9541,259452,259482,140
201Anantapur444,837+0.59%469,5871,262455,381486,090
202Nizamabad444,548+0.42%508,8911,264451,980470,053
203Padrauna442,576+2.47%1353,2831,269486,282633,757
204Dindigul441,494+0.61%518,6571,273452,234500,438
205Bhilwara438,962+1.04%528,4741,282457,184500,337
206Sambhal438,855+0.71%2616,7501,283451,233491,007
207Cuddalore438,407+0.44%765,7691,284446,056462,743
208Katihar436,961+1.49%4310,2091,292462,923526,555
209Khansahib435,451+1.70%1343,2591,298465,092603,418
210Deoghar428,624+1.15%597,2161,320448,423518,895
211Shivamogga426,640+0.65%498,7071,327437,681479,431
212Bathinda425,693+0.93%666,4111,332441,453502,144
213Navsari425,409+1.01%3512,0171,334442,561501,842
214Hosur424,281+1.00%815,2511,338441,335492,130
215Giridih423,038+0.59%725,8431,344433,089454,517
216Basirhat422,345+0.63%1203,5201,347432,912488,689
217Chandrapur418,314+0.34%537,8931,365423,956443,310
218Hathras417,068+0.95%3611,7151,367432,850488,444
219Bharuch414,854+0.91%439,6481,374429,889488,927
220Waidhan412,941+1.08%874,7361,378430,750492,727
221Bhind410,290+0.87%2913,9551,391424,604466,886
222Jalna409,284+0.56%3810,7141,395418,528451,506
223Kumbakonam407,834+0.48%478,6411,402415,629428,682
224Bhiwadi407,332+1.48%745,4751,405431,498508,830
225Tumakuru406,398+0.81%498,2271,411419,555476,448
226Bharatpur406,178+0.79%3611,2201,414418,942476,078
227Modinagar404,786+1.08%449,1171,418422,328490,433
228Palakkad404,712+0.68%586,9541,419415,701450,215
229Pratapgarh402,695+1.09%488,4601,423420,213483,906
230Khandwa399,341+1.11%3312,0281,436417,063474,761
231Sonipat398,567+1.00%517,7541,438414,505480,890
232Nadiad397,879+1.49%3611,0521,442421,661478,516
233Mahesana397,500+0.80%419,6951,445410,284456,873
234Kanchipuram397,069+0.56%409,8771,448405,945437,373
235Tamkuhi Raj396,730+1.81%1472,6991,452425,520629,897
236Motihari396,718+1.11%448,9761,454414,378495,851
237Morena396,644+0.78%2714,6911,456409,007462,211
238Kadapa395,395+0.48%409,8851,457402,924427,184
239Kralpora393,277+3.99%1293,0491,463455,976802,621
240Rewa386,679+0.95%556,9801,484401,320445,557
241Badaun385,780+0.80%2515,3091,487398,155438,088
242Silvassa384,233+4.59%576,6941,496454,808562,258
243Eluru382,963−0.03%419,3411,505382,541371,155
244Tirunelveli380,975+1.30%755,0661,511400,853436,971
245Debandi377,813+0.90%824,6071,523391,374415,595
246Khagaria377,232+1.20%546,9861,524395,332542,913
247Viluppuram377,103+0.39%419,1981,526383,053401,370
248Dehri375,743+1.86%458,3501,531403,717536,562
249Junagadh375,424+0.58%448,5321,534384,061406,571
250Dewas373,954+0.93%428,8611,541387,880452,177
251Godhra371,890+1.14%3112,0741,550388,917438,003
252Ratlam370,576+0.98%3710,1251,554385,049425,539
253Thoothukudi370,525+0.62%497,5311,555379,740400,842
254Yavatmal365,816+0.52%409,1001,576373,449391,043
255Simri364,028+4.18%1073,4021,583424,922580,724
256Dhubri362,300+1.85%834,3441,595389,132498,061
257Pilibhit361,256+0.89%2514,4501,598374,045422,601
258Korba359,223+0.96%507,2421,606372,980414,465
259Aizawl358,789+0.60%2912,2871,609367,465389,674
260Kurukshetra357,244+1.15%467,7331,616373,744428,710
