Largest Urban Areas by Population in Nigeria (2026)

These figures are from the 1991 census, 35 years old.

139 cities and urban settlements in Nigeria with 40,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of November 26, 1991.

RankCity or Urban SettlementPopulation
1Lagos5,195,247
2Kano2,166,554
3Ibadan1,835,300
4Kaduna993,642
5Benin City762,719
6Port Harcourt703,421
7Maiduguri618,278
8Zaria612,257
9Ilorin532,089
10Jos510,300
11Aba500,183
12Ogbomosho433,030
13Enugu407,756
14Oyo369,894
15Warri363,382
16Abeokuta352,735
17Onitsha350,280
18Sokoto329,639
19Okene312,775
20Calabar310,839
21Katsina259,315
22Oshogbo250,951
23Akure239,124
24Bauchi206,537
25Minna189,191
26Ife186,856
27Ikorodu184,674
28Iseyin170,936
29Gombe163,604
30Effon Alaiye158,977
31Owo157,181
32Ado Ekiti156,122
33Makurdi151,515
34Umuahia147,167
35Ondo146,051
36Ede142,363
37Damaturu141,897
38Jimeta141,724
39Ilesha139,445
40Ugep134,773
41Gusau132,393
42Mubi128,900
43Sagamu127,513
44Iwo125,645
45Ijebu Ode124,313
46Nnewi121,065
47Owerri119,711
48Ikot Ekpene119,402
49Ikire111,435
50Bida111,245
51Sapele109,576
52Ise108,136
53Abuja107,069
54Okpoko105,127
55Suleja105,075
56Awka104,682
57Ilawe Ekiti104,049
58Ikare103,843
59Sango Otta103,332
60Gboko101,281
61Ijero95,365
62Ila Orangun89,861
63Shaki89,595
64Obosi85,250
65Abakaliki83,651
66Otukpo83,218
67Buguma82,865
68Inisa82,314
69Funtua82,072
70Okrika81,558
71Lafia79,387
72Kishi77,972
73Ikirun76,565
74Offa74,326
75Uromi73,569
76Amaigbo70,756
77Gbongan69,931
78Gashua69,719
79Ejigbo69,366
80Nsukka69,230
81Azare69,035
82Igboho68,566
83Jalingo67,226
84Hadejia65,966
85Bama65,437
86Ijebu Igbo64,924
87Nkpor64,733
88Okigwi64,280
89Kontagora63,994
90Birnin Kebbi63,147
91Ifon62,817
92Nguru61,511
93Modakeke59,918
94Ilobu59,196
95Ikerre58,612
96Uyo58,369
97Ishieke56,129
98Ogaminan55,054
99Yola54,810
100Effium54,229
101Ughelli54,206
102Keffi53,597
103Ikom53,226
104Wukari53,050
105Biu52,629
106Ifo52,448
107Oron52,442
108Ihiala51,959
109Epe49,909
110Kafanchan49,906
111Asaba49,725
112Agulu49,310
113Kagoro48,329
114Daura46,954
115Igbo Ukwu46,943
116Gamboru46,904
117Igbo Ora46,479
118Ozubulu46,062
119Aku45,985
120Kuroko45,892
121Agbor45,820
122Idah44,828
123Afikpo44,823
124Oka Akoko44,309
125Numan44,308
126Bende44,248
127Eha Amufu44,136
128Enugu Ukwu42,925
129Auchi42,610
130Malumfashi42,415
131Okitipupa42,064
132Ezza Inyimagu42,045
133Abonnema41,972
134Etiti41,038
135Ohafia40,767
136Kaura Namoda40,677
137Ekpoma40,382
138Ankpa40,249
139Uga40,048

Source: City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

457 urban areas in Nigeria with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Lagos12,956,639+1.27%1,23810,4662513,616,40116,180,326
2Onitsha5,761,718+2.33%1,1035,223676,297,7668,680,997
3Kano4,906,917+1.36%43511,285875,173,4636,361,602
4Owerri3,948,567+2.92%1,2163,2471194,409,4616,804,817
5Ibadan3,763,675+1.14%5496,8611233,935,4894,663,010
6Port Harcourt2,381,838+1.70%3227,3882082,543,4083,172,749
7Kaduna1,913,187+1.19%3146,0892642,004,1432,331,961
8Benin City1,867,783+1.20%3994,6842711,957,1862,314,873
9Warri1,648,293+2.46%2526,5302971,810,6582,420,925
10Uyo1,605,851+2.41%2945,4623111,760,7962,542,918
