Largest Cities and Urban Communes by Population in Madagascar

These figures are from the 2018 census, 8 years old.

76 cities and urban communes in Madagascar, ranked by population at the census of June 1, 2018 (by National Institute of Statistics, Madagascar).

RankCity or Urban CommuneAlso Known AsPopulation
1AntananarivoTananarive1,274,225
2ToamasinaTamatave325,857
3Antsirabe-246,354
4MahajangaMajunga246,022
5Fianarantsoa-191,776
6ToliaraTuléar168,756
7AntsirananaDiégo-Suarez129,320
8Sambava-84,039
9Imerintsiatosika-69,953
10Antalaha-67,888
11Fort-DauphinTaolanaro, Tola'aro, Tôlanaro67,284
12Ambovombe-65,402
13Ambilobe-62,346
14Ambanja-60,321
15Moramanga-57,084
16Morondava-53,510
17AndoanyAntsirambazaha, Hell-Ville50,251
18Ambatondrazaka-47,649
19Amboasary-45,989
20Tsiroanomandidy-44,461
21Manakara-44,237
22Ambalavao-43,231
23Maroantsetra-42,529
24Fenoarivo AtsinananaFénérive-Est41,734
25Ambositra-41,078
26Soavinandriana-40,045
27Ihosy-39,556
28Marovoay-39,290
29Vangaindrano-38,537
30Antsohihy-38,253
31Ampanihy-38,000
32Mahanoro-37,800
33Ambatofinandrahana-37,409
34Andilamena-37,229
35Ikongo-36,684
36Vavatenina-35,750
37Mananara-NordMananara Avaratra35,148
38Farafangana-34,676
39Andapa-34,616
40Betafo-34,336
41Ambatoboeny-33,456
42Amparafaravola-33,299
43Ambatolampy-32,291
44Mandritsara-31,135
45Bealanana-30,937
46Fandriana-29,232
47Mampikony-28,593
48Arivonimamo-28,324
49BrickavilleVohibinanyAmpasimanolotra27,865
50Ankazobe-26,845
51AmbodifototraSainte-Marie-26,822
52Maevatanana-25,928
53Betioky-25,612
54Mananjary-25,222
55Tsaratanana-24,971
56Anjozorobe-24,117
57Ambohidratrimo-23,760
58Morombe-22,625
59BorizinyPort-Bergé22,573
60Maintirano-22,293
61Manjakandriana-22,188
62Vohemar-22,047
63Morafeno Bekily-20,915
64Manja-20,556
65Miandrivazo-20,421
66Mahabo-17,731
67Befandriana-AvaratraBefandriana-Nord17,559
68Betroka-17,327
69Vatomandry-15,836
70Ifanadiana-15,681
71Vohipeno-14,751
72Soalala-14,328
73Miarinarivo-13,109
74Analalava-12,991
75Ambohimahasoa-11,606
76Besalampy-11,331

Source: National Institute of Statistics, Madagascar (2018 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

24 urban areas in Madagascar with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Antananarivo3,992,888+1.92%4658,5791174,299,5646,009,295
2Antsiramandroso326,549+4.32%605,4421,775383,007617,007
3Ambano278,771+3.02%863,2342,102312,427579,416
4Mahajanga207,000+1.49%355,9832,915219,301280,426
5Amparihimahitsy178,832+4.39%1115,9673,420210,238354,753
6Ambatolahy II163,425+2.96%325,1393,748182,773345,372
7Ambovombe138,000+3.03%8.6016,0474,464154,729231,704
8Antetezambaro132,254+2.33%177,7804,669144,584271,953
9Toliara100,962+2.43%273,7676,194110,771155,523
10Ankodondona99,338+6.87%372,7146,296126,643289,556
11Manakara90,250+2.42%175,3096,96298,972151,823
12Antsiranana84,403+1.77%253,3497,47390,377121,950
13Farafangana73,889+2.45%116,5978,54881,142120,227
14Morondava71,455+1.75%154,7648,79576,446121,955
15Hell-Ville67,447+1.91%135,1109,29972,592106,779
16Toamasina66,856+1.41%351,8999,38270,62795,483
17Ankoronga Andatabo59,893+0.11%1.0059,89310,44760,151126,890
18Ankazomborona57,790+1.12%9.006,42110,78960,378123,180
19Antsirabe56,568+1.84%153,67311,02560,72987,678
20Tolanaro56,016+3.21%124,82911,13263,20795,827
21Ramena55,314+2.54%6.009,21911,27260,93897,672
22Ambanja54,411+2.00%8.206,63611,44058,76079,779
23Ankoronga Andatabo54,382+6.46%5.4010,07111,44668,424119,898
24Antsambalahy52,244+1.71%5.0010,44911,85655,81582,873

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also