Largest Cities and Urban Localities by Population in Burundi

These figures are from the 2008 census, 18 years old.

26 cities and urban localities in Burundi with 2,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by population at the census of August 16, 2008 (by Government of Burundi).

RankCity or Urban LocalityPopulation
1Bujumbura497,166
2Gitega41,944
3Ngozi39,884
4Rumonge35,931
5Cibitoke23,885
6Kayanza21,767
7Bubanza20,031
8Gatumba11,700
9Karuzi10,317
10Kirundo10,024
11Muyinga9,609
12Makamba9,396
13Ruyigi7,139
14Rutana5,865
15Muramvya5,458
16Isale4,977
17Bururi4,478
18Kanyosha4,272
19Bwambarangwe4,044
20Cankuzo3,624
21Kayogoro3,538
22Mabanda3,249
23Mwaro2,403
24Giteranyi2,146
25Mugongomanga2,086
26Matana2,054

Source: Government of Burundi (2008 census), via City Population by Thomas Brinkhoff.

Why don't these match official city populations?Official figures typically count only the population within administrative boundaries. UN urban area figures cover the entire built-up area, which can include multiple cities and towns.

Tokyo

33,338,852

Urban area

9,953,160

23 wards

Essen

2,709,375

Urban area

573,618

City of Essen

Ankara

3,630,865

Urban area

5,186,002

Metropolitan municipality

What counts as an urban area? The UN uses satellite imagery to map built-up land, and treats each continuous stretch of built-up land as an urban area. This means that urban areas can extend beyond official city boundaries, and may include multiple cities and towns within a single urban area.

Can an urban area be smaller than its city? Yes. While most cities have urban areas larger than their administrative boundaries, some cities have extensive administrative limits that include sparsely populated areas.

12 urban areas in Burundi with 50,000 or more inhabitants, ranked by the UN's population estimates for 2026.

RankUrban AreaPopulation Estimate (2026)Yearly ChangeLand Area (km²)Density (P/km²)World RankProjections (2030)Projections (2050)
1Bujumbura1,272,585+2.01%1538,3184051,375,0861,930,636
2Gitega203,066+2.32%287,2012,978221,878324,903
3Ngozi171,760+2.66%237,6003,572190,016343,991
4Kayanza134,830+2.70%149,9144,574149,380430,139
5Muyinga118,395+2.94%177,1325,260132,321236,055
6Rumonge110,161+2.17%138,3465,677119,714160,859
7Bubanza68,853+2.01%6.0011,4769,10874,378113,201
8Kirundo66,260+2.54%106,4969,47673,002139,023
9Cibitoke62,739+2.40%9.206,81910,01968,76899,600
10Giteranyi62,453+3.30%232,76310,07070,692221,626
11Makamba57,171+1.80%9.006,35210,91861,287106,982
12Nyanza Lac56,451+1.98%105,64511,04660,913117,542

Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025). World Urbanization Prospects: The 2025 Revision, Online Edition.

See also