Largest Urban Areas by Population in Malaysia (2026)

Most of these figures are from the 2000 census, 26 years old.

171 urban areas in Malaysia with 10,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of July 5, 2000 (by Department of Statistics Malaysia). An urban area is a continuous built-up area, which can span several municipalities. 59 places have a newer figure, from the 2010 census.

RankUrban AreaPopulation
1Kuala Lumpur1,588,750(2010 census)
2KlangPort Kelang826,400(2010 census)
3Johor Bahru (Johor Baharu)809,900(2010 census)
4Subang Jaya718,200(2010 census)
5Ipoh665,600(2010 census)
6Petaling Jaya614,000(2010 census)
7Kuching511,500(2010 census)
8Ampang Jayaincl. Ulu Kelang469,000(2010 census)
9Shah Alam443,200(2010 census)
10Kota Kinabalu414,400(2010 census)
11Kuantan384,300(2010 census)
12Seremban374,400(2010 census)
13Sandakan324,200(2010 census)
14Kuala Terengganu315,600(2010 census)
15Kajangincl. Sungai Chua307,200(2010 census)
16Kota Bharu (Kota Baharu)297,700(2010 census)
17Tawau257,400(2010 census)
18Alor Setar254,800(2010 census)
19Taiping245,200(2010 census)
20Bukit Mertajam236,700(2010 census)
21Batu 9 Cherasincl. Sungai Raya, Taman Suntex232,100(2010 census)
22Miri225,900(2010 census)
23Selayang Baru205,100(2010 census)
24George TownPinang198,300(2010 census)
25Sungai Petani195,100(2010 census)
26Pasir Gudang189,000(2010 census)
27Kulim183,500(2010 census)
28Sibu181,500(2010 census)
29Malacca (Melaka)181,400(2010 census)
30Kluang (Keluang)159,600(2010 census)
31Sungai Ara153,100(2010 census)
32Batu Pahat (Bandar Penggaram)152,200(2010 census)
33Gelugor145,600(2010 census)
34Kulai136,400(2010 census)
35Bintulu135,100(2010 census)
36Butterworth123,900(2010 census)
37Muar (Bandar Maharani)121,100(2010 census)
38Lahad Datu107,900(2010 census)
39Ayer Itam104,800(2010 census)
40Sekudai101,900(2010 census)
41Balakong101,800(2010 census)
42Rawang98,600(2010 census)
43Semenyih95,700(2010 census)
44Kangar95,200(2010 census)
45Ulu Tiram93,600(2010 census)
46Bedong88,800(2010 census)
47Val d'Or88,600(2010 census)
48Donggongon86,200(2010 census)
49Chukai (Kemaman)86,100(2010 census)
50Taman Greenwoodincl. Taman Gombak80,200(2010 census)
51Nilai80,100(2010 census)
52Keningau80,000(2010 census)
53Cyberjaya79,200(2010 census)
54Port Dickson78,300(2010 census)
55Teluk Intan (Telok Anson)78,100(2010 census)
56Kuah77,700(2010 census)
57Jitra75,900(2010 census)
58Labuan (Victoria)68,726(2010 census)
59Putrajaya68,361(2010 census)
60Putatan61,744
61Segamat56,448
62Perai55,947
63Banting50,274
64Dungun (Kuala Dungun)50,206
65Bukit Baru47,885
66Senai46,880
67Simpang EmpatSitiawan44,934
68Semporna43,469
69Pontian Kecil40,675
70Bentong40,373
71Gombak Setiaincl. Taman Perwira38,870
72Kuang38,870
73Kota Tinggi38,863
74Temerloh36,714
75Pangkal Kalong34,430
76Kuala Selangor33,348
77Sungai Siput32,565
78Kuala Kangsar32,468
79Mentakab32,260
80Raub31,810
81Lumut31,545
82Batu Gajah31,523
83Klebang30,509
84Nibong Tebal30,452
85Ayer Keroh27,746
86Pekan27,667
87Kudat27,370
88Kampung Koh27,329
89Tangkak26,925
90Masjid Tanah25,728
91Jenjarom25,152
92Sarikei25,053
93Tanah Merah24,834
94Jerantut24,677
95Bahau24,422
96Bidor24,112
97Permatang Kuching23,889
98Parit Buntar23,676
99Tanjong Tokong23,559
100Sungai Udang22,610
101Tampin22,329
102Pengkalan Kundang22,304
103Batu Berendam22,197
104Serendah22,184
105Sungai Besar21,326
106Tapah21,320
107Sri Aman21,243
108Peringat20,721
109Yong Peng20,286
110Bukit Bakri20,284
111Bukit Beruntung20,023
112Mersing19,988
113Kuala Kraiincl. Guchil19,573
114Limbang19,018
115Kuala Kubu Baru18,861
116Kampar18,773
117Paka18,502
118Kerteh18,337
119Kuala Pilah18,105
120Alor Gajah17,688
121Lawan Kuda Baharu17,539
122Labis17,513
123Marang17,307
124Pasir Mas17,217
125Pekan Nenas17,190
126Kadok17,064
127Wakaf Bharu17,033
128Parit Raja16,953
129Kuala Kedah16,909
130Bagan Serai16,682
131Bandar Baru Salak Tinggi16,630
132Gua Musang16,578
133Batu Arang15,799
134Tanjong Bungah15,783
135Ayer Tawar15,632
136Ranau15,629
137Kunak15,605
138Bestari Jaya (Batang Berjuntai)15,442
139Sekinchan15,364
140Kepala Batas15,285
141Papar15,277
142Bukit Rambai15,212
143Tanjong Sepat15,077
144Tanjong Malim14,945
145Simpang Rengam14,920
146Ayer Molek13,692
147Kapit13,610
148Kuala Lipis13,605
149Pantai Remis13,452
150Gurun13,118
151Sabak13,068
152Batu 8 Bazaar12,780
153Kuala Perlis12,686
154Beaufort12,604
155Bemban12,424
156Kinarut12,415
157Tanjong Karang12,385
158Jertih11,930
159Kelapa Sawit11,733
160Tumpat11,692
161Buloh Kasap11,142
162Juru11,005
163Bandar Jengka Pusat10,864
164Kuala Sungai Baru10,687
165Pulau Sebang10,511
166Sungai Pelek10,470
167Bukit Tinggi10,467
168Beranang10,394
169Kota Samarahan10,284
170Kota Belud10,096
171Chaah9,864