261Madhubani356,886+1.27%428,4171,617375,084505,702
262Khurja356,846+1.14%389,3911,618373,089464,262
263Dahod356,714+1.70%418,7431,620380,929443,837
264Satara356,478+0.24%399,1401,622359,953365,284
265Karimnagar353,180+0.38%467,6451,631358,572372,897
266Purulia352,277+0.44%2713,0471,637358,533371,530
267Mainpuri350,566+0.99%3111,1651,648364,406432,060
268Burhanpur349,681+0.97%3111,2801,654363,295427,142
269Etah349,386+1.54%3111,3441,655370,924431,381
270Birpur346,841+1.99%893,9061,666374,502507,073
271Khammam346,395−0.04%438,0561,672345,845334,571
272Tiruvannamalai344,768+0.57%379,2181,675352,659366,532
273Bhagalpur343,369+1.11%496,9511,684358,605406,191
274Pupri341,024+1.41%1023,3571,701360,228490,320
275Tanur340,585+1.36%1152,9671,705359,113425,045
276Thakurdwara340,347+1.05%428,1811,706354,645400,721
277Sri Ganganagar338,345+0.77%496,9051,715348,736399,039
278Sasaram336,477+1.12%398,5841,718351,526435,305
279Rudrapur336,103+0.98%487,0021,720349,213462,672
280Sikar335,968+0.73%447,5671,722345,806408,577
281Nagaon335,865+0.64%398,5681,724344,502369,124
282Chandausi335,139+0.95%2911,4771,729347,819428,130
283Tezpur335,075+2.05%556,1151,731362,507398,164
284Bhadohi333,956+2.16%526,4721,738362,830425,054
285Greater Noida333,379+1.20%1043,2181,741349,355399,792
286Rishikesh329,912+1.21%457,2991,755345,829398,659
287Puri328,974+0.24%2612,6531,761332,086335,934
288Khanakul328,446+0.78%1292,5541,765338,702418,911
289Ranipet325,836+1.72%734,4511,780348,246392,223
290Katni324,522+0.92%496,6231,786336,524377,843
291Balurghat323,103+0.98%2313,8081,790335,780376,072
292Raichur320,864+0.38%349,3821,807325,733330,789
293Bhusawal320,496+1.06%378,6621,808334,141401,059
294Hazaribagh320,153+1.03%516,2781,811333,323436,381
295Simri Bakhtiarpur320,023+2.68%923,4631,812354,381442,490
296Udupi318,918+1.00%863,6911,817331,620363,319
297Madhepura318,708+3.03%843,8031,818357,279486,713
298Surendranagar318,162+0.61%339,5831,822325,985343,066
299Kodarma317,644+1.16%358,9731,826332,425397,265
300Pathankot317,261+0.56%437,3781,828324,401363,144
301Gandhidham316,160+0.78%664,7611,832326,036367,998
302Bidar315,245+0.86%398,1251,837326,089347,218
303Vizianagaram313,015+0.22%349,2061,853315,814321,123
304Beed312,060+0.57%2512,2861,858319,189334,581
305Benipur310,749+1.92%734,2571,872334,601400,463
306Damoh309,050+0.59%2811,0371,884316,377342,146
307Bankura308,145+0.49%329,6301,891314,124327,127
308Barmer307,157+0.94%349,0341,896318,711367,452
309Anantnag306,042+2.18%913,3711,905332,672464,307
310Siwan305,305+1.44%339,1961,911322,850384,884
311Sivakasi304,738+0.81%506,0461,916314,664332,949
312Jigani304,589+0.93%644,7891,917315,895356,344
313Attingal304,443+2.40%803,8151,919333,654367,746
314Amroha303,996+0.95%2313,4511,921315,550362,823
315Orai303,509+0.52%3010,1171,922309,762329,340
316Sirsa303,211+0.92%378,1511,923314,401348,432
317Ankleshwar300,418+1.19%515,8451,944314,728414,520
318Najibabad299,878+1.07%358,5681,949312,714403,411
319Valsad299,553+0.90%378,0961,950310,362363,093
320Karur299,231+0.55%525,7541,952305,765328,907
