Largest Cities by Population in North Korea

These figures are from the 2008 census, 18 years old.

31 cities in North Korea, ranked by population at the census of October 1, 2008 (by Central Bureau of Statistics, DPR Korea).

RankCityNative NamePopulation
1Pyongyang (P'yŏngyang)평양시2,521,785
2Hamhungincl. Hŭngnam함흥시703,610
3Ch'ongjin청진시614,892
4Sinuiju신의주시334,031
5Wonsan원산시328,467
6Namp'o남포시310,531
7Sariwon사리원시271,434
8Kaech'on개천시262,389
9Kanggye강계시251,971
10Sunch'on순천시250,738
11Haeju해주시241,599
12Tanch'on단천시240,873
13P'yongsong평성시236,583
14Tokch'on덕천시210,571
15Kaesong개성시192,578
16Hyesan혜산시174,015
17Anju안주시167,646
18Rason라선시158,337
19Kimch'aek (Sŏngjin)김책시155,284
20Kusong구성시155,181
21Huich'on희천시136,093
22Sinp'o신포시130,951
23Kangso강서구역119,848
24Chongju정주시102,659
25Ch'ollima천리마구역102,436
26Songrim송림시95,878
27Munch'on문천시92,525
28Hoeryong회경시92,494
29Manp'o만포시82,631
30Taean대안구역66,261
31Samjiyon삼지연시25,558

Source: Central Bureau of Statistics, DPR Korea (2008 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