11Aba1,454,673+1.83%1937,5453521,561,0902,116,464
12Abuja1,415,674+2.96%3504,0473601,583,4842,425,153
13Aboh1,415,244+2.89%3893,6343611,578,9422,637,333
14Ilorin1,296,282+1.08%2205,8984011,352,5361,575,619
15Maiduguri1,238,515+1.05%1627,6644151,290,5571,497,055
16Enugu1,128,316+1.15%1965,7574621,180,3691,456,463
17Otite1,036,360+1.56%1099,4734971,100,9281,361,931
18Ikorodu937,902+2.32%3123,0065581,024,8451,422,982
19Jos933,946+1.10%2034,601560975,1211,219,426
20Sokoto916,261+1.42%1157,981569968,3531,152,819
21Nsukka868,575+4.42%2104,1406071,022,0891,410,563
22Umuahia867,801+2.83%1446,043608966,0261,456,485
23Abeokuta816,943+1.85%1804,529651877,4121,110,597
24Oyo810,884+2.18%1246,518660881,4581,184,602
25Yola767,850+1.26%1196,474700806,640974,270
26Zaria731,211+2.53%1066,872740805,301966,000
27Akure711,200+1.47%1744,087758753,014921,387
28Calabar683,791+1.52%1006,824797725,245902,843
29Bauchi651,371+1.43%1115,889835688,526886,888
30Lokoja645,088+2.41%966,692842707,2541,062,690
31Ogale611,083+2.62%5710,797895675,017968,754
32Ado Ekiti606,273+1.33%1105,522901638,445761,345
33Katsina601,516+1.12%976,214910628,481794,880
34Yenagoa601,408+2.50%936,467911661,470943,975
35Madalla598,426+2.52%1045,732916658,6631,009,840
36Ondo573,455+1.59%718,123966609,955765,963
37Minna536,819+3.79%925,8101,038618,291878,666
38Ijebu-Ode514,403+2.79%1214,2371,085571,871943,420
39Ife500,035+1.61%925,4351,118532,176695,944
40Oshogbo484,649+2.21%1004,8371,152527,527681,988
41Gusau480,671+1.18%667,2391,161503,341598,862
42Ilesa459,708+2.01%795,7901,226496,685683,658
43Ogbomosho454,325+2.03%934,9061,242491,263704,826
44Titi444,595+1.77%1726,7831,263475,999691,649
45Oron443,761+1.69%3213,7811,266473,817599,234
46Ikot Ekpene437,028+4.21%1433,0651,290510,538827,305
47Dere436,730+2.53%2715,9391,294480,952686,049
48Bida432,221+2.46%489,0051,307474,687697,741
49Makurdi412,522+0.91%1033,9971,380427,600497,109
50Abakaliki411,968+1.42%705,8521,384435,420644,159
51Asaba411,118+1.77%695,9761,388440,154532,114
52Saki410,053+2.24%636,5501,394446,767637,870
53Potiskum402,684+1.17%449,0691,424421,494499,336
54Iseyin399,720+2.55%498,1241,431440,496601,893
55KUNDULUN384,549+1.15%794,8921,493402,273485,545
56Abonnema383,237+2.76%2714,1941,504425,569714,157
57Gamboru382,020+1.48%2515,2811,508404,602517,569
58Oyigbo379,682+2.05%735,1871,518410,760590,402
59Daura375,957+1.61%3112,2861,529400,119522,468
60Gboko372,198+1.29%675,5551,549391,360461,126
61Bonny344,395+2.57%506,8881,679379,806566,344
62Ikere-Ekiti343,802+1.58%3011,6151,681365,543464,569
63Gwagwalada342,767+2.71%457,6511,688379,978570,084
64Erin-osun339,454+2.64%487,0721,710375,334503,291
65Ikare336,381+1.62%516,5701,719358,141449,657
66Sapele321,524+1.84%516,3041,798345,164448,773
67Ughelli315,905+2.82%516,2431,833351,503554,810
68Ado310,243+3.10%1013,0841,876348,729548,270
69Bugama307,097+2.63%1029,5291,897339,396525,078
70Owo305,890+1.29%515,9981,908321,727402,295
71Birnin Kebbi300,440+1.37%505,9611,943316,878385,769
72Okrika296,972+2.54%2711,1641,974327,145477,640
73Awka288,904+2.02%753,8422,030312,242473,451
74Ikirun286,602+1.65%456,3692,051305,512411,599
75Magboro284,385+3.72%833,4102,068326,654460,938
