Largest Cities and Urban Centers by Population in Niger

These figures are from the 2012 census, 14 years old.

68 cities and urban centers in Niger, ranked by population at the census of December 10, 2012 (by National Institute of Statistics, Niger).

RankCity or Urban CenterPopulation
1Niamey978,029
2Maradi267,249
3Zinder235,605
4Tahoua117,826
5Agadez110,497
6Arlitincl. Akokan78,651
7Birni N'Konni63,169
8Dosso58,671
9Gaya45,465
10Tessaoua43,409
11Diffa39,960
12Dogondoutchi36,971
13Dakoro29,293
14Tera29,119
15Mirriah28,407
16Madaoua27,972
17Matameye27,615
18Magaria25,928
19Tibiri25,513
20N'Guigmi23,670
21Tillaberi22,774
22Illela22,491
23Abalak21,842
24Tanout20,339
25Goure18,289
26Guidan Roumdji17,525
27Aguie17,397
28BalleyaraTagazar16,063
29Tchintabaraden15,298
30Kollo14,746
31Gazaoua14,674
32Birni N'GaoureBoboye14,430
33Say13,546
34Mayahi13,157
35Maine-Soroa13,136
36Filingue12,224
37Madarounfa12,220
38Torodi11,813
39Ayerou11,528
40Abala11,068
41Ouallam10,594
42Bouza10,368
43Keita10,361
44Dungass9,865
45Tchirozerine9,571
46Bagaroua9,497
47Malbaza9,392
48TakietaGaragoumsa8,554
49Ingall7,839
50Gotheye7,512
51Bani Bangou6,788
52Loga6,771
53Tibiri6,430
54Falmey6,394
55BelbedjiTarka6,310
56Dioundiou6,054
57Bosso4,767
58Aderbissinat4,672
59Goudoumaria4,647
60Bilma4,016
61Bankilare3,951
62Tillia3,398
63Damagaram Takaya3,393
64Iferouane2,486
65Bermo1,997
66Tassara1,965
67N'Gourti1,627
68Tesker1,173

Source: National Institute of Statistics, Niger (2012 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

35 urban areas in Niger with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Niamey1,425,659+1.72%2256,3363581,523,7011,822,776
2Zinder760,102+2.62%5115,022708839,6381,133,237
3Maradi684,836+2.72%699,896793759,3591,102,938
4Tahoua351,640+2.67%3210,9891,645389,188556,632
5Agadez344,480+2.66%2812,1301,678381,111568,590
6Dosso242,605+1.78%2111,4442,449259,907333,283
7Abalak174,736+2.68%1214,3233,508193,471289,174
8Birni N'Konni167,340+2.20%1312,8723,654182,051290,036
9Tessaoua165,297+2.23%1016,5303,703180,040235,742
10Madaoua159,782+2.33%1510,6523,834174,700313,767
11Gaya152,755+2.03%188,3934,022165,141212,996
12Tchin-Tabaraden142,974+2.46%9.2015,5414,313157,052227,883
13Magaria136,209+4.03%1211,5434,524158,172243,974
14Dogondoutchi129,660+1.55%1210,8054,775137,693179,755
15Dakoro126,824+2.79%1012,6824,876140,967201,654
16Diffa121,156+4.05%196,3105,137140,801208,627
17Arlit117,775+2.78%138,9225,290130,853182,275
18Téra105,761+1.81%9.0011,7515,915113,432151,165
19Tillabéri87,404+2.38%136,5237,19995,728134,523
20Tanout87,009+3.16%8.0010,8767,23797,991147,613
21Maïné-Soroa85,022+3.37%8.2010,3697,42696,477150,326
22Matamèye76,517+2.88%6.0012,7538,24885,316145,890
23Illela76,239+3.33%107,6248,27586,378140,451
24Torodi69,458+2.34%8.208,4709,03075,954103,644
25Tchadoua69,266+3.05%7.009,8959,05577,712117,677
26N'guigmi68,007+3.44%7.209,4459,22377,358120,767
27Bouza65,886+3.01%6.0010,9819,53573,825121,225
28Mayahi64,582+3.28%6.0010,7649,72873,060110,961
29Filingué62,772+2.43%8.207,65510,01468,88594,004
30Guidan Roumdji61,221+3.87%8.207,46610,24870,688112,890
31Gouré60,779+2.87%7.008,68310,31867,745100,800
32Aguié59,756+2.85%6.009,95910,47066,56099,493
33Gazaoua58,020+4.79%4.6012,61310,74869,146104,887
34Birni N'Gaouré53,484+2.73%7.407,22811,62359,31877,436
35Tamaské Sabon Guida53,235+2.74%6.008,87311,66859,07789,915

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also