104 urban areas in North Korea with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1P'yŏngyang (Pyongyang)2,903,840+0.08%22512,9291742,912,8482,838,238
2Chŏngjin691,046+0.09%6810,162784693,594684,118
3Hamhung412,123−0.04%3711,1381,381411,508398,619
4Sariwon405,258+0.14%2416,8861,416407,603411,107
5Wonsan373,483−0.03%3410,9851,543373,031365,747
6Jakdo-dong363,035−0.01%467,8921,589362,889352,333
7Pyŏngsŏng340,718+0.10%418,3101,703342,108338,730
8Kanggye310,760+0.11%2811,0991,871312,073304,581
9Kaesong285,588+0.20%1617,8492,059287,909289,772
10Songnim281,450+0.34%2411,7272,082285,296289,385
11Hyesan271,287+0.06%2510,8512,178271,970268,093
12Sinuiju267,127−0.03%1814,8402,205266,761260,444
13Haeju266,695+0.19%318,6032,208268,674271,422
14Kaechon209,741+0.11%1414,9822,875210,674206,394
15Kimch'aek203,313+0.53%267,7012,974207,619205,372
16Jongju197,918+0.14%1216,4933,066198,987197,841
17Tokchon181,897+0.28%209,0053,355183,939179,908
18Nampo170,775+0.05%266,5683,595171,142166,419
19강서구역147,166+0.08%1311,3204,188147,621143,775
20Huichon144,820+0.28%8.2017,6614,264146,415142,657
21천리마구역143,583+0.09%1211,5794,293144,093141,331
22Sonchon137,614+0.10%7.0019,6594,473138,148135,208
23Rason133,562+0.27%226,0164,620135,023133,677
24Sunchon132,527+0.09%206,6264,658132,989129,564
25길주읍131,171+0.10%149,3694,721131,693130,438
26Sinchon129,760+0.21%7.0018,5374,767130,854131,712
27Ryongchon128,933+0.15%1111,7214,809129,684127,192
28해안2동127,931+0.09%216,0924,839128,417130,463
29Sukchon127,296+0.09%7.0018,1854,858127,771124,775
30Kusong120,617+0.14%1210,0515,160121,296119,000
31Munchon119,746+0.01%254,7905,195119,788116,177
32Sinanju115,446+0.06%7.0016,4925,403115,738112,948
33Sinpho115,233−0.02%235,0105,419115,120112,911
34Hamju113,532−0.02%6.0018,9225,503113,450110,100
35홍원읍112,835−0.02%225,1295,538112,729109,285
36Anju112,698+0.09%9.0012,5225,545113,120112,039
37Kowon112,273−0.03%7.0016,0395,564112,135108,726
38Tongrim111,123+0.06%7.0015,8755,616111,377108,641
39Paechon111,068+0.24%5.0022,2145,619112,154113,278
40Jongphyong109,3440.00%6.0018,2245,725109,329106,433
41Musan108,126+0.50%176,2865,779110,270110,327
42Anak107,313+0.21%6.0017,8855,827108,223108,888
43Jaeryong105,981+0.26%119,6355,902107,066108,064
44Manpo103,988+0.04%128,6666,024104,13799,288
45Phyongwon103,012+0.12%8.0012,8776,080103,497103,991
46락원1동101,746+0.08%128,4796,143102,08099,386
47Phyongsan100,885+0.58%119,0086,198103,226104,378
48Chongdan99,914+0.26%6.0016,6526,260100,947101,946
49Koksan97,801+0.29%4.0024,4506,39898,929100,198
50Kangdong96,161+0.12%128,0136,49696,63094,368
51Chongnam95,996+0.12%118,7276,50396,44794,508
52Kumya95,054−0.01%6.0015,8426,57595,00992,304
53Pukchang94,998+0.09%156,3336,57795,34592,828
54Unjon94,886+0.13%6.0015,8146,58995,39393,529
55Kwaksan92,353+0.11%6.0015,3926,79292,77790,883
56남흥동92,227+0.43%165,6936,80093,81791,329
57Hoeryong87,976+0.55%108,6257,15389,92288,974
58북청읍86,521−0.03%7.0012,3607,27986,40183,502
59Yonan86,085+0.34%9.009,5657,31687,24388,761
60Taean85,230+0.15%146,0887,40285,73784,129
61Kosan82,869−0.03%7.0011,8387,62482,77980,162
62Tanchon82,760+0.05%7.0011,8237,63982,92081,710
63Kyonghung82,534+0.16%8.0010,3177,66783,06581,982
64Taechon80,078+0.14%8.0010,0107,88780,51278,903
65Unsan80,013+0.10%6.0013,3357,89880,33278,492
66Onchon77,280+0.10%6.0012,8808,18377,58775,737
67Hoechang76,493+0.96%7.4010,3378,24979,43173,606
68Chonnae76,301−0.05%8.009,5388,26576,15872,952
69고산리76,208+0.09%9.008,4688,27976,49174,673
70Sinwon76,105+0.29%107,6118,28976,99077,881
71Yomju72,559+0.09%4.0018,1408,67472,83371,137
72Ryongampho-rodongjagu72,284+0.19%154,8198,70272,82971,555
73천성로동자구72,210+0.04%9.008,0238,71072,32569,068
74전평동71,397+0.06%5.0014,2798,79971,57669,241
75백운동70,095+0.17%6.0011,6828,95770,56169,158
76Pyoksong69,956+0.29%6.0011,6598,97470,76071,659
77Sohung69,774+0.26%6.0011,6298,99670,50071,170
78Dong-an68,180+0.56%6.2010,9979,20469,71868,364
79Ongjin68,144+0.26%6.0011,3579,20768,85171,038
80Jangyon67,150+0.27%4.0016,7889,35167,87668,633
81Sakju64,219+0.08%4.0016,0559,78264,43162,779
82Onsong64,134+0.23%7.009,1629,79664,71264,154
83Sinhung64,0530.00%125,3389,80664,04860,151
84T'aet'an-eup63,237+0.30%5.0012,6479,93663,98664,538
85Kwail62,854+0.27%6.0010,4769,99963,52264,196
86Unpha62,825+0.29%4.0015,70610,00363,54864,347
87재동로동자구61,692+0.08%5.0012,33810,17761,89060,010
88영광읍61,228−0.03%4.0015,30710,24761,15959,134
89Buheung-dong61,176+0.06%125,09810,25861,33059,425
90Kyongsong59,250+0.14%7.008,46410,55459,58158,615
91Unryul59,206+0.27%5.0011,84110,56359,84060,446
92Taeryonggang58,828+0.13%7.008,40410,62559,14357,833
93Kujang58,804+0.60%5.2011,30910,62960,22558,621
94Samchon58,574+0.28%4.0014,64310,65859,24059,916
95Suan57,899+0.82%7.208,04110,76759,80560,600
96Pongchon57,860+0.30%5.0011,57210,77358,55959,224
97구봉로동자구57,671+0.10%7.008,23910,81457,90556,171
98Mundok57,512+0.13%7.008,21610,83957,80256,594
99허천읍54,855+0.10%114,98711,34955,070–
100옹진로동자구54,338+0.24%5.0010,86811,45954,85155,256
101Unchon54,019+0.23%4.0013,50511,52954,52554,542
102Hyangsan53,911+0.07%4.0013,47811,55254,06152,501
103룡등로동자구50,861+0.07%6.008,47712,04151,007–
104Singye50,533+0.28%5.0010,10712,06851,09451,689

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also