76Iwo282,359+1.86%466,1382,077303,391457,114
77Eket278,020+2.67%485,7442,110307,689510,479
78Ijebu-Igbo276,782+2.54%2610,5642,121304,941439,659
79Lafia273,557+2.19%456,0522,152297,467362,494
80Agbor271,634+1.58%465,8542,174288,806385,399
81Agbara270,267+3.32%1062,5592,183306,144496,145
82Jalingo266,219+1.29%624,3082,215279,913319,878
83Mubi265,978+1.25%396,7512,220279,285344,599
84Abua265,234+2.61%1517,6822,227292,912474,021
85Ogu264,469+3.07%357,4712,235296,965478,129
86Abat262,891+2.57%753,5052,246289,952455,509
87Otukpo260,705+1.29%318,5202,267274,190337,575
88Hadejia257,032+1.66%2410,8002,300274,047339,759
89Azare256,092+1.30%367,1142,310269,439340,603
90Abak255,624+2.78%318,1932,314284,010442,119
91Ore245,752+1.83%337,5382,409263,756341,697
92Funtua239,014+1.22%307,9672,481250,720323,979
93Oke Iho238,587+2.62%2310,5572,485263,545414,822
94Biliri237,112+1.99%356,7362,507255,970363,119
95Jega231,807+1.39%239,9922,562244,700302,328
96Ile Oluji229,172+1.92%1812,5922,592246,735329,870
97Biu224,387+1.64%268,7652,650239,123296,400
98Gwoza224,367+1.66%1514,9582,651239,269323,012
99Okitipupa222,135+1.82%278,1672,690238,287313,771
100Omuo-Obadore221,986+1.46%2210,0902,692234,925307,435
101Auchi215,948+1.53%435,0222,770229,206334,367
102Ikire215,286+1.41%336,5242,779227,465295,622
103Uromi211,812+1.73%365,8512,838226,433316,581
104Omoku205,806+2.43%2010,3942,928225,823358,921
105Ijagbo Offa205,372+1.78%464,5042,936220,023284,293
106Afikpo204,206+1.53%248,5092,953216,692317,851
107Dutse201,036+1.85%434,6543,007215,926308,684
108Damboa195,636+1.58%1216,3033,095207,977278,045
109Ago-Iwoye194,880+2.59%228,8583,117215,034325,454
110Kaura-Namoda193,778+1.28%1512,7493,141203,671254,333
111Amassoma193,438+2.67%1611,7953,147214,129326,673
112Nguru189,155+1.15%219,0073,221197,825235,752
113Igbokoda187,484+2.24%199,7653,254204,278275,580
114Akugba187,453+1.88%306,1663,255201,581304,222
115Wukari183,680+1.35%257,2893,318193,565243,509
116Ankpa183,330+1.28%267,0513,325192,727249,340
117Kishi183,047+1.96%228,2453,332197,421274,742
118Zuru182,557+1.53%247,5443,338193,697286,445
119Kafanchan179,907+1.93%345,2303,397193,791268,882
120Irele179,820+1.18%1412,8443,401188,300246,458
121Keffi179,344+2.56%296,1003,414197,734291,018
122Ekpoma178,403+1.45%384,6953,428188,716249,067
123Ugep178,388+1.39%1412,7423,430188,329236,897
124Oleh176,446+2.09%199,1903,470191,161270,078
125Nembe176,333+2.37%9.0019,5933,473193,019276,933
126Ikole176,164+2.02%208,6363,474190,429247,222
127Ngo173,364+2.70%1214,2103,535192,061294,041
128Aramoko-Ekiti172,500+1.75%1016,9123,558184,574268,229
129Ayangba171,756+1.46%266,5063,573181,779229,886
130Kontagora170,469+1.46%286,0023,600180,450236,124
131Unguwar Arewa170,328+2.06%1610,6453,603184,371309,900
132Idah168,028+1.19%266,4633,639176,014220,680
133Koko165,942+2.59%1015,9563,691183,158258,784
134kazaure165,241+2.43%1412,1503,704181,277238,609
135Ijero-Ekiti165,101+3.71%1115,0093,706189,603250,395
136Otun163,917+1.74%1411,3833,731175,298238,144
137Argungu163,189+1.24%217,7713,752171,287213,365
138Dutsin Ma162,188+1.55%208,0293,779172,226217,222
139Obudu161,647+1.47%237,0283,791171,175278,401
140Ejigbo157,217+2.15%256,2893,903170,755260,832