321Wardha296,643+0.51%358,4271,978302,745316,594
322Nawada295,769+1.73%329,3011,982316,219381,054
323Chhindwara295,021+0.36%329,2191,989299,307308,880
324Banda293,635+1.46%2412,1341,999310,839341,113
325Bhadrak293,630+0.56%2710,8752,000300,163313,708
326Maheshkhunt293,463+1.38%466,3522,001309,639390,391
327Jianpur293,347+2.45%1102,6722,002322,142379,330
328Shankarpur292,576+4.21%1222,3942,003341,890521,454
329Habra292,006+0.58%417,1222,008298,787317,394
330Bhiwani290,892+0.87%329,0902,013301,022330,512
331Mayiladuthurai290,295+0.47%495,9242,018295,785307,244
332Tundla287,960+2.69%358,2272,035318,940395,454
333Ekma287,855+3.00%1152,4942,037322,359414,721
334Gondia287,815+0.68%328,9382,039295,595315,141
335Boisar286,430+1.18%2710,6092,053299,897351,128
336Zakiganj286,103+0.69%2511,4442,055294,015333,637
337Nautan282,608+6.43%1302,1812,073355,290430,523
338Batala282,443+0.46%328,8262,075287,647307,968
339Medininagar282,138+1.19%358,0152,078295,511371,153
340Dhaulpur280,387+1.03%289,8732,089291,943327,478
341Muriya278,711+3.19%723,8602,103314,315404,733
342Morbi277,396+0.80%584,7502,115286,217324,334
343RICCO Industrial Area277,038+0.89%387,2152,118286,902326,774
344Patahi276,748+2.85%1062,6112,122308,290468,708
345Jind275,957+1.84%436,4482,129296,261355,725
346Dalla275,874+1.12%338,3092,131288,256335,500
347Vadalur274,925+0.51%416,7052,137280,531292,822
348Guna273,831+0.70%318,8332,151281,501307,746
349Moirabari273,036+4.19%932,9302,157318,808430,373
350Minakhan272,979+1.04%1641,6692,158284,328343,095
351Hassan272,690+0.76%465,9282,161280,945306,211
352Beldanga270,967+0.71%574,7212,179278,630367,294
353Chhatarpur270,306+0.63%309,0102,181277,140300,945
354Bihpur270,282+1.37%416,5292,182285,071364,467
355Pollachi269,344+0.80%535,1212,189277,922298,127
356Bijnor268,823+0.96%2112,8012,193279,154315,678
357Kaithal268,554+1.14%318,5532,196280,762322,135
358Palwal267,333+1.85%299,2822,202287,070326,397
359Firozpur267,255+1.48%426,3942,203283,058328,604
360Shikohabad266,627+0.86%308,8882,209275,846329,053
361Nawada266,618+2.76%1022,6042,211296,040408,298
362Pali265,519+0.85%416,4762,225274,497323,273
363Areraj265,170+1.52%863,0982,230281,280425,409
364Hosapete264,741+0.29%2013,2372,233267,845274,309
365Ambur264,705+1.17%396,7872,234277,070308,508
366Khalilabad263,879+1.55%377,1322,239280,262343,646
367Lalitpur262,578+0.72%2112,3862,249270,170289,643
368Vidisha261,929+0.87%2311,3882,252271,092309,176
369Chidambaram261,734+0.43%2510,4692,254266,242275,216
370Masaurhi261,324+1.17%683,8432,262273,523372,365
371Shivpuri259,214+0.60%269,9702,283265,416291,467
372Hindaun258,780+0.87%2012,8112,289267,776294,589
373Chitradurga257,618+0.79%2510,3052,295265,746293,978
374Araria257,111+2.38%357,3882,299281,551332,565
375Borigaon256,956+1.32%1282,0112,301270,518346,663
376Nandyal255,813+0.47%2211,6282,313260,641276,025
377Khajauli255,209+4.95%892,8742,316305,777441,334
378Ongole254,159+0.45%269,7752,322258,719269,944
379Mahbubnagar253,356+0.42%318,1732,329257,640269,972
380Sikandarabad252,766+0.97%2310,9902,334262,590344,340
