Largest Agglomerations and Cities by Population in Lebanon

These figures are from the 2017 unofficial estimate, 9 years old.

12 agglomerations and cities in Lebanon, ranked by unofficial population estimates for December 31, 2017. An agglomeration counts a city together with the built-up suburbs around it, as one place.

RankAgglomeration or CityAlso Known AsNative NamePopulation
1BeirutBayrūtبيروت1,650,000
2TripoliṬarābulusطرابلس450,000
3SidonṢaydāصيدا250,000
4ZahleZaḥlahزحلة140,000
5TyreṢūrصور125,000
6BaalbekBa'albakبعلبك85,000
7ByblosJubaylجبيل50,000
8HermelAl-Harmalالهرمل40,000
9Aley'Ālayhعاليه30,000
10NabatiehAn-Nabaṭīyahالنبطية25,000
11Zgharta-زغرتا20,000
12Halba-حلبا7,500

Source: City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

9 urban areas in Lebanon with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Bayrūt (Beirut)1,807,846+0.76%2178,3312761,863,1542,087,411
2Tripoli385,288+1.91%3012,8431,489414,693470,605
3Sidon234,907+1.18%356,6362,528245,961293,319
4Nabatieh128,168+3.14%442,9264,832144,270191,992
5Zahle116,825+0.76%313,7695,332120,387142,076
6Tyre96,968+1.27%234,1806,455101,913129,324
7Miniyeh83,841+1.31%322,6047,52288,219112,949
8Aamchit [Byblos]80,073+11.47%263,0807,890116,779140,369
9Baalbek76,263+0.84%174,4868,27178,83497,411

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also