141Ilaro157,047+2.91%285,5693,907175,304267,732
142Isanlu Mopo156,731+1.90%198,0793,917168,620213,567
143Sangasumi156,626+1.72%198,4213,921167,374211,511
144Bori155,912+4.84%1410,8273,936186,081350,742
145Bodo154,033+2.15%7.6020,2683,981167,279239,774
146Epe152,903+2.52%275,6214,017168,318259,828
147Igboho150,769+2.57%207,6924,077166,237239,480
148Ise150,340+1.53%169,3964,085159,515210,560
149Igarra149,206+2.54%217,1734,112164,388229,484
150Malumfashi148,548+1.17%188,2534,139155,513200,249
151Geidam147,942+1.54%1410,4184,158157,026208,917
152Ikom147,332+1.52%188,0954,182156,304199,647
153Gumel146,313+1.13%1212,1934,209152,930185,698
154Abiriba146,304+1.69%169,0314,210156,170198,109
155Ahoada145,807+3.11%236,3954,231163,922283,920
156Gashua145,492+1.02%169,0934,240151,411185,174
157Misau145,143+1.31%1311,1654,249152,744198,437
158Igbo Ora144,761+2.18%168,9364,269157,410223,979
159Arochukwu143,292+1.84%159,4274,304153,820252,413
160Kaltungo142,975+1.86%168,8264,312153,614241,257
161Rubuchi142,035+2.20%334,3044,335154,528303,755
162Gombi140,860+1.31%216,7084,373148,257184,376
163Dikwa140,788+2.08%9.2015,3034,378152,511204,087
164Doka Ashafa140,487+1.84%1311,1504,388150,815187,023
165Enugu Umunze140,413+2.23%275,2004,392152,921216,432
166Okposi139,800+3.66%433,2364,408160,292358,735
167Bajoga139,644+1.67%9.2015,1794,411148,978192,044
168Tarzoho138,927+1.56%168,6834,439147,603196,052
169Kabba138,359+1.25%206,9184,456145,297195,382
170Idi-Iroko137,253+6.80%226,1274,487174,582292,893
171Ilawe-Ekiti137,026+1.79%1112,2354,494146,844197,235
172Mokwa136,953+2.57%158,8934,495151,058208,794
173Eruwa136,834+2.38%206,7744,502149,850222,144
174Kagoro135,091+1.72%216,4334,566144,377209,571
175Ogharefe134,079+1.84%235,7794,599143,941186,848
176Abraka131,714+1.61%168,1304,691140,204212,723
177Egbe130,213+1.95%1111,4224,746140,373187,624
178Umu Lawlaw130,179+2.37%196,7804,748142,519218,341
179Ningi129,990+1.47%139,9994,758137,629179,342
180Ishiagu128,906+2.68%158,8294,810142,717208,031
181Idanre128,081+1.78%187,1164,834137,178187,760
182Emure-Ekiti127,180+1.56%1210,5984,866135,107181,228
183Katsiro126,366+1.42%9.0014,0414,897133,552166,467
184Dambatta126,287+2.15%1210,1844,901137,151181,206
185Doma125,873+1.18%158,3924,917131,794160,042
186Oka-Akoko125,574+1.44%1111,2124,938132,794163,096
187Effon Alaiye125,429+1.62%1111,0034,948133,537170,798
188Amarawa125,321+1.33%1210,4434,953131,995161,702
189Ohafia125,073+1.57%225,6854,965132,907190,976
190Zango Bichi125,009+2.62%149,0594,971138,129256,880
191Ede124,361+2.28%353,5134,994135,722191,637
192Bolo123,578+2.60%4.0030,8955,022136,419222,062
193Akinima123,316+3.88%177,3405,041142,449234,572
194Mongu Arna122,314+1.61%167,4585,083130,182159,836
195Alkalere121,710+1.55%1012,1715,116129,268180,652
196Ido Ekiti119,724+1.44%186,6515,197126,640173,267
197Omu Aran119,207+1.63%167,4505,218126,991169,396
198Aku118,305+2.00%167,2145,263127,754175,255
199Obiaruku118,107+2.44%186,7115,275129,631168,504
200Sagamu117,561+2.22%333,5415,300127,983197,576
201Koko117,236+1.51%1011,2735,310124,302156,334
202Igbeti117,154+2.02%176,8915,316126,639188,386
203Ogwashi-Uku117,024+2.32%205,9715,327127,906168,291
