Largest Urban Areas by Population in Ghana (2026)

Most of these figures are from the 2000 census, 26 years old.

77 cities and urban localities in Ghana with 20,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of March 26, 2000 (by Ghana Statistical Service). 31 places have a newer figure, from the 2010 census.

RankCity or Urban LocalityPopulation
1Accraincl. Teshie, Nungua2,070,463(2010 census)
2Kumasiincl. Tafo2,035,064(2010 census)
3Tamale371,351(2010 census)
4Takoradiincl. Effia Kuma311,206(2010 census)
5Sekondi228,342(2010 census)
6Ashaiman (Ashiaman)190,972(2010 census)
7Cape Coast169,894(2010 census)
8Obuasi143,644(2010 census)
9Tema139,784(2010 census)
10Koforidua120,971(2010 census)
11Amanfrom119,467(2010 census)
12Ho104,532(2010 census)
13Madina79,832(2010 census)
14Sunyani74,240(2010 census)
15Hohoe73,641(2010 census)
16Wa71,051(2010 census)
17Kasoa (Oduponkpehe)69,384(2010 census)
18Gbawe69,356(2010 census)
19Techiman67,241(2010 census)
20Bolgatanga65,549(2010 census)
21Mandela61,880(2010 census)
22Bawku61,151(2010 census)
23Tema New Town58,786
24Winneba57,015(2010 census)
25Berekum56,414(2010 census)
26Agona Swedru54,417(2010 census)
27Yendi51,727(2010 census)
28Akim Oda51,231(2010 census)
29Buduburam50,560(2010 census)
30Nkawkaw47,968(2010 census)
31Asamankese46,061(2010 census)
32Kintampo42,957(2010 census)
33Aflao38,927
34Mampong31,740
35Adenta East31,070
36Suhum31,044
37Tarkwa30,631
38Lashibi30,193
39Nsawam29,986
40Dome29,618
41Ejura29,478
42Agogo28,271
43Wenchi28,141
44Konongo26,735
45Dunkwa-on-Offin26,215
46Taifa26,145
47Mankessim25,481
48Savelugu24,937
49Dormaa Ahenkro22,913
50Assin Fosu22,837
51New Achimota22,767
52Bibiani22,381
53Mim22,212
54Prestea21,844
55Axim21,768
56Nkoranza21,715
57Elmina21,103
58Bimbilla21,016
59Anloga20,886
60Akwatia20,723
61Sakumono20,172
62Atebubu20,022
63Awoshie19,890
64Ahwiaa19,729
65Bekwai19,679
66Akatsi19,617
67Dzodze18,957
68Nsuatre18,931
69Effiduase18,700
70New Tafo18,635
71Yeji18,593
72Kade18,545
73Damongo14,442
74Dambai13,768
75Goaso13,371
76Nalerigu10,698
77Sefwi-Wiawso8,714

Source: Ghana Statistical Service (2000 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

58 urban areas in Ghana with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Accra5,667,516+1.32%1,1245,042705,966,4617,231,113
2Kumasi4,357,357+1.36%4469,770994,594,8505,448,725
3Sekondi-Takoradi1,142,875+1.35%1467,8074551,204,6291,627,013
4Tamale661,316+0.98%1315,048827687,110804,963
5Cape Coast292,229+3.64%664,4412,005334,829444,000
6Koforidua251,868+2.02%614,1022,352272,261390,243
7Obuasi251,415+2.19%495,1732,356273,394375,050
8Ho248,901+2.29%445,6312,379271,660369,466
9Sunyani196,675+1.57%782,5213,081209,041279,336
10Agona Swedru176,614+1.38%305,8103,465186,351248,683
11Techiman171,118+1.84%463,7533,586183,721277,325
12Hohoe166,468+1.81%217,9273,678178,499265,697
13Yendi163,116+1.15%217,6943,754170,590207,282
14Kato143,174+1.86%393,6524,307153,844209,412
15Odumase137,115+2.15%344,0094,490148,909216,260
16Anloga123,281+2.50%761,6145,042135,615193,933
17Kintampo120,152+1.95%225,4125,180129,518175,057
18Akim Oda117,172+2.19%235,1855,314127,424171,691
19Winneba115,554+1.25%274,2805,393121,328160,440
20Patase109,070+2.66%244,6225,735120,672258,614
21Asamankese105,384+1.14%138,1065,937110,210144,943
22Suhum103,111+1.79%166,4446,077110,503149,917
23New Tafo Akim101,793+2.45%224,5856,140111,752156,447
24Assin Fosu99,425+2.19%195,2896,291108,138155,969
25Bawku93,120+2.90%194,8506,732103,919121,616
26Aflao92,056+1.46%214,3846,81697,422126,856
27Dormaa Ahenkro91,649+2.28%175,2676,85099,995154,986
28Atebubu91,484+1.90%165,6476,86098,428131,064
29Bolgatanga91,340+1.43%253,5966,87396,560163,752
30Nkawkaw89,329+2.24%224,0247,04197,343146,627
31Konongo87,684+2.49%223,9147,17596,427143,021
32Savelugu86,435+1.34%117,7177,28791,064113,164
33Bimbilla85,657+0.90%108,5667,35688,740111,805
34Nsawam85,313+4.56%253,4687,390100,883152,125
35Wa83,728+1.40%322,5847,53388,433111,038
36Akatsi82,047+1.88%136,3117,69288,201136,824
37Mankessim79,180+1.28%155,2797,98283,229102,781
38Yeji76,265+1.78%107,4778,27081,700108,693
39Nkoranza75,926+1.63%164,7458,30080,867115,999
40Mampong75,533+2.17%193,9348,35282,075155,868
41Bekwai75,024+1.80%135,7718,40480,424115,258
42Salaga73,993+1.04%107,3998,52977,06899,466
43Tarkwa69,637+1.86%193,5909,01174,822105,492
44Donkorkrom67,355+4.34%7.808,6359,30979,057114,682
45Dunkwa-on-Offin66,594+2.15%135,0459,42672,312107,908
46Dambai65,353+1.46%8.207,9709,60869,17288,662
47Navrongo59,779+0.86%183,32110,46461,83271,429
48Akpokploe58,935+2.95%163,68310,60465,896133,998
49Walewale58,056+1.53%115,18410,74161,60173,868
50Elmina57,683+1.53%144,12010,81061,218102,782
51Wenchi57,429+1.45%124,78610,85760,750104,381
52Kpando57,335+1.78%124,77810,88061,42892,568
53Tepa56,528+2.46%105,54211,03162,08994,134
54Gushiegu56,521+1.07%7.008,07411,03358,93979,775
55Ejura56,035+1.90%105,49411,12960,28581,494
56Sokpoe55,511+2.02%163,46911,22860,00596,861
57Nkwanta53,937+1.07%8.006,74211,54956,23675,415
58Bibiani53,096+2.88%105,10511,69459,22280,842

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also