Largest Urban Areas by Population in Cameroon (2026)

These figures are from the 2005 census, 21 years old.

79 cities and towns in Cameroon with 15,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of November 11, 2005 (by Central Bureau of Censuses and Population Studies, Cameroon and National Institute of Statistics, Cameroon).

RankCity or TownPopulation
1Douala1,906,962
2Yaoundé1,817,524
3Bamenda269,530
4Bafoussam239,287
5Garoua235,996
6Maroua201,371
7Ngaoundéré152,698
8Kumba144,268
9Nkongsamba104,050
10Buéa90,090
11Kousséri (Fort-Foureau)89,123
12Bertoua88,462
13Limbé (Victoria)84,223
14Foumban83,522
15Kumbo80,212
16Édéa66,581
17Ebolowa64,980
18Dschang63,838
19Tiko60,796
20Kribi59,928
21Mbalmayo52,813
22Guider52,316
23Sangmélima51,308
24Melong49,180
25Foumbot47,643
26Bafia47,471
27Mbouda46,071
28Mutengene41,063
29Mora39,440
30Meiganga38,096
31Yagoua37,867
32Loum37,537
33Bafangincl. Banka34,941
34Mokolo33,335
35Batouri31,683
36Banyo30,730
37Obala29,054
38Oku28,491
39Mbanga28,306
40Muyuka28,046
41Bangangté28,011
42Wum27,218
43Manjo26,758
44Ngaoundal25,853
45Ndop25,740
46Tibati22,869
47Tcheboa22,565
48Garoua-Boulaï22,410
49Pitoa21,546
50Lagdo21,517
51Yokadouma21,091
52Kaélé21,061
53Bogo21,046
54Bandjoun20,354
55Figuil20,226
56Magba19,829
57Akonolinga19,282
58Mbandjock18,771
59Touboro18,583
60Nanga-Eboko18,282
61Eséka17,904
62Nkoteng17,743
63Bali17,612
64Blangoua17,442
65Njombé17,392
66Kékem17,333
67Nkambé17,191
68Bafut16,388
69Ambam16,060
70Souzain: Bonaléa, Abo Fiko16,022
71Guidiguis15,741
72Maga15,701
73Abong-Mbang15,663
74Tombel15,632
75Bélabo15,616
76Soa15,456
77Ekondo-Titi15,370
78Penja13,698
79Mamfé13,046

Source: Central Bureau of Censuses and Population Studies, Cameroon and National Institute of Statistics, Cameroon (2005 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

44 urban areas in Cameroon with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Yaoundé5,244,714+2.64%33815,526785,799,2228,661,147
2Douala4,202,309+2.33%28914,5211054,593,4816,448,516
3Garoua690,663+1.72%6810,157785738,241947,023
4Maroua536,346+1.80%717,5541,039574,923752,049
5Bamenda396,914+0.70%824,8401,451407,952507,393
6Ngaoundéré351,713+1.87%546,5131,644377,974474,470
7Kumba341,620+3.60%379,3341,697390,740623,134
8Bafoussam323,507+0.62%565,7561,788331,579364,027
9Kousseri248,206+1.60%279,1932,386264,042361,228
10Bertoua246,516+4.51%514,7962,400290,983519,845
11Limbe241,538+3.45%386,3232,461274,844498,748
12Buea232,028+3.89%435,4472,559268,156510,955
13Mokolo194,176+1.94%219,2463,136209,209318,468
14Guider191,332+1.80%228,6973,181205,113302,108
15Foumban183,949+0.91%247,6013,312190,651216,671
16Nkongsamba181,846+2.93%218,6593,356203,185310,620
17Ebolowa181,138+4.18%247,6753,366211,432420,309
18Kribi149,300+4.53%236,6064,110176,366324,381
19Kumbo131,151+0.94%255,2464,723136,089165,633
20Yagoua125,630+1.78%167,8524,934134,597200,456
21Kaélé123,504+3.76%177,0985,030142,098216,428
22Edéa112,765+7.50%215,3195,542146,599289,541
23Meiganga111,100+2.59%195,9735,617122,612166,002
24Sangmélima107,887+4.07%176,2005,793125,456245,402
25Mora106,794+1.96%138,0905,851115,157160,572
26Mbalmayo106,450+4.72%195,7235,879126,545251,466
27Tiko105,810+3.27%205,2905,912119,668248,263
28Bafia103,271+4.31%185,6136,068121,061242,395
29Banyo98,825+0.73%109,8836,330101,723115,824
30Batouri93,971+3.70%127,7036,662107,883205,276
31Mamfe87,360+1.01%108,7367,20690,906106,180
32Touboro85,560+1.64%8.0010,6957,36591,179128,164
33Ngong85,124+2.09%126,9777,41092,234130,981
34Ngaoundal73,887+2.07%126,0568,55079,991109,581
35Pouss70,971+2.28%125,8178,85177,444122,295
36Wum70,888+1.55%125,8118,86875,29789,468
37Dschang68,364+0.63%174,0219,17870,07878,748
38Mbouda66,187+0.48%135,0919,48767,45477,567
39Figuil63,721+2.00%115,7939,86668,826100,304
40Yokadouma63,379+4.26%106,2149,91374,179154,323
41Ndop61,567+0.75%125,13110,19663,40675,187
42Loum56,803+2.32%9.006,31110,98762,074110,679
43Foumbot54,562+0.80%124,54711,41556,31264,770
44Tibati53,256+3.01%9.405,66611,66559,67081,875

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also