381Sambalpur252,736+0.90%366,9432,335261,807289,575
382Gangapur City252,674+0.99%269,6442,337262,664296,887
383Naugarh252,469+1.66%465,4652,344269,253326,174
384Proddatur251,684+1.08%2410,5752,353262,592276,266
385Balrampur251,658+1.12%347,3162,354262,972322,198
386Dausa251,614+1.12%318,0132,355262,854303,443
387Dibrugarh250,808+0.46%366,9282,360255,457264,833
388Porbandar249,465+0.62%416,0852,371255,663275,310
389Bhimavaram249,324−0.03%259,9732,374248,980241,083
390Dhupguri249,272+1.67%396,3592,375265,933372,990
391Gadag-Betageri247,707+0.39%259,8302,389251,615255,221
392Hoshiarpur247,112+1.91%396,4022,393265,978280,389
393Sawai Madhopur246,799+1.31%308,2822,395259,753305,123
394Kannauj246,697+1.76%2410,2792,397264,075314,831
395Amarpur245,752+3.86%952,5982,410283,667505,269
396Dharashiv244,027+0.31%298,4152,430247,029251,224
397Dohrighat243,335+1.68%683,5682,439259,669358,668
398Kamarda243,149+0.85%822,9722,443251,421265,253
399Payyanur243,136+1.00%832,9362,444252,821284,686
400Lakhnaur241,656+1.87%574,2552,457259,749393,854
401Rajapalayam241,607+0.55%356,9032,460246,914281,952
402Bilasipara241,215+2.86%723,3412,463268,804333,687
403Dhaka240,395+1.25%663,6422,470252,433378,153
404Tanda240,264+2.35%2310,5382,471262,879313,691
405Veraval240,217+0.62%298,2832,473246,213268,504
406Palanpur239,870+1.11%298,3292,476250,558274,157
407Modanganj239,420+1.31%832,8852,479251,930356,589
408Diamond Harbour238,368+0.63%574,1822,487244,398258,930
409Masrakh237,560+3.66%1082,2082,498272,373426,586
410Chakan237,460+1.62%633,7812,501252,841300,607
411Sahebganj235,962+5.98%972,4282,513292,376360,761
412Amarshi235,746+1.60%902,6082,516250,799276,125
413Beawar235,416+1.09%376,2952,521245,634299,692
414Balotra235,175+1.52%288,3992,525249,440284,774
415Nandurbar234,770+1.15%259,3162,529245,611285,654
416Vrindavan234,078+1.12%2310,0032,536244,565274,544
417Gudiyatham233,807+1.81%2310,1662,538250,707285,436
418Tiruvallur233,586+0.52%317,5352,541238,408276,417
419Jorhat232,934+1.27%534,4282,550244,751275,588
420Karad232,656+0.30%395,9662,552235,421239,496
421Ratnagiri232,197+0.33%346,8292,557235,306239,755
422Ambikapur232,005+0.81%366,4092,560239,483263,329
423Lakhisarai229,995+1.16%249,5832,581240,710279,255
424Adoni228,333+0.25%1912,0182,602230,635235,431
425Ramgarh227,904+1.53%415,6132,607241,851358,143
426Auraiya227,767+0.64%1812,3792,608233,609256,241
427Datia227,723+1.51%2011,1632,609241,465267,125
428Maharajganj227,395+0.97%385,9842,613236,186352,471
429Hojai226,787+0.68%366,3002,621232,919278,106
430Buxar226,632+0.76%278,3942,626233,500283,526
431Chirala226,548+0.81%307,4522,627233,867248,178
432Mandya226,310+0.71%288,0822,630232,745250,336
433Patan225,988+0.68%1911,8942,633232,167258,544
434Koliwar225,737+6.17%524,3082,638281,386363,298
435Rajnandgaon225,559+1.03%268,8112,639234,822264,576
436Tonk225,498+0.95%239,7202,640234,066262,671
437Banjari223,768+1.37%454,9512,657236,054288,485
438Kahalgaon223,585+1.07%366,2112,660233,177268,301
439Ramagundam223,413+0.92%376,0382,665231,657245,444
440Durgapur223,270+0.53%544,1352,666227,996238,521