204Langtang116,723+1.88%225,2115,338125,504164,162
205Numan115,697+1.21%176,8065,382121,275151,939
206Unguwar Findi115,291+2.03%8.0014,4115,415124,642189,840
207Ikot Aba115,117+2.92%195,9965,427128,549190,127
208Ngodo114,435+2.21%234,9755,456124,543180,751
209Zinna114,110+1.47%1110,1885,474120,829160,685
210Ekeremor113,170+2.84%215,3895,516126,020206,932
211Ire113,048+3.52%138,5645,526128,950188,766
212Damaturu111,477+3.22%333,3995,603125,827163,538
213Ubiaja110,883+2.29%147,8095,634121,061165,334
214Birnin Kudu110,611+1.25%129,2185,651116,141143,553
215Yanbarau110,589+1.85%8.0013,8245,653118,774197,431
216Nassarawa110,528+2.63%225,0245,656122,135199,205
217Kasugula Bama110,517+3.06%138,5015,658124,058163,261
218Omo110,373+2.60%1010,8215,666121,830181,329
219Mafara110,274+1.26%129,0395,671115,820143,039
220Akwanga109,107+2.40%186,1305,732119,579150,111
221Ugborodo108,755+2.70%147,6595,753120,520195,961
222Baga108,497+1.64%8.0013,5625,763115,596173,616
223Igwuruta108,004+1.94%147,6065,787116,391213,522
224Kwale107,424+1.82%166,6315,822115,260209,132
225Gwolong107,269+2.00%185,8305,831115,860154,101
226Ajagba107,078+1.70%7.0015,2975,836114,370150,709
227Brass106,674+2.73%147,7305,859118,332186,564
228Nassarawan Eggon106,631+2.28%1110,0605,861116,340144,981
229Egosi105,972+5.93%137,9085,904131,081200,883
230Michika105,775+1.70%185,8125,914112,962165,354
231Gummi104,292+1.25%1010,4296,003109,496133,692
232Gwarzo104,212+1.51%9.2011,3276,012110,491164,984
233Ozoro103,743+1.53%156,9166,040110,093144,467
234Samunakar103,369+1.59%128,4736,060109,938142,712
235Umunede102,001+2.18%166,2966,124110,892151,138
236Monguno101,121+1.43%137,7796,182106,894141,299
237Ama Apu100,861+2.84%283,5776,204112,338188,056
238Pulka100,656+1.68%8.0012,5826,217107,407143,477
239Owode100,584+2.23%214,7906,222109,574176,647
240Uduma100,447+1.89%234,3676,230108,045161,512
241Dema100,270+2.76%9.4010,6676,247111,325169,928
242Isampo98,110+2.65%8.0012,2646,379108,520179,657
243Ilishan97,649+2.29%146,9756,415106,589171,585
244Gbongan95,981+1.88%137,3836,504103,201147,235
245Anka95,949+1.50%7.0013,7076,506101,705128,289
246Bunza95,654+1.47%9.0010,6286,521101,278129,841
247Mutum Biyu95,572+1.22%118,6886,526100,225122,013
248Meko95,505+2.65%109,1836,530105,627142,884
249Bomadi94,932+3.23%8.6011,0396,584107,198212,922
250Iperu94,900+2.57%175,5176,587104,646162,568
251Song94,710+1.87%137,1756,605101,803129,835
252Ekwegbe94,345+7.70%352,7116,638123,372213,767
253Maigatari94,299+1.83%7.2013,0976,643101,193133,227
254Birnin Gwari94,181+3.04%8.4011,2126,648105,651133,729
255Tudun Wada94,163+1.97%109,4166,650101,565152,103
256Wurno94,035+1.36%9.0010,4486,65799,150132,474
257Isa93,951+1.46%7.2013,0496,66599,434123,253
258Rimin Daddo93,760+1.75%7.0013,3946,678100,342142,981
259Gembu93,726+1.66%118,3686,68299,952125,686
260Oju93,095+2.30%195,0056,737101,659160,022
261Iludun92,965+2.99%156,1986,746104,069164,509
262Isale92,780+3.29%352,6366,760104,993188,926
263Enugu-Ezike92,507+14.36%263,5046,778145,536400,120
264Lafiagi92,365+1.29%109,2366,79097,124123,362
265Nguzu Edda92,357+2.13%194,8616,791100,219165,145
266Ikot Ide91,555+23.87%392,3726,857178,552376,353
