Largest Cities, Towns and Urban Areas by Population in Liberia

These figures are from the 2008 census, 18 years old.

23 cities, towns and urban areas in Liberia with 5,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of March 21, 2008 (by Liberia Institute of Statistics and Geo-Information Services).

RankCity, Town or Urban AreaAlso Known AsPopulation
1Monrovia-1,021,762
2Gbarnga-56,986
3Buchanan-50,245
4Ganta-42,077
5Kakata-34,608
6Zwedru-25,349
7Harbel-25,309
8Harper-23,517
9PleeboPlibo23,464
10Foya-20,569
11Voinjama-15,269
12Tubmanburg-14,576
13SacleapeaSagleipie13,790
14Greenville-13,370
15Sanniquellie-11,854
16KarnplayKahnple5,585
17Zorzor-5,577
18Fish Town-3,566
19Robertsport-3,515
20Barclayville-3,108
21Bopolu-2,912
22River CessCesstos City2,389
23Bensonville-520

Source: Liberia Institute of Statistics and Geo-Information Services (2008 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

9 urban areas in Liberia with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Monrovia1,906,670+1.45%3046,2722652,016,9802,487,002
2Gbarnga87,442+1.74%214,1647,19893,518135,923
3Kakata85,041+2.18%155,5957,42392,448131,569
4Buchanan83,799+1.69%194,4107,52589,464135,643
5Ganta78,357+2.89%203,9988,07187,411124,207
6Voinjama68,570+2.13%106,8579,15474,418120,864
7Harbel City63,219+3.14%125,0989,94271,146110,430
8Pleebo60,622+1.11%8.007,57810,34063,30775,087
9Foya City58,521+2.49%7.208,12810,66664,344108,478

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also