441Kasaragod223,232+1.74%494,5932,670238,744263,552
442Rewari222,865+1.03%317,1432,677232,068264,300
443Dhampur222,065+1.16%1316,5722,691232,407316,951
444Karauli221,726+1.10%1613,6872,695231,468279,923
445Theni221,522+0.81%484,5962,698228,726246,160
446Madhuban221,209+5.51%822,6852,700269,915363,615
447Sahjanwa221,160+1.66%554,0212,702235,880285,938
448Supaul220,795+8.51%395,6332,707295,877442,143
449Bangaon220,753+0.52%1514,7172,709225,313244,482
450Tenali220,641−0.04%249,1932,711220,331213,417
451Shamli220,041+2.84%258,8022,720245,079279,774
452Naugachia219,212+1.67%366,1582,728233,872284,944
453Dharmapuri219,154+0.67%297,5052,730225,003239,410
454Kishanganj218,500+1.90%287,6942,737235,093297,309
455Kharupetia218,360+3.87%563,8722,742252,131287,518
456Mavelikkara218,249+1.63%713,0742,745232,493256,210
457Khamgaon217,949+0.77%268,2562,750224,663241,308
458Baraut216,729+0.93%249,0302,761224,823330,606
459Darauli215,521+1.64%982,1992,778229,665311,547
460Bardhaman215,117+0.33%375,8142,782217,934221,742
461Maner212,963+1.84%385,6042,816228,596301,788
462Nagapattinam212,695+0.50%524,0902,825216,973226,153
463Namakkal212,419+0.56%356,0692,830217,171229,510
464Muvattupuzha212,036+1.02%336,3482,836220,679280,587
465Perinthalmanna212,015+4.63%395,4362,837251,272277,139
466Gandhinagar211,803+1.07%543,9082,840220,879251,601
467Shahada211,432+0.94%239,1932,848219,378253,073
468Waladgaon210,235+1.00%336,4102,865218,620264,455
469Udgir209,807+0.47%1911,0422,873213,729226,945
470Moga209,744+0.97%297,1832,874217,882239,700
471Pampore209,345+1.45%267,9302,883221,517311,278
472Bongaigaon209,216+1.36%395,4202,886220,632237,261
473Asarganj209,144+2.43%613,4062,888229,434392,159
474Gamharia209,066+4.10%952,1912,889243,311306,764
475Balangir208,494+0.85%229,3922,899215,558237,111
476Kovilpatti208,404+0.56%248,6842,900213,064225,665
477Srikakulam208,133+0.23%287,4332,904210,022212,675
478Buldhana207,449+0.44%1910,9182,909211,069220,685
479Bhuj207,438+2.81%395,3742,910230,728250,237
480Alauli207,080+1.31%583,5702,913217,954277,965
481Nagaur207,010+0.79%297,1382,914213,530255,258
482Udhampur206,850+1.15%434,8562,918216,376233,722
483Kasganj206,719+0.83%306,8912,919213,552244,908
484Forbesganj205,106+1.60%258,2702,940218,196264,778
485Gola Gokarannath204,264+1.13%1712,3052,951213,470233,092
486Dumka204,236+0.46%238,8802,952207,956218,009
487Shimla204,137+0.60%1612,4472,954209,055215,628
488Pusad203,952+0.53%219,7122,955208,313222,005
489Vaniyambadi203,853+1.16%248,5652,958213,281231,766
490Bhabua203,852+1.53%2010,2962,959216,301260,482
491Madanapalle203,487+0.76%1910,4892,969209,684225,328
492Chalisgaon202,702+0.92%1910,5572,984210,122238,520
493Kanauta202,251+1.18%444,5762,989211,772246,239
494Himatnagar202,199+0.92%296,9252,990209,641230,842
495Jhanjharpur202,153+1.46%454,4532,991213,979285,722
496Mejia201,031+0.50%345,9133,008205,083218,553
497Govardhan201,022+3.11%1910,3623,009226,001254,617
498Pudukkottai200,317+0.54%248,2783,022204,630222,801
499Jhunjhunu200,120+1.01%306,5833,024208,166229,872

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also