Largest Cities and Urban Localities by Population in Zimbabwe

36 cities and urban localities in Zimbabwe with 10,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of April 20, 2022 (by Zimbabwe National Statistics Agency). 6 places missing from that count keep their 2012 census figure. 5 more places have only a figure from 2002, listed below without a rank.

RankCity or Urban LocalityAlso Known AsPopulation
1HarareSalisbury1,491,754
2Bulawayo-665,952
3Chitungwiza-371,246
4MutareUmtali224,804
5Epworth-206,368
6GweruGwelo159,050
7KwekweQue Que119,863
8KadomaGatooma117,381
9Ruwaincl. Zimrepark-94,078
10ChinhoyiSinoia90,800
11MasvingoFort Victoria87,950
12Norton-87,039
13MaronderaMarandellas66,204
14Chegutu-65,800
15Zvishavaneincl. Mining Area-59,714
16Beitbridge-58,574
17Bindura-50,400
18Redcliff-41,526
19Chiredzi-40,100
20HwangeWankie39,750
21Rusapeincl. Tsanzaguru-37,906
22Karoi-37,564
23Victoria Falls-35,215
24Chipinge-34,959
25Gokwe-33,073
26Kariba-27,450
27GwandaJawunda-26,700
28Shurugwiincl. Mining Area-23,304
29Mvurwi-15,646
30PlumtreeMangwe Urban-14,460
31Chivhu-12,958(2012 census)
32Mutoko-12,336(2012 census)
33Mashava Mine-5,859(2012 census)
34Mhangura Mine-2,930(2012 census)
35Lupane-2,211(2012 census)
36Shamvaincl. Shamva Mine-908(2012 census)
—Harare Western Suburbsin: Zvimba District-15,556(2002 census)
—Murehwa-11,750(2002 census)
—Banket-9,845(2002 census)
—Glendale-9,798(2002 census)
—Mount Hampden-9,245(2002 census)

Source: Zimbabwe National Statistics Agency (2022 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

15 urban areas in Zimbabwe with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Harare2,163,148+2.12%6103,5472362,346,9593,453,220
2Bulawayo498,093+1.07%1732,8761,123519,381692,970
3Ruwa189,712+2.37%682,8063,213207,663309,358
4Mutare152,256+1.99%423,6254,037164,356242,137
5Kwekwe139,757+2.70%393,6214,409154,823239,115
6Masvingo125,522+2.79%313,9984,944139,533214,482
7Chinhoyi99,202+2.06%244,1336,307107,373161,796
8Norton92,167+2.04%253,6876,80599,685155,680
9Marondera90,132+2.67%253,5496,97299,772155,324
10Kadoma89,849+2.03%224,0846,99097,127158,230
11Chegutu71,593+2.46%174,1628,78278,635118,767
12Gweru69,350+2.95%252,7309,04577,546139,858
13Mkoba57,877+2.27%144,07610,77063,14295,875
14Zvishavane57,417+2.95%163,54410,86164,202101,939
15Rusape53,976+2.54%134,08911,54059,45984,909

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also