267Buni Yadi91,092+1.61%9.0010,1216,89396,954127,929
268Dukku90,987+1.49%9.0010,1106,90396,407124,726
269Agenebode90,977+1.92%9.209,8896,90497,978132,369
270Inisa90,279+2.74%117,9196,960100,181137,730
271Agaie89,808+2.01%8.0011,2266,99497,031147,237
272Ugbokolo89,169+1.37%9.009,9087,05594,067121,557
273Ogoja89,074+12.21%118,4037,065132,520181,855
274Yelwa88,181+1.13%155,8797,14092,183114,412
275Sagbama88,171+3.61%7.6011,6017,142100,901184,057
276Doro Gowon87,236+2.22%8.2010,6387,21794,970132,943
277Koi87,059+2.57%165,5817,23696,013172,621
278Zaki Biam86,963+1.38%194,5297,24191,779135,377
279Maradun85,323+1.55%7.0012,1897,38890,610134,843
280Dott84,305+1.53%8.0010,5387,48489,459139,511
281Aiyepe83,967+2.35%6.0013,9947,51291,849132,417
282Tafawa-Balewa82,741+1.68%8.2010,0907,64388,314113,221
283Lakowe82,690+2.68%253,3617,65091,548178,566
284Jamaari82,592+1.57%6.2013,3217,65987,782114,854
285Kura82,547+1.19%7.0011,7927,66486,474105,887
286Katsina Ala82,366+1.55%165,0847,67587,469114,157
287Ekenobizi82,075+3.68%273,0177,69194,143148,136
288Banki82,029+1.21%5.0016,4067,69885,992105,462
289Asarama81,806+2.45%7.0011,6877,72789,825130,577
290Ajara81,648+6.08%322,5687,736101,514158,860
291Shinkafi81,329+1.30%117,3947,76585,556104,592
292Giade81,226+1.82%7.2011,2817,77587,140153,982
293Opobo80,803+2.41%117,3467,81288,587132,377
294Guyuk80,755+6.67%7.0011,5367,817102,286137,059
295Igbara-Oke80,722+2.54%8.409,6107,81988,924123,676
296Djibia80,631+1.50%8.209,8337,83185,460102,029
297Barakin Babele80,470+1.40%145,7487,84184,967107,381
298Okopedi80,450+4.45%174,6247,84294,782145,388
299Ishara80,400+2.70%107,8827,84889,075169,615
300Damagum80,245+1.58%8.0010,0317,86985,331109,839
301Takum80,205+1.26%145,7297,87684,239122,181
302Abaji79,867+2.66%136,1447,91788,360141,893
303Vandeikya Town79,513+1.91%174,6237,94685,600116,291
304Madagali79,400+3.01%9.608,2717,96188,974134,091
305Okogbe78,883+2.61%117,1718,02287,106139,329
306Chafe78,714+1.16%8.009,8398,03782,378101,515
307Aiyetoro78,428+1.84%155,2298,06384,211119,450
308Ifon78,413+1.69%126,5348,06483,727108,690
309Ekeje78,379+4.14%126,4258,06891,361148,949
310Irrua77,564+2.06%116,9258,15283,942175,014
311Igbara-Odo77,473+2.57%7.4010,4698,16285,438120,174
312Ebocha77,234+2.06%117,0218,18683,600153,475
313Oja Odan76,906+2.70%126,3048,22185,217124,580
314New Bussa76,888+2.68%145,3398,22285,132130,722
315Unguwar Mahaukci76,686+1.21%8.009,5868,23680,40698,961
316Dengi75,917+1.99%6.4011,8628,30181,959102,203
317Uturu75,661+2.36%233,2908,33082,804126,477
318Pategi75,484+1.29%8.009,4358,36179,379103,725
319Udung Uko75,385+3.23%126,3898,37185,119123,253
320Dakingari74,858+1.32%7.0010,6948,42378,810105,818
321Yangoji74,609+2.60%126,2178,45282,362149,463
322Serti74,388+1.78%8.209,0728,47279,695105,737
323Okugbe74,387+1.77%135,7228,47379,661101,399
324Ilara Mokin74,364+1.70%7.0010,6238,47779,424112,704
325Dakri74,010+1.68%8.209,0268,52578,980101,019
326Aiyete73,956+2.54%126,1638,53881,479124,152
327Ashaka73,806+1.80%8.009,2268,55379,113108,047
328Holo73,497+2.78%135,6548,57581,679147,914
329Adikpo73,082+1.72%154,8088,62078,105104,406
330Ikara73,031+2.47%8.208,9068,62480,244129,287
331Ipoti73,003+4.17%6.2011,7758,62985,193114,145
