Largest Cities and Towns by Population in South Sudan

These figures are from the 2008 census, 18 years old.

16 cities and towns in South Sudan, ranked by population at the census of April 22, 2008 (by National Bureau of Statistics, South Sudan). 1 more place has only a figure from 1983, listed below without a rank.

RankCity or TownPopulation
1Juba230,195
2Wau118,331
3Malakal114,528
4Yambio105,881
5Yei69,720
6Renk69,079
7Aweil59,217
8Maridi55,602
9Bentiu41,328
10Bor25,188
11Leer17,827
12Kapoeta16,449
13Yirol12,707
14Tambura12,008
15Warrap5,769
16Kodok4,103
—Rumbek19,399(1983 census)

Source: National Bureau of Statistics, South Sudan (2008 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

25 urban areas in South Sudan with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Nimule595,492+2.36%1735,029922651,682940,035
2Torit435,886+2.56%2418,1621,297480,508734,449
3Juba401,367+2.51%954,2161,426441,593613,694
4Riwoto339,621+2.82%487,0751,709377,895666,112
5Kapoeta274,858+1.71%1124,9872,140293,620404,671
6Yei235,442+3.12%307,9012,519264,864399,008
7Narus217,089+2.28%7.2030,1512,760236,923348,912
8Bor174,798+0.64%218,4853,505179,238194,776
9Wau139,984−0.28%314,5164,405138,416132,236
10Yambio132,096+1.13%187,1794,678138,088156,642
11Renk124,400+0.62%167,7754,993127,507144,301
12Imehejek118,483+3.32%7.0016,9265,257134,231335,663
13Malakal111,551+0.33%186,1975,600113,022118,829
14Rumbek105,787+0.12%176,2235,913106,292109,770
15Kajo Keji95,921+3.42%214,5686,509109,056205,401
16Ikotos85,646+3.33%6.2013,8147,35797,055158,954
17Lafon85,586+3.09%3.4025,1727,36296,160200,503
18Cuhudum83,078+2.15%8.0010,3857,60690,216135,992
19Natinga78,635+1.65%3.0026,2128,04583,811116,470
20Narongyet60,141+1.45%106,01410,40763,635101,094
21Aweil57,446−0.27%144,10310,85256,83454,552
22Magwi55,376+3.23%8.006,92211,25962,524112,577
23Ezo54,154+1.01%7.007,73611,50656,33564,312
24Bira52,503+3.20%5.0010,50111,80459,217102,169
25Akobo50,937+0.71%105,09412,03752,37756,764

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also