Largest Cities and Urban Localities by Population in Mozambique

Most of these figures are from the 2007 census, 19 years old.

91 cities and urban localities in Mozambique, ranked by population at the census of September 16, 2007 (by National Statistics Institute, Mozambique). 11 places have a newer figure, from the 2017 census.

RankCity or Urban LocalityPopulation
1Maputo1,080,277(2017 census)
2Matola1,032,197(2017 census)
3Nampula663,212(2017 census)
4Beira592,090(2017 census)
5Chimoio363,336(2017 census)
6Tete307,338(2017 census)
7Quelimane246,915(2017 census)
8Lichinga242,204(2017 census)
9Nacala Portoincl. Maiaia/Mutiva & Muanona206,449
10Pemba200,529(2017 census)
11Mocuba168,736
12Gurué145,466
13Xai-Xai132,884(2017 census)
14Maxixe108,824
15Angoche89,998
16Inhambane82,119(2017 census)
17Cuamba79,013
18Montepuez76,139
19Dondo70,817
20Chibuto63,184
21Manhiça56,165
22Chókwè53,062
23Moçambique48,063
24NametilMogovolas45,160
25Monapo43,160
26Alto Molócuè42,200
27Marromeu39,409
28Mocímboa da Praia39,010
29Moatize38,924
30Vilankulo (Vilanculos)37,176
31Manica36,124
32Gondola33,877
33Chiúre32,603
34Namialo32,048
35Milange30,257
36Mutuáli28,342
37MaciaBilene Macia27,795
38SongoCahora-Bassa26,775
39Ribáuè26,035
40Nhamatanda25,902
41Moma (Macone)25,557
42Boane23,524
43Mueda23,480
44Namapa-Eráti22,713
45CatandicaBárue22,271
46Massinga20,930
47Mossuril20,730
48Morrumbala20,727
49Xilembene20,440
50Malema20,277
51Macomia19,997
52Namacurra19,497
53Gorongosa18,761
54Caia18,233
55Iapala17,344
56Murrupula16,791
57Mandimba16,323
58Nacala-a-Velha15,691
59Maganja da Costa15,410
60Chinde15,116
61Pebane14,779
62Búzi14,092
63Machipanda13,742
64Messica13,695
65UlonguéAngónia13,620
66Moamba12,862
67MetangulaLago12,772
68Namaacha12,725
69Inhassoro11,297
70Marracuene11,236
71Morrumbene10,789
72Magude10,692
73QuissicoZavala10,391
74Mandlacaze10,317
75InhamingaCheringoma9,956
76Xinavane9,930
77Meconta9,376
78NhamayabuéMutarara8,685
79Chicualacuala (Vila Eduardo Mondlane)8,321
80Marrupa8,235
81Inharrime8,106
82Bilene (Praia do Bilene)7,951
83Ressano Garcia7,689
84Homoíne7,272
85Luabo6,112
86InsacaMecanhelas5,741
87CaniçadoGuijá5,689
88Vila do Ibo (Ibo)4,908
89SangaUnango3,602
90Bela VistaMatutuíne2,588
91Nova MamboneGovuro2,137

Source: National Statistics Institute, Mozambique (2007 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

48 urban areas in Mozambique with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Maputo3,233,347+2.07%4936,5561523,501,4234,323,235
2Nampula902,421+1.84%1257,196578968,9831,234,642
3Beira622,432+2.30%1145,441874679,773938,178
4Chimoio465,265+2.52%706,6851,214512,239688,483
5Quelimane452,015+2.98%459,9561,247505,861693,964
6Tete436,896+3.60%745,9201,293499,786800,094
7Lichinga306,879+4.09%456,8501,899357,127631,150
8Nacala279,292+1.99%525,3712,095301,531413,340
9Pemba269,408+2.98%713,7942,188301,518399,397
10Xai-Xai214,206+2.57%543,9822,795236,218324,946
11Mocuba197,426+2.93%326,2083,071220,591325,316
12Moatize159,570+3.41%227,1883,840181,312283,041
13Milange152,343+4.00%1510,4344,033176,733277,620
14Gurue146,652+3.81%1311,1104,200169,014320,256
15Morrumbala125,337+3.02%186,9634,952140,495224,631
16Montepuez116,504+2.07%274,3155,347126,161165,538
17Catandica112,023+3.02%186,1555,578125,567203,061
18Dondo109,079+2.77%274,0405,734121,183183,377
19Cuamba108,700+8.76%176,3205,755146,786300,221
20Marromeu106,452+2.76%176,2625,877118,183194,737
21Maxixe96,817+3.47%382,5486,467110,249156,565
22Chibuto93,463+2.35%263,5406,702102,258148,379
23Nhamatanda91,983+3.25%118,0696,825103,950168,052
24Mandimba82,956+4.60%8.409,8767,61898,222170,414
25Massinga81,496+2.91%253,3137,75190,989125,591
26Vilanculos80,869+3.07%292,7897,80490,807123,965
27Zóbue80,645+3.89%7.4010,8987,82993,195156,585
28Nicoadala79,144+4.14%174,7687,98692,234170,335
29Monapo77,114+2.31%126,4268,19984,247117,662
30Maganja76,394+4.23%155,2328,25989,318156,260
31Caia70,201+3.97%145,1628,95081,359117,883
32Mocímboa da Praia68,755+2.39%154,5239,12375,321104,285
33Mopeia68,274+2.91%106,8279,19276,216115,296
34Muala67,936+2.97%116,1769,23375,998123,662
35Chiure-Sede67,763+3.61%144,9839,25877,542115,356
36Inhambane67,388+2.07%292,3249,30572,977104,100
37Namacurra58,325+5.91%9.006,48110,69872,101129,674
38Namialo57,957+2.21%115,26910,75963,09186,645
39Gondola57,846+2.58%124,82110,77763,81498,783
40Moma56,994+2.24%8.007,12410,95662,09685,009
41Pebane56,953+2.94%134,38110,96863,63995,809
42Alto Molócue56,668+3.82%153,77811,00665,318115,802
43Nametil56,641+2.64%9.206,15711,01262,62896,781
44Gorongosa56,269+4.41%115,21011,08266,203114,179
45Chókwè55,700+2.56%163,39611,19861,41484,144
46Manica54,391+3.19%173,16211,44561,34095,446
47Insaca (Mecanhelas)54,341+4.25%8.006,79311,45663,571128,088
48Miézi51,651+2.02%4.0012,91311,95155,81774,978

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also