332Mashi72,376+1.93%9.207,8678,69077,97798,555
333Agbaku72,299+2.93%272,6588,70080,771123,826
334Zango71,758+1.50%7.0010,2518,76476,06898,463
335Igangan71,344+3.04%9.407,5908,80580,028116,380
336Barakin70,979+2.33%116,2268,85077,589117,286
337Kafin Hausa70,939+1.19%5.0014,1888,85874,328131,038
338Kamba70,894+1.17%9.007,8778,86774,212101,206
339Ugba70,801+1.58%106,9418,87575,26395,961
340Ipetumodu70,622+4.21%145,1188,89582,524113,424
341Gidan Mai Ungwan70,382+2.38%6.4010,9978,92577,083102,370
342Pambeguwa70,278+1.14%7.0010,0408,94073,47688,351
343Okorolo69,986+3.38%154,6048,97379,452131,018
344Aiyetoro Gbede69,740+1.38%9.007,7498,99873,599108,380
345Gbokoluba69,571+8.62%125,8969,02093,557186,806
346Mingidukiri69,480+2.19%7.009,9269,02675,562130,547
347Shendam69,370+1.79%135,2559,04474,342104,062
348James Town69,137+2.47%7.209,6029,06875,957104,646
349Ila Orangun69,107+2.69%164,2149,07576,541115,684
350Dambam68,978+1.96%6.2011,1269,09074,39198,114
351Ilero68,961+2.82%9.207,4969,09376,748118,016
352Batsari68,770+1.89%7.409,2939,11973,97995,076
353Ringim68,673+1.74%8.208,3759,13873,463100,443
354Shiroro67,856+2.77%9.007,5409,24775,377123,431
355Shellem67,690+2.24%7.209,4019,27073,75496,914
356Uba67,519+1.24%125,6279,28670,877114,118
357Okpogho67,325+1.79%173,9609,32072,158112,323
358Zango67,142+2.79%5.4012,4349,35474,64494,304
359Dogari Tiv67,018+1.37%9.007,4469,36570,69892,240
360Akabuka67,009+2.51%183,7239,36773,732137,457
361Share66,871+1.93%9.007,4309,38072,041111,721
362Okoroete66,799+2.91%7.209,2789,39174,571115,770
363Afuze66,751+5.00%135,2989,40180,105111,111
364Egwuachi66,512+4.06%144,8209,44077,307132,862
365Gamawa66,310+2.44%6.4010,3619,46872,77293,837
366Kankiya66,192+2.04%115,9109,48671,60294,435
367Soku65,706+2.26%2.0032,8539,55971,645118,769
368Orerokpe65,656+1.73%115,9699,56570,197124,979
369Bena65,112+1.53%6.2010,5029,64769,10289,792
370Okuku Lepuole64,974+1.45%9.007,2199,66368,74288,793
371Lapai64,744+3.25%8.407,7089,69473,147120,229
372Onicha64,649+14.53%232,8359,712102,167241,654
373Kwa Ibo64,470+3.44%8.407,6759,74573,335106,567
374Jahun64,466+1.62%5.2012,3979,74868,64886,259
375Ihalav64,347+2.22%9.206,9949,76170,062100,537
376Nung Obong63,969+3.42%193,2979,82272,715119,778
377Uquo63,963+2.34%115,8159,82469,942107,183
378Tsakuwa Babban Gari63,843+1.98%4.0015,9619,84868,892109,160
379Patani63,826+2.57%6.0010,6389,85370,395115,931
380Arogbo63,490+2.11%7.009,0709,89568,841109,542
381Kauran Yankwani63,488+1.41%8.007,9369,89667,06482,797
382Upenekang63,408+3.08%7.408,5699,90871,230105,735
383Ungwan Shehu63,390+1.50%6.0010,5659,91067,20089,047
384Unguwar Fari63,126+1.10%5.0012,6259,96165,90196,222
385Benisheikh63,011+2.84%6.409,8469,97270,18095,104
386Magagindoke62,695+1.32%7.008,95610,02566,01282,522
387Oteru62,603+4.37%312,03310,04273,548128,124
388Fugar62,529+2.73%9.406,65210,05669,36796,503
389Awgu62,526+1.72%115,68410,05866,831143,629
390Ungwan Tamowa62,341+2.26%7.408,42410,09367,986118,295
391Ibillo62,208+1.51%8.007,77610,11765,96287,508
392Maji62,192+8.93%9.606,47810,12184,380144,177
393Iwoye62,025+2.45%9.206,74210,13568,10393,242
394Gwaram61,506+1.20%4.0015,37710,20264,45875,254
