Largest Cities and Urban Localities by Population in Papua New Guinea

These figures are from the 2011 census, 15 years old.

75 cities and urban localities in Papua New Guinea, ranked by population at the census of July 10, 2011 (by National Statistical Office of Papua New Guinea). 2 more places have only a figure from 2000, listed below without a rank.

RankCity or Urban LocalityPopulation
1Port Moresby364,125
2Lae148,934
3Wewak37,825
4Madang35,971
5Mount Hagen29,765
6Kimbe22,923
7Goroka22,830
8Daru15,142
9Vanimo13,970
10Popondetta12,600
11Alotau11,857
12Kiunga10,981
13Kundiawa10,833
14Tabubil10,270
15Mendi9,987
16Kavieng9,943
17Lorengau8,882
18Bulolo7,090
19Kokopo6,677
20Aitape6,229
21Kerema5,885
22Buka5,416
23Wabag5,041
24Ramu Sugar4,935
25Rabaul4,785
26Kerowagi4,714
27Kainantu4,634
28Balimo4,394
29Wau3,508
30Tari3,360
31Hagita Estate3,158
32Kagamuga3,065
33Finschhafen (Finschafen, Gagidu)2,905
34Arawa2,769
35Bialla2,672
36Minj2,670
37Mosa2,622
38Kikori2,490
39Ialibu2,014
40Angoram1,884
41Mamba1,865
42Banz1,826
43Kerevat1,826
44Malalaua1,656
45Londolovit1,644
46Wapenamanda1,642
47Ambunti1,598
48Bereina1,565
49Maprik1,548
50Namatanai1,542
51Kwikila1,500
52Baimuru1,421
53Chuave1,418
54Laiagam1,386
55Aiyura1,347
56Lakurumau Estate1,120
57Porgera (Pogera)1,113
58Kupiano1,101
59Lombrum Navy Base (Tarangau)1,097
60Moreguina1,060
61Wakwak1,023
62Yonki847
63Kandrian821
64Goldie783
65Ihu712
66Kokoda658
67Paiam639
68Tapini596
69Wakunai558
70Tufi Government Station511
71Bogia479
72Nonga Base467
73Ukarumpa S.I.L.459
74Bihute447
75Sogeri435
—Buluma998(2000 census)
—Cape Hoskins (Hoskins)395(2000 census)

Source: National Statistical Office of Papua New Guinea (2011 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

11 urban areas in Papua New Guinea with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Port Moresby419,038+1.39%745,6631,361442,298576,904
2Mendi135,666+2.05%1013,5674,542146,813206,086
3Lae122,284+0.60%383,2185,087125,213135,778
4Mount Hagen108,887+1.56%147,6685,743115,689179,796
5Goroka97,055+1.64%185,3336,450103,429158,976
6Madang95,493+2.25%263,7016,533104,076140,535
7Kundiawa90,065+4.31%9.209,7906,974105,577158,709
8Tari66,969+2.50%144,7849,37173,679111,074
9Ganigle60,573+2.17%183,36510,34665,82396,176
10Wabag58,454+6.31%163,60810,67373,200111,571
11Hides 458,067+2.61%9.006,45210,73964,12996,371

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also