Source: Department of Statistics Malaysia (2000 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

42 urban areas in Malaysia with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Kuala Lumpur8,565,445+1.42%1,3606,298419,052,30210,627,280
2Johor Bahru1,713,260+1.02%4004,2812891,782,9502,098,641
3Ipoh831,599+1.02%2133,897637865,607910,305
4Kota Kinabalu800,493+1.33%1754,579668842,9251,014,684
5George Town769,761+0.50%1375,611697785,270825,879
6Kuching593,455+1.11%1344,422929619,755731,847
7Malacca City563,080+1.31%2052,744985592,588671,695
8Bukit Mertajam521,208+0.74%1533,4161,071536,736561,209
9Kota Bharu466,911+1.38%1503,1091,208492,774805,722
10Seremban442,015+1.69%1213,6531,271471,954588,842
11Sandakan406,297+1.31%1143,5521,412427,567515,564
12Kuantan380,832+1.96%894,2891,513410,746551,833
13Tawau379,074+0.92%685,5751,519393,080453,721
14Kuala Terengganu341,474+4.35%1442,3711,699400,909537,493
15Sungai Petani312,145+0.51%963,2521,857318,463352,321
16Alor Setar265,784+0.65%723,7122,223272,715292,122
17Taiping223,576+0.47%643,4932,661227,791246,692
18Kulim208,981+0.48%543,8702,892212,984225,527
19Rawang197,529+1.88%573,4903,070212,407277,285
20Sibu191,566+0.86%553,4583,177198,124227,042
21Kulai172,199+4.20%543,2013,565201,152257,408
22Kluang164,781+1.20%433,8683,712172,677193,594
23Batu Pahat155,853+0.75%413,8013,943160,534199,599
24Kampong Pulau Melayu152,314+0.98%582,6174,034158,294180,954
25Muar133,113+1.30%492,7394,635140,011155,925
26Lahad Datu122,888+1.80%304,1525,057131,738168,175
27Putrajaya116,089+2.94%412,8185,363129,759187,973
28Bintulu114,358+0.80%452,5415,461118,025134,590
29Sitiawan95,148+0.75%293,2586,56497,987109,738
30Keningau90,805+1.31%233,9146,92395,579149,281
31Semporna85,253+1.33%184,6847,39989,798110,126
32Teluk Intan82,757+0.48%263,1837,64084,35090,250
33Kampung Rinching Hulu74,839+1.26%184,1588,42478,614103,028
34Dungun70,019+1.64%233,0188,97074,60597,916
35Chukai67,489+2.24%262,6369,28973,527121,116
36Bandar Armada Putra67,109+2.05%232,9699,35572,60699,216
37Miri65,911+1.89%302,1689,52970,893111,312
38Bukit Sentosa63,448+2.56%164,0169,90069,946131,555
39Segamat62,575+1.40%232,69710,04866,08274,896
40Simpang Ampat55,277+0.41%173,25211,27656,17361,516
41Nilai54,775+2.60%192,94511,36460,46587,277
42Parit Buntar54,677+0.50%173,21611,38155,77060,270

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also