Largest Urban Areas by Population in Eritrea (2026)

These figures are from the 1997 estimate, 29 years old.

24 cities and urban centers in Eritrea, ranked by population estimates for July 1, 1997.

RankCity or Urban CenterAlso Known AsPopulation
1AsmaraĀsmera380,568
2Keren-55,586
3AssabĀseb44,220
4Afabet-35,673
5MassawaMits'iwa27,179
6AgordatĀk'ordat22,316
7Dek'emhare-21,675
8MendeferaĀdī Ugrī20,391
9Adi QayehĀdī K'eyih15,633
10GhindaGīnda15,539
11TeseneyTessenei15,327
12Barentu-13,219
13Sen'afe-12,282
14HagazHageza11,861
15Adi Tekelezan-9,616
16GollujGuluy9,297
17UmhajerOm Hājer9,240
18Adi QalaĀdī Kwala7,225
19SegeneitiSegeneytī6,146
20Areza-4,774
21NacfaNak'fa4,312
22Tserona-3,557
23Debarwa-3,435
24Haykota-2,587

Source: City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

10 urban areas in Eritrea with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Massawa364,227+2.63%3610,0621,582402,509574,251
2Keren260,091+1.23%1616,2562,274272,871358,711
3Asmara231,367+1.34%425,4572,567243,754297,733
4Ghinda160,213+1.97%8.2019,5383,821172,866241,669
5Barentu99,752+1.80%137,5576,264106,952146,088
6Teseney97,033+1.50%137,4646,452102,863138,905
7Nefasit72,270+1.95%7.0010,3248,70477,900112,241
8Assab70,350+3.75%144,8858,92880,903145,451
9Dekemhare63,724+1.66%115,7939,86567,95193,493
10Agordat51,983+1.95%6.208,38411,90456,03075,982

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also