395Jebba61,151+2.18%125,09610,26366,477107,944
396Gubio61,121+2.82%5.4011,31910,26968,01193,307
397Aliade61,067+1.53%125,08910,27964,80192,533
398Gulak61,005+2.82%105,86610,28967,88994,142
399Amaseri60,956+1.27%7.008,70810,29664,06380,509
400Dekina60,263+2.24%8.207,34910,39065,66791,461
401Bwari60,260+3.52%153,91310,39168,750163,403
402Sabuwar Abuja60,260+1.25%6.0010,04310,39263,27876,973
403Ikoro60,224+2.14%5.2011,58210,39765,38587,077
404Taba60,193+1.97%9.006,68810,40164,93595,415
405Agbani59,999+5.01%183,29710,43072,010185,060
406Obiozara59,914+2.84%134,47110,44266,70895,376
407Kuje59,850+2.46%124,90610,45465,742134,221
408Maya Belwa59,774+1.78%105,86010,46664,01881,220
409Malummaduri59,668+1.32%7.008,52410,48562,81077,204
410Charanchi59,662+1.28%6.009,94410,48662,71690,605
411Bokkos58,566+1.74%8.207,14210,66162,63283,772
412Sifawa58,373+1.55%9.006,48610,68961,98284,569
413Kachia58,332+1.60%8.007,29210,69762,073114,816
414Uruk Esiet57,894+6.30%183,14610,76872,472223,139
415Bagudo57,619+1.38%6.009,60310,82660,80178,413
416Zurmi57,323+1.52%6.009,55410,88260,81978,858
417Ikot Akpa Nkuk57,196+3.93%124,93110,90866,179187,297
418Rijau57,179+2.72%9.406,08310,91563,39989,364
419Ifetedo57,146+1.53%6.009,52410,92560,63298,161
420Abejukolo56,954+1.89%124,74610,96761,25683,679
421Rogo Sabon Gari56,935+1.47%7.008,13410,97160,27575,543
422Kiru56,352+4.66%6.209,08911,06666,845100,196
423Gwandu56,224+1.23%8.007,02811,09158,99873,288
424Aisegba56,105+1.70%7.008,01511,11559,92280,507
425Tungan Dogo56,084+2.16%144,00611,12360,92391,881
426Okwagbe56,027+3.01%7.207,78211,13062,76394,774
427Akeze56,019+2.85%114,91411,13162,41384,242
428Eha Amufu55,530+1.73%124,62711,22359,36487,921
429Oko55,252+2.56%5.2010,62511,28160,90191,287
430Elele Alimini55,195+2.49%5.0011,03911,29260,70088,260
431Ibrahim Baidu54,998+1.27%5.0011,00011,31857,79277,331
432Ode-Omu54,871+2.54%9.205,96411,34160,44585,425
433Wamba54,860+1.55%7.007,83711,34558,26381,860
434Akankpa54,676+4.02%8.406,50911,38263,45998,024
435Salka54,608+1.27%7.007,80111,40257,37870,408
436Zango54,210+2.26%5.2010,42511,49159,10377,461
437Igueben54,168+2.01%105,41711,50158,52989,160
438Otu54,039+2.11%6.009,00711,52658,59287,546
439Ibina53,984+1.86%114,90811,53958,00680,586
440Ago Are53,916+2.11%8.006,73911,55158,46787,956
441Toru-Ndoro53,711+2.77%4.0013,42811,58059,663100,083
442Kaiama53,709+1.54%9.005,96811,58157,02183,233
443Ribah53,686+2.11%8.206,54711,59058,21582,109
444Zenkuwa53,493+1.24%8.006,68711,62256,14677,346
445Koda53,158+1.41%6.008,86011,67956,15674,686
446Tambawal53,106+1.07%7.007,58711,68955,37687,534
447Soba52,948+1.92%6.208,54011,72457,02172,420
448Gwadabawa52,921+2.74%8.606,15411,73258,72577,555
449Alafomi52,842+3.10%105,08111,74259,400100,081
450Garam52,341+3.24%8.206,38311,83959,124103,263
451Enagi52,254+3.09%4.2012,44111,85358,71189,661
452Gadaka51,915+1.82%6.208,37311,91455,68568,073
453Girei51,522+1.41%7.007,36011,97154,42074,150
454Mefaru51,514+1.56%6.008,58611,97254,72967,449
455Ilutitun51,484+1.80%105,14811,97555,198113,771
456Jada50,975+1.07%8.006,37212,03453,16467,874
457Ibi50,767+1.23%6.008,46112,04853,25868,212

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also