Largest Urban Areas by Population in Sierra Leone (2026)

Most of these figures are from the 2004 census, 22 years old.

30 cities and urban localities in Sierra Leone with 7,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of December 4, 2004 (by Statistics Sierra Leone). 13 places have newer figures, from the 2015 and 2021 censuses.

RankCity or Urban LocalityPopulation
1Freetown609,174(2021 census)
2Kenema255,110(2021 census)
3Bo223,075(2021 census)
4Koidu- New Sembehun196,418(2021 census)
5Makeni85,116(2021 census)
6Waterloo34,079
7Port Loko33,541(2015 census)
8Magburaka23,136(2015 census)
9Goderich19,209
10Daru17,899
11Lunsar16,567
12Mile 9115,491
13Kamakwie14,962(2015 census)
14Kabala14,108
15Kailahun13,108
16Pendembu12,640(2015 census)
17Bonthe12,376(2021 census)
18Gbendembu12,139
19Kambia11,842
20Torgbonbu10,716
21Moyamba10,249(2015 census)
22Benguema9,707
23Rokupr9,285
24Segbwema7,961
25Yamandu (Yormadu)7,834
26Mattru Jong7,647
27Blama7,097(2015 census)
28Pujehun6,095(2015 census)
29Yengema3,621
30Bendugu3,458

Source: Statistics Sierra Leone (2004 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

11 urban areas in Sierra Leone with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Freetown1,970,485+1.76%2149,2082532,109,3822,650,410
2Bo350,999+1.43%477,5001,647371,044460,506
3Kenema252,047+1.02%386,5982,349262,297310,653
4Makeni203,544+1.32%345,9172,968214,259255,195
5Koidu Town143,090+1.50%275,3794,311151,655178,124
6Mahera102,321+2.67%263,9056,113113,252172,493
7Kambia80,254+2.59%117,0407,86888,565146,078
8Port Loko79,703+2.84%9.208,6637,92888,754143,498
9Magburaka77,614+2.46%117,1868,14585,237113,449
10Mile 9174,689+1.83%9.208,1188,44080,160104,542
11Kailahun57,693+1.19%9.006,41010,80760,43076,108

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also